Ibuleve


Ibuleve may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Ibuleve Ibuprofen

Ibuprofen is reported as an ingredient of Ibuleve in the following countries:

Israel

International Drug Name Search


More




Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel


IBULEVE
SPEED RELIEF GEL ibuprofen 5% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this product.

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few weeks.

If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet: 1. What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel 3. How to use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel 6. Further information What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel Is And What It Is Used For Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is an anti-inflammatory painkiller applied to, and absorbed through, the skin. It is for the treatment of the following conditions involving the musculoskeletal system: muscular backache muscular pain rheumatic pain aches pains swellings sprains strains sports injuries. Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is recommended for use by adults, the elderly and children over the age of 12 years. Children under the age of 12 may also use it if recommended by their doctor. The active ingredient in this product is ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen works by: relieving pain reducing swelling and inflammation. Before You Use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel Do not use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel: if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve listed in section 6; if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis (allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past; if you are pregnant or breast-feeding; on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin. Before applying this product for the first time, make sure it is suitable for you to use:

Because Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is delivered through the skin, directly over the painful area, there is less risk of the complications that sometimes occur when ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller) is taken by mouth.

However, in rare cases you may be at risk:

if you have a stomach ulcer (also called a peptic or gastric ulcer); if you have ever had kidney problems; if you have ever had asthma; if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin or ibuprofen taken by mouth.

If any of the above apply to you, only use this product on advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

Take special care when using this product: Use it only on the skin. Do not use it on children under 12 years old unless advised by a doctor. Do not apply it to broken or irritated skin. Do not use under protective waterproof dressings. Do not use more than the recommended dose (see Section 3). Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose and mouth. Using other medicines Interaction between Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel and blood pressure lowering drugs and anticoagulants is possible, in theory, although very unlikely. If you would like more advice about this, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor or pharmacist because these may increase the risk of undesirable effects. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including other medicines obtained without prescription. Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You should not use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machinery

Using this product is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machinery.

Important information about one of the ingredients of Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel

The product contains a small amount of propylene glycol. This ingredient may cause skin irritation in a small number of people who are intolerant to it. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to propylene glycol, please talk to your doctor before using this product.

How To Use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel Before using this tube of gel for the first time, open it as follows: Unscrew the cap, turn it upside down and then use the sharp point of the cap to pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube. To use the gel

(for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old):

Use the gel up to three times a day, leaving 4 hours between applications. Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the painful area. Apply 4 to 10 cm gel to thinly cover the affected area, then massage gently until absorbed. Do not apply more than 30 cm of gel in any 24 hour period. Wash hands after use, unless treating them. Carry on using the gel in this way until your condition gets better (you may find you need to use it for a few weeks, and your doctor may want you to continue using it for longer than this). If your symptoms worsen or continue for more than a few weeks, discuss this with your doctor before continuing treatment. If the gel comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth The product may cause irritation if it comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the affected areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If the gel is accidentally swallowed Symptoms may include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and low blood pressure. If you experience any of these symptoms contact a doctor or hospital straight away. If you forget to use this product

Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this product, just carry on using it when you remember. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation can sometimes occur at the site of application. If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Very rarely, the following side effects can happen with ibuprofen, although these are extremely uncommon with products such as Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel that are applied to the skin.

If you experience any of the following, stop using Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel immediately and tell your doctor: Allergic reactions (particularly in people who have a history of asthma or allergic problems), such as: unexplained runny nose and watery eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma or aggravated asthma involving breathing difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness; generalised allergic skin reactions involving itch, swelling, inflammation, redness and perhaps blistering and light sensitivity; other more serious generalised allergic reactions possibly involving unexplained nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes, face or tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness or light-headedness. Unconsciousness could perhaps occur in the most serious cases. Kidney problems
(particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease), such as: decreased urine volume; loss of appetite / weight loss; swelling to abdomen. Problems with the digestive system
(particularly in people who have a history of stomach ulcers etc), such as: stomach pain; heartburn / indigestion.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How To Store Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel Keep it out of the reach and sight of children. Always replace the cap tightly after use. Do not store the product above 25°C. Do not use after the expiry date shown on the fold of the tube and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. Further Information About Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel contains:

The active ingredient is ibuprofen (5% w/w). The other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit, carbomers, propylene glycol, diethylamine and purified water.

What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel looks like and contents of the pack The product is a clear, colourless gel that contains no fragrance. The gel is available in tubes containing 40 g. The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed Developments Limited Tatmore Place Gosmore Hitchin Herts SG4 7QR UK The Manufacturer is DDD Limited 94 Rickmansworth Road Watford Herts WD18 7JJ UK The Distributor is DDD Limited 94 Rickmansworth Road Watford Herts WD18 7JJ UK

This leaflet was last approved in February 2008.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).

Please be ready to give the following information: Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel 00173/0060.

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

KD53/08/1


More




Ibuleve Speed Relief Max Strength Gel


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

IBULEVESPEED RELIEF MAX STRENGTH GEL

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Ibuprofen 10.0% w/w.

For a full list of excipients, see section List of excipients.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Aqueous-alcoholic, non-greasy, fragrance-free, clear or slightly hazy gel.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For fast local relief of backache, rheumatic pain, muscular aches, pains or swellings such as sprains, strains and sports injuries.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults, including the elderly, and children over 12 years.

Lightly apply the gel to the affected areas and gently massage well into the skin, until completely absorbed. The dose is 0.5 to 1.25g gel (quantified on the labelling by appropriate means) up to three times daily with individual doses administered at least 4 hours apart. Patients should not apply more than approximately 4 g of gel (quantified appropriately on the labelling) in any 24 hour period. Wash hands after use unless treating them.

Unless recommended by a doctor, advice should be sought about continued treatment if symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks.

Do not use on children under the age of 12 years except on the advice of a doctor.

4.3 Contraindications

Not to be used if allergic to any of the ingredients, or in cases of hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth), especially where associated with a history of asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.

Not to be used on broken or damaged skin.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Keep away from the eyes and mucous membranes.

Oral NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with an active peptic ulcer, a history of kidney problems, asthma or intolerance to aspirin or ibuprofen taken orally should seek medical advice before using the gel.

Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms worsen or persist.

The label should include the following warnings: “Do not exceed the stated dose. Not recommended for children under 12 years. For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Do not use if you are allergic to any of the ingredients or have experienced problems with aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth). If symptoms persist consult your doctor or pharmacist. Keep out of the reach of children. Patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or history of kidney problems should consult their doctor before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other painkillers.”

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants although the chance of this occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote. Where aspirin or other NSAID tablets are taken concurrently, it is important to bear in mind that these may increase the incidence of undesirable effects.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation.

Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed, and the duration of labour increased. Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations, but is unlikely to affect breast fed infants adversely.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Very rarely, susceptible patients may experience the following side effects with ibuprofen, but these are extremely uncommon when ibuprofen is administered topically. If they occur, treatment should be discontinued:-

Hypersensitivity: hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

Renal: renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.

Gastrointestinal: side effects such as abdominal pain and dyspepsia have been reported.

4.9 Overdose

Not applicable. Any overdose with a topical presentation of ibuprofen is extremely unlikely.

Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (eg following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension. Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

ATC code: M02A A13, Antiinflammatory preparations, non-steroids for topical use.

Ibuleve Speed Relief Max Strength Gel is a topical preparation which has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It contains the active ingredient, ibuprofen, which exerts its effects directly in inflamed tissues underlying the site of application, mainly by inhibiting prostaglandin biosynthesis.

Because it is formulated in an aqueous/alcoholic gel, Ibuleve Speed Relief Max Strength Gel also exerts a soothing and cooling effect when applied to the affected area.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Specially formulated for external application, the active ingredient penetrates through the skin rapidly and extensively, achieving high, therapeutically relevant local concentrations in underlying soft tissues, joints and synovial fluid, whilst producing plasma levels that are unlikely to be sufficient to cause any systemic side effects, other than in rare individuals who are hypersensitive to ibuprofen.

Furthermore, there do not appear to be any appreciable differences between the oral and topical routes of administration regarding metabolism or excretion of ibuprofen.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

No special information.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

IMS; Carbomers; Diethylamine; Purified Water.

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

36 months.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not store above 25oC.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Membrane sealed, epoxy resin coated, collapsible aluminium tube, fitted with a screw cap containing 40 g of product.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Not applicable.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Diomed Developments Limited

Tatmore Place, Gosmore

Hitchin, Herts SG4 7QR, UK

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

00173/0404.

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

22 June 2010.

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

June 2010.


More




Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel 50g


Information for the user

IBULEVE GEL

MAXIMUM STRENGTH

ibuprofen 10% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this product.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after one week.

If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet: 1. What Ibuleve Maximum Strength is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Ibuleve Maximum Strength 3. How to use Ibuleve Maximum Strength 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ibuleve Maximum Strength 6. Further information What Ibuleve Maximum Strength Is And What It Is Used For Ibuleve Maximum Strength is an anti-inflammatory painkiller applied to, and absorbed through, the skin. It is for the treatment of the following conditions involving the musculoskeletal system: backache rheumatic or muscular pain sprains strains neuralgia. It is also for pain relief in common arthritic conditions. Ibuleve Maximum Strength is recommended for use by adults, the elderly and children over the age of 12 years. Children under the age of 12 may also use it if recommended by their doctor. The active ingredient in this product is ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen works by: relieving pain reducing swelling and inflammation. Before You Use Ibuleve Maximum Strength Do not use Ibuleve Maximum Strength: if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve Maximum Strength listed in section 6; if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis (allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past; if you are pregnant or breast-feeding; on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin.

Before applying this product for the first time, make sure it is suitable for you to use:

Because Ibuleve Maximum Strength is delivered through the skin, directly over the painful area, there is less risk of the complications that sometimes occur when ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller) is taken by mouth.

However, in rare cases you may be at risk:

if you have a stomach ulcer (also called a peptic or gastric ulcer); if you have ever had kidney problems; if you have ever had asthma; if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin or ibuprofen taken by mouth.

If any of the above apply to you, only use this product on advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

Take special care when using this product:

Use it only on the skin. Do not use it on children under 12 years old unless advised by a doctor. Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose and mouth. Using other medicines Interaction between Ibuleve Maximum Strength and blood pressure lowering drugs and anticoagulants is possible, in theory, although very unlikely. If you would like more advice about this, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor or pharmacist because these may increase the risk of undesirable effects. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including other medicines obtained without prescription. Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You should not use Ibuleve Maximum Strength if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machinery

Using this product is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machinery.

How To Use Ibuleve Maximum Strength Before using this tube of gel for the first time, open it as follows: Unscrew the cap, turn it upside down and then use the sharp point of the cap to pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube.

The tube squeezer key:

To make Ibuleve Maximum Strength easier and more economical to use, a yellow tube squeezer key has been provided. Once fitted to the tube, simply turning the key will dispense the gel more easily for patients who experience difficulties in squeezing tubes. For economy, the key will also help expel the last few grams of Ibuleve Maximum Strength when the tube is nearly empty.

To fit the tube squeezer key:

Ensure that the tube nozzle has been pierced using the point of the cap. Slide the slit of the key over the folded end of the tube. Carefully turn the key to roll up the tube until the required amount of gel has been expelled. Always replace the cap after use, leaving the key in place on the end of the tube.

To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old):

Use the gel up to three times a day, or as often as advised by your doctor. Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the painful area. Apply 2 to 5cm of gel (50 to 125mg ibuprofen), then massage gently into the skin over and around the affected area until absorbed. Wash hands after use, unless treating them. Carry on using the gel in this way until your condition gets better. If your symptoms worsen or continue for more than one week, discuss this with your doctor before continuing treatment. If the gel comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth The product may cause irritation if it comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the affected areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If the gel is accidentally swallowed Symptoms may include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and low blood pressure. If you experience any of these symptoms contact a doctor or hospital straight away. If you forget to use this product

Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this product, just carry on using it when you remember.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Ibuleve Maximum Strength can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation can sometimes occur at the site of application. If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Very rarely, the following side effects can happen with ibuprofen, although these are extremely uncommon with products such as Ibuleve Maximum Strength that are applied to the skin.

If you experience any of the following, stop using Ibuleve Maximum Strength immediately and tell your doctor: Allergic reactions (particularly in people who have a history of asthma or allergic problems), such as: unexplained runny nose and watery eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma or aggravated asthma involving breathing difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness; generalised allergic skin reactions involving itch, swelling, inflammation, redness and perhaps blistering and light sensitivity; other more serious generalised allergic reactions possibly involving unexplained nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes, face or tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness or light-headedness. Unconsciousness could perhaps occur in the most serious cases. Kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease), such as: decreased urine volume; loss of appetite / weight loss; swelling to abdomen. Problems with the digestive system (particularly in people who have a history of stomach ulcers etc), such as: stomach pain; heartburn / indigestion.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How To Store Ibuleve Maximum Strength Keep it out of the reach and sight of children. Always replace the cap tightly after use. Do not store the product above 25°C. Do not use after the expiry date shown on the fold of the tube and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. Further Information About Ibuleve Maximum Strength What Ibuleve Maximum Strength contains:

The active ingredient is ibuprofen (10% w/w).

The other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit, carbomers, diethylamine and purified water.

What Ibuleve Maximum Strength looks like and contents of the pack The product is a clear or slightly hazy gel that is non-greasy and contains no fragrance. The gel is available in tubes containing 50g. The packs also contain a tube key. The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed Developments Limited Tatmore Place Gosmore Hitchin Herts SG4 7QR UK The Manufacturer is DDD Limited 94 Rickmansworth Road Watford Herts WD18 7JJ UK The Distributor is DDD Limited 94 Rickmansworth Road Watford Herts WD18 7JJ UK

This leaflet was last approved in October 2007.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).

Please be ready to give the following information: Ibuleve Maximum Strength 00173/0176.

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

KD37/07/5


More




Ibuleve Gel 50g


Information for the user

IBULEVETM GEL

ibuprofen 5% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this product.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few weeks.

If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet: 1. What Ibuleve is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Ibuleve 3. How to use Ibuleve 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ibuleve 6. Further information What Ibuleve Is And What It Is Used For Ibuleve is an anti-inflammatory painkiller applied to, and absorbed through, the skin. It is for the treatment of the following conditions involving the musculoskeletal system: backache rheumatic or muscular pain sprains strains neuralgia. It is also for pain relief in common arthritic conditions. Ibuleve is recommended for use by adults, the elderly and children over the age of 12 years. Children under the age of 12 may also use it if recommended by their doctor. The active ingredient in this product is ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen works by: relieving pain reducing swelling and inflammation. Before You Use Ibuleve Do not use Ibuleve: if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve listed in section 6; if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis (allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past; if you are pregnant or breast-feeding; on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin.

Before applying this product for the first time, make sure it is suitable for you to use:

Because Ibuleve is delivered through the skin, directly over the painful area, there is less risk of the complications that sometimes occur when ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller) is taken by mouth. However, in rare cases you may be at risk:

if you have a stomach ulcer (also called a peptic or gastric ulcer); if you have ever had kidney problems; if you have ever had asthma; if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin or ibuprofen taken by mouth.

If any of the above apply to you, only use this product on advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

Take special care when using this product: Use it only on the skin. Do not use it on children under 12 years old unless advised by a doctor. Do not apply it to broken or irritated skin. Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose and mouth. Using other medicines Interaction between Ibuleve and blood pressure lowering drugs and anticoagulants is possible, in theory, although very unlikely. If you would like more advice about this, speak to your doctor or pharmacist. If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor or pharmacist because these may increase the risk of undesirable effects. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including other medicines obtained without prescription. Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You should not use Ibuleve if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machinery

Using this product is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machinery.

Important information about one of the ingredients of Ibuleve

The product contains a small amount of propylene glycol. This ingredient may cause skin irritation in a small number of people who are intolerant to it. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to propylene glycol, please talk to your doctor before using this product.

How To Use Ibuleve Before using this tube of gel for the first time, open it as follows: Unscrew the cap, turn it upside down and then use the sharp point of the cap to pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube. The tube squeezer key:

To make Ibuleve easier and more economical to use, a tube squeezer key has been provided. Once fitted to the tube, simply turning the key will dispense the gel more easily for patients who experience difficulties in squeezing tubes.For economy, the key will also help expel the last few grams of Ibuleve when the tube is nearly empty.

To fit the tube squeezer key: Ensure that the tube nozzle has been pierced using the point of the cap. Slide the slit of the key over the folded end of the tube. Carefully turn the key to roll up the tube until the required amount of gel has been expelled. Always replace the cap after use, leaving the key in place on the end of the tube. To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old): Use the gel up to three times a day, or as often as advised by your doctor. Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the painful area. Apply only enough gel to thinly cover the affected area, then massage gently until absorbed. Wash hands after use, unless treating them. Carry on using the gel in this way until your condition gets better (you may find you need to use it for a few weeks, and your doctor may want you to continue using it for longer than this). If your symptoms worsen or continue for more than a few weeks, discuss this with your doctor before continuing treatment. If the gel comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth The product may cause irritation if it comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the affected areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist. If the gel is accidentally swallowed Symptoms may include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and low blood pressure. If you experience any of these symptoms contact a doctor or hospital straight away. If you forget to use this product

Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this product, just carry on using it when you remember.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Ibuleve can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation can sometimes occur at the site of application.

If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Very rarely, the following side effects can happen with ibuprofen, although these are extremely uncommon with products such as Ibuleve that are applied to the skin.

If you experience any of the following, stop using Ibuleve immediately and tell your doctor: Allergic reactions (particularly in people who have a history of asthma or allergic problems), such as: unexplained runny nose and watery eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma or aggravated asthma involving breathing difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness; generalised allergic skin reactions involving itch, swelling, inflammation, redness and perhaps blistering and light sensitivity; other more serious generalised allergic reactions possibly involving unexplained nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes, face or tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness or light-headedness.
Unconsciousness could perhaps occur in the most serious cases. Kidney problems (particularly in people who have a history of kidney disease), such as: decreased urine volume; loss of appetite / weight loss; swelling to abdomen. Problems with the digestive system (particularly in people who have a history of stomach ulcers etc), such as: stomach pain; heartburn / indigestion.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How To Store Ibuleve Keep it out of the reach and sight of children. Always replace the cap tightly after use. Do not store the product above 25°C. Do not use after the expiry date shown on the fold of the tube and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. Further Information About Ibuleve What Ibuleve contains:

The active ingredient is ibuprofen (5% w/w).

The other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit, carbomers, propylene glycol, diethylamine and purified water.

What Ibuleve looks like and contents of the pack The product is a clear, colourless gel that contains no fragrance. The gel is available in tubes containing 30g, 50g and 100g. The 50g and 100g packs also contain a tube key. The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed Developments Limited Tatmore Place Gosmore Hitchin Herts SG4 7QR UK The Manufacturer is DDD Limited 94 Rickmansworth Road Watford Herts WD18 7JJ UK The Distributor is DDD Limited 94 Rickmansworth Road Watford Herts WD18 7JJ UK

This leaflet was last approved in June 2008.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).

Please be ready to give the following information: Ibuleve 00173/0060.

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

KD8/08/1


More




Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

IBULEVE™ MAXIMUM STRENGTH GEL

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Ibuprofen 10.0% w/w.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Aqueous-alcoholic, non-greasy, fragrance-free, clear or slightly hazy gel.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

Administered topically for fast local relief of pain and inflammation in musculoskeletal conditions including backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains, lumbago and fibrositis, and neuralgia. Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel is also indicated for symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritic conditions.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Apply the gel to the affected areas, up to three times daily, or as directed by the physician. On each occasion apply 2 to 5 cm gel (50 to 125 mg ibuprofen) to the affected area, and gently massage well into the skin, until completely absorbed. Wash hands after use unless treating them.

Unless recommended by a doctor, medical advice should be sought about continued treatment if symptoms persist for more than 7 days.

The same dosage and dosage schedule applies to all age groups, although the gel is not recommended for children under the age of 12 years, unless instructed by their doctor.

4.3 Contraindications

Not to be used if allergic to any of the ingredients, or in cases of hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth), especially where associated with a history of asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.

Not to be used on broken or damaged skin.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Keep away from the eyes and mucous membranes.

Oral NSAIDs, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment, aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with an active peptic ulcer, a history of kidney problems, asthma or intolerance to aspirin or ibuprofen taken orally should seek medical advice before using the gel.

Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms worsen or persist.

The label should include the following warnings: “Do not exceed the stated dose. Not recommended for children under 12 years. For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Do not use if you are allergic to any of the ingredients or have experienced problems with aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth). If symptoms persist consult your doctor or pharmacist. Keep out of the reach of children. Patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or history of kidney problems should consult their doctor before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other painkillers.”

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants, although the chance of either of these occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote. Where aspirin or other NSAID tablets are taken concurrently, it is important to bear in mind that these may increase the incidence of undesirable effects.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation.

Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed, and the duration of labour increased. Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations, but is unlikely to affect breast fed infants adversely.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Very rarely, susceptible patients may experience the following side effects with ibuprofen, but these are extremely uncommon when ibuprofen is administered topically. If they occur, treatment should be discontinued:-

Hypersensitivity: hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

Renal: renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.

Gastrointestinal: side effects such as abdominal pain and dyspepsia have been reported.

4.9 Overdose

Not applicable. Any overdose with a topical presentation of ibuprofen is extremely unlikely.

Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (eg following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension. Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel is a topical preparation which has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It contains the active ingredient, ibuprofen, which exerts its effects directly in inflamed tissues underlying the site of application, mainly by inhibiting prostaglandin biosynthesis.

Because it is formulated in an aqueous/alcoholic gel, Ibuleve Maximum Strength Gel also exerts a soothing and cooling effect when applied to the affected area.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Specially formulated for external application, the active ingredient penetrates through the skin rapidly and extensively, achieving high, therapeutically relevant local concentrations in underlying soft tissues, joints and synovial fluid, whilst producing plasma levels that are unlikely to be sufficient to cause any systemic side effects, other than in rare individuals who are hypersensitive to ibuprofen.

Furthermore, there do not appear to be any appreciable differences between the oral and topical routes of administration regarding metabolism or excretion of ibuprofen.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

Published information on subchronic toxicity studies confirms that topically applied ibuprofen is well tolerated both locally and by the gastro-intestinal tract. Any local erythema is only mild and no signs of mucosal lesions or ulcerogenic effects have been determined in the gastro-intestinal tract.

In the course of assessing mucosal tolerance, topical ibuprofen has been found to cause acute, but reversible, irritant reactions in the eyes and mucous membranes.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

IMS; Carbomers; Diethylamine; Purified Water.

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

36 months.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not store above 25°C.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

30g and 50g collapsible aluminium tubes, fitted with screw caps. These are supplied as original packs (OP).

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Not applicable.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Diomed Developments Limited

Tatmore Place, Gosmore

Hitchin, Herts SG4 7QR, UK

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

00173/0176.

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

22 May 2008.

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

October 2007.


More




Ibuleve Mousse


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

IBULEVE™ MOUSSE

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Ibuprofen 5.0% w/w.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Non-greasy, fragrance-free, white aqueous cutaneous foam

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For fast local relief of pain and inflammation in musculoskeletal conditions including backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains, lumbago and fibrositis, and neuralgia. Ibuleve Mousse is also indicated for symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritic conditions.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Shake container before use. Hold container upright, then press nozzle to dispense the mousse into the palm of your hand. Gently massage the mousse into and around the affected areas until absorbed. The exact amount to be applied will vary, depending on the extent and severity of the condition, but it should normally be sufficient to apply 1 to 2 g (1 to 2 golf-ball sized quantities of mousse dispensed into the palm of the hand). This amount may be repeated up to 3 to 4 times daily unless otherwise directed by the doctor.

Treatment should not normally continue for more than a few weeks, unless recommended by a doctor.

The same dosage and dosage schedule applies to all age groups, although the mousse is not normally recommended for children under 12 years, unless instructed by their doctor.

4.3 Contraindications

Not to be used if allergic to any of the ingredients, or in cases of hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth), especially where associated with a history of asthma, rhinitis or urticaria.

Not to be used on broken or damaged skin, or where there is infection or other skin disease.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

This product is flammable. Do not spray near flames, burning cigarettes, electric heaters or similar objects.

Keep away from the eyes and mucous membranes.

Oral NSAID's, including ibuprofen, can sometimes be associated with renal impairment or aggravation of active peptic ulcers, and they can induce allergic bronchial reactions in susceptible asthmatic patients. Although systemic absorption of topically applied ibuprofen is much less than for oral dosage forms, these complications can still occur in rare cases. For these reasons, patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or a history of kidney problems, should seek medical advice before using the mousse, as should patients already taking other painkillers.

Patients should seek medical advice if symptoms worsen or persist.

For external use only.

Wash hands after use unless treating them.

Do not use excessively.

The label will include statements to the following effect:

Do not exceed the stated dose. Not recommended for children under 12 years without medical advice. For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy or breast feeding. Do not use if you are allergic to any of the ingredients or have experienced problems with aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth). If symptoms persist consult your doctor or pharmacist. Keep out of the reach of children. Patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or a history of kidney problems should consult their doctor before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other painkillers.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may interact with blood pressure lowering drugs, and may possibly enhance the effects of anticoagulants, although the chance of either of these occurring with a topically administered preparation is extremely remote. Concurrent aspirin or other NSAIDs may result in an increased incidence of undesirable effects.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Not to be used during pregnancy or lactation. Although no teratogenic effects have been demonstrated, ibuprofen should be avoided during pregnancy. The onset of labour may be delayed, and the duration of labour increased. Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations, but is unlikely to affect breast-fed infants adversely.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

The cooling effect of the mousse may result in a temporary paling of the skin.

Very rarely, susceptible patients may experience the following side effects with ibuprofen, but these are extremely uncommon when ibuprofen is administered topically. If they occur, treatment should be discontinued:

Hypersensitivity: hypersensitivity reactions have been reported following treatment with ibuprofen. These may consist of (a) non-specific allergic reactions and anaphylaxis, (b) respiratory tract reactivity comprising asthma, aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, or dyspnoea, or (c) assorted skin disorders, including rashes of various types, pruritus, urticaria, purpura, angioedema and, less commonly, bullous dermatoses (including epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

Renal: renal impairment can occur in patients with a history of kidney problems.

Gastrointestinal: side effects such as abdominal pain and dyspepsia have been reported.

4.9 Overdose

Any overdose with a topical presentation of ibuprofen is extremely unlikely.

Symptoms of severe ibuprofen overdosage (eg following accidental oral ingestion) include headache, vomiting, drowsiness and hypotension. Correction of severe electrolyte abnormalities should be considered.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

The mousse is for topical application. Ibuprofen is a phenylpropionic acid derivative with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It exerts its effects directly in inflamed tissues underlying the site of application, mainly by inhibiting prostaglandin biosynthesis.

Because it is formulated in an aqueous mousse, the preparation also exerts a soothing and cooling effect when applied to the affected area.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Ibuleve Mousse has been designed for external application. The formulation delivers the active ingredient through the skin rapidly and extensively, achieving high, therapeutically relevant local concentrations in underlying soft tissues, joints and the synovial fluid, whilst producing plasma levels that are unlikely to be sufficient to cause any systemic side-effects, other than in rare or susceptible individuals who are hypersensitive to ibuprofen.

There do not appear to be any appreciable differences between the oral and topical routes of administration regarding metabolism or excretion of ibuprofen.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

No relevant information additional to that contained elsewhere in the SPC.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Propylene Glycol; Carbomer; Phenoxyethanol; Diethylamine; Butane 40; Purified Water.

(The ozone-friendly aerosol propellent is a blend of C2 - H5 hydrocarbons consisting primarily of propane, iso-butane and n-butane).

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

48 months.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not store above 25?C. Keep upright and away from direct heat or sunlight. Do not expose pressurised container to temperatures higher than 50oC. Do not pierce or burn container, even when empty.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Aluminium pressurised container incorporating a spray valve and cap containing 75 g of product. This is supplied as an original pack (OP).

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Not applicable.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Diomed Developments Limited

Tatmore Place, Gosmore

Hitchin, Herts SG4 7QR, UK

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

00173/0168.

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

22 May 2008.

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

October 2007.


More




Upper GI Hemorrhage Medications


Drugs associated with Upper GI Hemorrhage

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Upper GI Hemorrhage. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Acid-Controller-Original-Strength Berkley-And-Jensen-Acid-Controller-Maximum-Strength Equaline-Acid-Reducer Fluxid Heartburn-Relief Leader-Acid-Reducer Mylanta-Ar Pepcid Pepcid-Ac Pepcid-Ac-Chewable-Tablets Pepcid-Ac-Maximum-Strength Pepcid-Ac-Maximum-Strength-Tablets Pepcid-Oral-Suspension Pepcid-Rpd Tagamet Tagamet-Hb


More




Spondylolisthesis Medications


Definition of Spondylolisthesis: Spondylolisthesis is a condition in which a bone (vertebra) in the lower part of the spine slips forward and onto a bone below it.

Drugs associated with Spondylolisthesis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Spondylolisthesis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.

Learn more about Spondylolisthesis

Medical Encyclopedia:

Spondylolisthesis
Drug List: A-G-Profen Actiprofen Addaprin Advil Children-S-Advil-Chewable-Tablets Advil-Infants-Concentrated-Drops Advil-Junior-Strength Advil-Liqui-Gels Advil-Migraine Aflaxen Aleve All-Day-Pain-Relief All-Day-Relief Anaprox Anaprox-Ds Caldolor Children-S-Motrin-Chewable-Tablets Childrens-Ibuprofen-Berry Comfort-Pac-With-Naproxen Ec-Naprosyn-Enteric-Coated-Tablets Genpril Haltran Ibu Ibu-200 Leader-Naproxen-Sodium Lyrica Midol-Extended-Relief Midol-Ib Midol-Maximum-Strength-Cramp-Formula Motrin Motrin-Childrens Motrin-Ib Motrin-Infant-Drops Motrin-Junior-Strength-Chewable-Tablets Motrin-Migraine-Pain Naprelan-Sustained-Release-Tablets Naprosyn Neoprofen-Intravenous Nuprin Q-Profen


More




Aseptic Necrosis Medications


Definition of Aseptic Necrosis: Aseptic necrosis is bone death caused by poor blood supply to the area. It is most common in the hip, knee, and shoulder.

Drugs associated with Aseptic Necrosis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Aseptic Necrosis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: A-G-Profen Actiprofen Addaprin Advil Advil-Liqui-Gels Aflaxen Aleve All-Day-Pain-Relief All-Day-Relief Anaprox Anaprox-Ds Arthritis-Pain Aspergum-Gum Aspirin-Lite-Coat Aspiritab Bayer Bayer-Plus Bayer-Aspirin-With-Calcium Buffered-Aspirin Bufferin Bufferin-Arthritis-Strength Bufferin-Extra-Strength Cataflam Comfort-Pac-With-Naproxen Easprin Ec-Naprosyn-Enteric-Coated-Tablets Ecotrin-Delayed-Release-Tablets Ecotrin-Adult-Low-Strength Ecotrin-Maximum-Strength Empirin Fasprin Fosamax Genacote Genpril Halfprin Haltran Ibu Ibu-200 Leader-Naproxen-Sodium Litecoat-Aspirin Medi-Seltzer-Effervescent-Tablets Midol-Extended-Relief Midol-Ib Motrin Motrin-Ib Naprelan-Sustained-Release-Tablets Naprosyn Norwich-Aspirin Nuprin Q-Profen Stanback-Analgesic Tri-Buffered-Aspirin Voltaren Voltaren-Xr-Extended-Release-Tablets Ysp-Aspirin Zorprin-Controlled-Release-Tablets


More




Petco Lidocaine



Dosage Form: FOR ANIMAL USE ONLY
Drug Facts

    PETCO

   Itch Relief Spray

PETCO Itch Relief is a colorless, odorless, non-sticky, non-staining, water based formula containing the following ingredients which provide temporary relief of pain and itching from minor skin problems:

Lidocaine - An anesthectic to instantly calm pain and itching Aloe Vera and Allantoin - To soothe irritated skin Glycerin - A humectant to help moisturize the skin Denatonium Benzoate - A non-toxic bittering agent to deter chewing and licking of skin irritations
Active Ingredients

2% Lidocaine HCL, 0.01% Benzalkonium Chloride

Uses Provides temporary relief of pain and itching from minor skin problems such as insect bites, cuts, scrapes, and burns.
Warnings

Should irritation develop, persist or increase, discontinue use and consult a veterinarian. Keep this product out of reach of children and pets to avoid unintended consumption.

Directions

For use on dogs over six weeks old. Hold sprayer 6-8 inches from animal and thoroughly wet affected area making sure spray contacts the skin. Avoid spraying in eyes, nose, ears or mouth.

other Information

Store at 20-25C (68-77F)

Inactive Ingredients

Water, glycerin, Aloe Vera, Allantoin, Denatonium Benzoate.

FOR QUESTIONS CALL 1-877-473-8465


PETCO
Itch Relief
Spray
For Dogs
Medicated Spray Helpstemporarily relieve itching Helps aid in the temporary relief of minor skin problems Veterinarian Approved
NET 8 FL. OZ. (236mL)
PETCO 
lidocaine hydrochloride  liquid Product Information Product Type OTC ANIMAL DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 27102-806 Route of Administration TOPICAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE (LIDOCAINE) LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE 4.72 g  in 236 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Water   GLYCERIN   ALOE VERA LEAF   ALLANTOIN   DENATONIUM BENZOATE   BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 27102-806-07 236 g In 1 BOTTLE, SPRAY None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date unapproved drug other 01/01/2001
Labeler - PETCO (028364727) Registrant - United Pet Group (931135730) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations JUNGLE LABORATORIES CORPORATION 032615270 manufacture Revised: 03/2010PETCO


More




Formucare Allergy Relief


loratadine
Dosage Form: tablet
Access Business Group International LLC Allergy Relief Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Loratadine 10 mg

Purpose

Antihistamine

Uses

temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies:

runny nose sneezing itchy, watery eyes itching of the nose or throat Warnings Do not use

if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients

Ask a doctor before use if you have

liver or kidney disease. Your doctor should determine if you need a different dose.

When using this product

do not take more than directed. Taking more than directed may cause drowsiness.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

an allergic reaction to this product occurs. Seek medical help right away.

If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 6 years and over 1 tablet daily; not more than 1 tablet in 24 hours children under 6 years of age ask a doctor consumers with liver or kidney disease ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed foil under cap is broken or missing store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients

lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, povidone, pregelatinized starch

Questions or comments?

1-800-719-9260

Principal Display Panel

Non-Drowsy*

Allergy Relief

Loratadine Tablets, 10 mg

Antihistamine

Indoor & Outdoor Allergies

Original Prescription Strength

Relief of:

Sneezing; Runny Nose;

Itchy, Watery Eyes;

Itchy Throat or Nose

24 Hour

Actual Size

*When taken as directed. See Drug Facts Panel.

Allergy Relief Carton


Formucare Allergy Relief 
loratadine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 10056-612 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength LORATADINE (LORATADINE) LORATADINE 10 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color WHITE Score no score Shape OVAL Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code L612 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 10056-612-75 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 1 90 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (10056-612-75)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA076301 01/27/2005
Labeler - Access Business Group International LLC (609682641) Revised: 09/2009Access Business Group International LLC
More Formucare Allergy Relief resources Formucare Allergy Relief Side Effects (in more detail) Formucare Allergy Relief Dosage Formucare Allergy Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Formucare Allergy Relief Drug Interactions 0 Reviews for Formucare Allergy Relief - Add your own review/rating Compare Formucare Allergy Relief with other medications Hay Fever Urticaria


More




Pro Pet Dr Jeff



Dosage Form: FOR ANIMAL USE ONLY
Drug Facts Active Ingredient

2% Lidocaine HCL

Uses

Uses: Provides temporary relief of pain and itching from minor skin problems. For use on dogs and cats.

Warnings Should irritation develop, persist, or increase, discontinue use and consult a veterinarian. Do not apply to wounds or damaged skin Do not bandage tightly Keep this product out of reach of children and pets to avoid unintended consumption
Directions For use on dogs over six weeks old Hold sprayer 6-8 inches from animal and thoroughly wet affected area making sure spray contacts the skin Avoid spraying in eyes, nose ears or mouth.
Other Information

Store at 20C-25C (68F-77F)

Inactive Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Aloe Vera, Allantoin, Denatonium Benzoate.

PRO PET

Skin Relief

Medicated Spray


Relieves minor pain, itching and other skin discomfort With Lidocaine and Aloe Vera Veterinarian Approved      Dr. Jeff Werber, D.V.M.
Net Wt.
8 Fl. oz.
(236 ml)



Skin Relief Medicated Spray

Provides temporary relief from skin discomfort associated with scrapes, insect bites, minor cuts, burns, skin irritations, and sunburn. With Lidocaine, an anesthetic to calm itching and minor pain, and moisturizing conditioners to nourish skin. Bitter taste discourages chewing and licking of irritated area.
PRO PET DR. JEFF 
anti itch spray  spray Product Information Product Type OTC ANIMAL DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 24730-626 Route of Administration TOPICAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE (LIDOCAINE) LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE 4.72 g  in 236 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Water   ALLANTOIN   ALOE VERA LEAF   BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE   GLYCERIN   DENATONIUM BENZOATE   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 24730-626-07 236 g In 1 BOTTLE, SPRAY None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date unapproved drug other 01/01/2001
Labeler - United Pet Group (931135730) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations JUNGLE LABORATORIES CORPORATION 032615270 manufacture Revised: 01/2010United Pet Group


More




Fleet Relief Ointment


Pronunciation: pra-MOX-een
Generic Name: Pramoxine
Brand Name: Examples include Fleet Relief and Tucks Hemorrhoidal
Fleet Relief Ointment is used for:

Treating pain, soreness, burning, and itching of the anal area due to hemorrhoids and other anorectal disorders.

Fleet Relief Ointment is a topical anesthetic. It works by blocking pain signals from the nerve endings in the skin, which helps relieve discomfort.

Do NOT use Fleet Relief Ointment if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Fleet Relief Ointment

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Fleet Relief Ointment:

Some medical conditions may interact with Fleet Relief Ointment. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Fleet Relief Ointment. Because little, if any, of Fleet Relief Ointment is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Fleet Relief Ointment may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Fleet Relief Ointment:

Use Fleet Relief Ointment as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Fleet Relief Ointment is for use around the rectal area only. Wash your hands immediately after using Fleet Relief Ointment. Wash the affected area with soap and water, and gently pat dry. Apply Fleet Relief Ointment according to the instructions on the container unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you miss a dose of Fleet Relief Ointment, apply it as soon as possible. If you do not remember until the next day, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Fleet Relief Ointment.

Important safety information: If your symptoms do not improve within 7 days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Avoid getting Fleet Relief Ointment in your eyes. If you get Fleet Relief Ointment in your eyes, immediately flush them with cool tap water. Fleet Relief Ointment is not recommended for use in CHILDREN younger than 12 years of age, except under the advice of a doctor. Safety and effectiveness in this age group have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Fleet Relief Ointment during pregnancy. It is unknown if Fleet Relief Ointment is excreted in breast milk after topical use. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Fleet Relief Ointment, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Fleet Relief Ointment:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. When used in small doses, no COMMON side effects have been reported with this product. Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); bleeding from the rectum; new or increasing redness, pain, swelling, irritation, or other symptoms.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Fleet Relief side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Fleet Relief Ointment may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of Fleet Relief Ointment:

Store in an upright position at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Fleet Relief Ointment out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Fleet Relief Ointment, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Fleet Relief Ointment is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Fleet Relief Ointment. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Fleet Relief resources Fleet Relief Side Effects (in more detail) Fleet Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Fleet Relief Support Group 1 Review for Fleet Relief - Add your own review/rating Compare Fleet Relief with other medications Hemorrhoids


More




Equaline Allergy Relief


loratadine
Dosage Form: tablet
SuperValu Allergy Relief Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Loratadine 10 mg

Purpose

Antihistamine

Uses

temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies:

runny nose sneezing itchy, watery eyes itching of the nose or throat Warnings Do not use

if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients

Ask a doctor before use if you have

liver or kidney disease. Your doctor should determine if you need a different dose.

When using this product

do not take more than directed. Taking more than directed may cause drowsiness.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

an allergic reaction to this product occurs. Seek medical help right away.

If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 6 years and over 1 tablet daily; not more than 1 tablet in 24 hours children under 6 years of age ask a doctor consumers with liver or kidney disease ask a doctor Other information do not use if blister unit is broken or torn (Blister Only) do not use if printed foil under cap is broken or missing (Bottle Only) store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) protect from excessive moisture (Blister Only) Inactive ingredients

lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, povidone, pregelatinized starch

Questions or comments?

1-877-932-7948

Principal Display Panel

Compare to Claritin® Tablets active ingredient

Non-Drowsy*

Allergy Relief

Loratadine Tablets, 10 mg/Antihistamine

Indoor & Outdoor Allergies

24 Hour Relief of:

Sneezing

Itchy, Watery Eyes

Runny Nose

Itchy Throat or Nose

Actual Size

Original Prescription Strength

*When taken as directed. See Drug Facts Panel.

Allergy Relief Carton


Equaline Allergy Relief 
loratadine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 41163-612 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength LORATADINE (LORATADINE) LORATADINE 10 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color WHITE Score no score Shape OVAL Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code L612 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 41163-612-46 1 BLISTER PACK In 1 CARTON contains a BLISTER PACK 1 10 TABLET In 1 BLISTER PACK This package is contained within the CARTON (41163-612-46) 2 41163-612-65 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 2 30 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (41163-612-65) 3 41163-612-72 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 3 60 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (41163-612-72) 4 41163-612-75 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 4 90 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (41163-612-75) 5 41163-612-60 2 BLISTER PACK In 1 CARTON contains a BLISTER PACK 5 10 TABLET In 1 BLISTER PACK This package is contained within the CARTON (41163-612-60) 6 41163-612-95 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 6 45 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (41163-612-95)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA076301 02/07/2005
Labeler - Supervalu Inc (006961411) Revised: 09/2009Supervalu Inc
More Equaline Allergy Relief resources Equaline Allergy Relief Side Effects (in more detail) Equaline Allergy Relief Dosage Equaline Allergy Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Equaline Allergy Relief Drug Interactions 0 Reviews for Equaline Allergy Relief - Add your own review/rating Compare Equaline Allergy Relief with other medications Hay Fever Urticaria


More




Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour


Generic Name: loratadine
Dosage Form: tablet
Topco Allergy Relief Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Loratadine 10 mg

Purpose

Antihistamine

Uses

temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies:

runny nose sneezing itchy, watery eyes itching of the nose or throat Warnings Do not use

if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients

Ask a doctor before use if you have

liver or kidney disease. Your doctor should determine if you need a different dose.

When using this product

do not take more than directed. Taking more than directed may cause drowsiness.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

an allergic reaction to this product occurs. Seek medical help right away.

If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 6 years and over 1 tablet daily; not more than 1 tablet in 24 hours children under 6 years of age ask a doctor consumers with liver or kidney disease ask a doctor Other information do not use if blister unit is broken or torn (Blister Only) do not use if printed foil under cap is broken or missing (Bottle Only) store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) protect from excessive moisture (Blister Only) Inactive ingredients

lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, povidone, pregelatinized starch

Questions or comments?

1-888-423-0139

Principal Display Panel

Original Prescription Strength

Non-Drowsy*

24 Hour

*When taken as directed. See Drug Facts Panel.

Allergy Relief

Loratadine Tablets, 10 mg/Antihistamine

Indoor & Outdoor Allergies

For 24 Hour Relief of:

Sneezing, Itchy, Watery Eyes, Runny Nose, Itchy Throat or Nose

Actual Size

Compare to Claritin® active ingredient

Allergy Relief Carton


TOPCARE ALLERGY RELIEF  24 HOUR
loratadine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 36800-612 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength LORATADINE (LORATADINE) LORATADINE 10 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color WHITE Score no score Shape OVAL Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code L612 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 36800-612-65 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 1 30 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-612-65) 2 36800-612-72 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 2 60 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-612-72) 3 36800-612-76 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 3 120 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-612-76) 4 36800-612-87 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 4 300 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-612-87) 5 36800-612-46 1 BLISTER PACK In 1 CARTON contains a BLISTER PACK 5 10 TABLET In 1 BLISTER PACK This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-612-46)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA076301 01/25/2005
Labeler - Topco Associates LLC (006935977) Revised: 09/2009Topco Associates LLC
More Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour resources Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour Side Effects (in more detail) Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour Drug Interactions Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour Support Group 21 Reviews for Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour - Add your own review/rating Compare Topcare Allergy Relief 24 Hour with other medications Hay Fever Urticaria


More




Healthy Accents Allergy Relief


loratadine
Dosage Form: tablets
DZA Brands, LLC Allergy Relief Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Loratadine 10 mg

Purpose

Antihistamine

Uses

temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies:

runny nose sneezing itchy, watery eyes itching of the nose or throat Warnings Do not use

if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients

Ask a doctor before use if you have

liver or kidney disease. Your doctor should determine if you need a different dose.

When using this product

do not take more than directed. Taking more than directed may cause drowsiness.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

an allergic reaction to this product occurs. Seek medical help right away.

If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 6 years and over 1 tablet daily; not more than 1 tablet in 24 hours children under 6 years of age ask a doctor consumers with liver or kidney disease ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed foil under cap is broken or missing (bottle only) do not use if blister unit is broken or torn (blister only) store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients

lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, povidone, pregelatinized starch

Questions or comments?

1-866-322-2439

Principal Display Panel

Compare to active ingredient of Claritin®

Allergy Relief

Loratadine Tablets, 10 mg/Antihistamine

24 Hour Relief of:

Sneezing

Runny Nose

Itchy, Watery Eyes

Itchy Throat or Nose

Non-Drowsy*

Indoor & Outdoor Allergies

Actual Size

*When taken as directed. See Drug Facts Panel.

Allergy Relief Carton


Healthy Accents Allergy Relief 
loratadine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 55316-612 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength LORATADINE (LORATADINE) LORATADINE 10 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color WHITE Score no score Shape OVAL Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code L612 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 55316-612-46 1 BLISTER PACK In 1 CARTON contains a BLISTER PACK 1 10 TABLET In 1 BLISTER PACK This package is contained within the CARTON (55316-612-46) 2 55316-612-65 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 2 30 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (55316-612-65) 3 55316-612-75 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 3 90 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (55316-612-75)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA076301 12/15/2007
Labeler - DZA Brands LLC (090322194) Revised: 09/2009DZA Brands LLC
More Healthy Accents Allergy Relief resources Healthy Accents Allergy Relief Side Effects (in more detail) Healthy Accents Allergy Relief Dosage Healthy Accents Allergy Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Healthy Accents Allergy Relief Drug Interactions 0 Reviews for Healthy Accents Allergy Relief - Add your own review/rating Compare Healthy Accents Allergy Relief with other medications Hay Fever Urticaria


More




Surgical Prophylaxis Medications


Drugs associated with Surgical Prophylaxis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Surgical Prophylaxis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Ancef Berkley-And-Jensen-Acid-Reducer-Maximum-Strength Careone-Acid-Reducer Cefotan Ceftin Claforan Cleocin Cleocin-Hcl Cleocin-Pediatric-Suspension Cleocin-Phosphate-Iv Deprizine Equaline-Heartburn-Relief Flagyl Flagyl-375 Flagyl-I-V Garamycin-Solution Kefzol Lyphocin Mefoxin Metro Pipracil Principen Rocephin Sunmark-Acid-Reducer-Maximum-Strength Taladine Unasyn Vancocin Vancocin-Hcl Vancocin-Hcl-Pulvules Zantac Zantac-150 Zantac-150-Efferdose-Effervescent-Tablets Zantac-25-Mg-Efferdose-Effervescent-Tablets Zantac-300 Zantac-75 Zantac-Efferdose Zinacef


More




Lickables Nutritional Gel



Dosage Form: FOR ANIMAL USE ONLY
Chamomile Lickables Nutritional Gell Hairball Relief for Cats and Kittens Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Petrolatum, Cane Molasses, Soybean Oil, Mineral Oil, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chamomile, Maple Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Sorbic Acid (A Preservative) Vanilla Flavor.

Directions

Directions: A few tasty licks from your finger or from a dish, will start your cat on a life free from hairballs.

Dosage

Dosage for cats. Start with a 1-1/4 to 2-1/2 inch ribbon (1 half or 1 full teaspoon) for the first 2-3 days. Lower dose to a 3/4 inch ribbon (one third teaspoon) 2-3 times per week. For kittens over 4 weeks, use half doses.

FOR SUPPLEMENTAL FEEDING ONLY

FOR ANIMAL USE ONLY

Guaranteed Analysis per teaspoon (6 grams)

Guaranteed Analysis per teaspoon (6 grams)

Crude Protein (Min)         0.4%

Crude Fat (Min)              18.0%

Crude Fiber (Max)           3.0%

Moisture (Max)               17.2%

Principal Display Panel

Chamomile

Lickables Nutritional Gel

Hairball Relief

For Cats & Kittens

Eliminates Swallowed hair

and Hairballs

NET WT. 3 oz (85.0 gm)

Bottle Label Image

Bottle Label Image



Lickables Nutritional Gel 
hairball relief for cats and kittens  paste Product Information Product Type OTC ANIMAL DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 66818-047 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Petrolatum (Petrolatum) Petrolatum 1.28 g  in 6 g Light Mineral Oil ( Light Mineral Oil) Light Mineral Oil 0.012 g  in 6 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Sorbic acid   Potassium sorbate   Corn syrup   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor VANILLA Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 66818-047-05 85 g In 1 TUBE None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date unapproved other 06/26/2008
Labeler - American Animal Health, Inc. (102617875) Registrant - American Animal Health, Inc. (102617875) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations American Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics, Inc. 038023805 manufacture, analysis Revised: 07/2009American Animal Health, Inc.


More




Equine Joint Relief


Generic Name: homeopathic remedy
Dosage Form: FOR ANIMAL USE ONLY
Equine Joint Relief

For stiff joints and sore muscles

Indications: Homeopathic remedy for the relief of stiff joints and sore muscles in horses.

Dosage: Sprinkle 1 capful of pilules directly into the mouth or offer on the hand. Initial dose: every 30 minutes for up to 10 doses. Thereafter, 3 times daily.

Caution: Consult your vet if symptoms persist or worsen. Keep this and all medicines out of reach of children.

Ingredients: Apis (6C) (HPUS), Rhus tox (30C) (HPUS), Ferrum phos (6X) (HPUS), Nat phos (6X) (HPUS), Arnica (6C) (HPUS), Calc fluor (6X) (HPUS)

Sucrose (inactive ingredient).

Contains no gluten, artificial flavors, colors or preservatives.

All Native Remedies health products are especially formulated by experts in the field of natural health and are manufactured according to the highest pharmaceutical standards for maximum safety and effectiveness. For more information, visit us at www.petalive.com

Distributed by

Native Remedies, LLC

6531 Park of Commerce Blvd.

Suite 160

Boca Raton, FL 33487

Phone: 1.877.289.1235

International: + 1.561.999.8857

The letters HPUS indicate that the component(s) in this product is (are) officially monographed in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States.

Keep this and all medicines out of reach of children.


Equine Joint Relief 
apis, rhus tox, ferrum phos , nat phos , arnica , calc fluor   granule Product Information Product Type OTC ANIMAL DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 68647-187 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength APIS MELLIFERA (APIS MELLIFERA) APIS MELLIFERA 6 [hp_C]  in 33.3 mg TOXICODENDRON PUBESCENS LEAF (TOXICODENDRON PUBESCENS LEAF) TOXICODENDRON PUBESCENS LEAF 30 [hp_C]  in 33.3 mg FERRUM PHOSPHORICUM (FERRUM PHOSPHORICUM) FERRUM PHOSPHORICUM 6 [hp_X]  in 33.3 mg SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIBASIC ANHYDROUS (SODIUM CATION) SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIBASIC ANHYDROUS 6 [hp_X]  in 33.3 mg ARNICA MONTANA (ARNICA MONTANA) ARNICA MONTANA 6 [hp_C]  in 33.3 mg CALCIUM FLUORIDE (CALCIUM CATION) CALCIUM FLUORIDE 6 [hp_X]  in 33.3 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength SUCROSE   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 68647-187-10 200000 mg In 1 BOTTLE, GLASS None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date unapproved homeopathic 01/01/2010
Labeler - Feelgood Health (538418296) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations W.Last 567284153 manufacture Revised: 09/2010Feelgood Health


More




Equine Joint Relief


Related Posts Ibuleve Speed Relief Max Strength Gel: