Boots Sleepeaze 25 mg Tablets


Boots Sleepeaze 25 mg Tablets

(Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called sedating antihistamines, which help you to sleep.

It can be used to relieve short term sleeplessness.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 16 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have asthma If you have narrow angle glaucoma (sudden high pressure in the eye) If you have a stomach ulcer or obstruction of the gut or bladder If you have porphyria (a rare blood disease) If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains lactose) If you are pregnant or breastfeeding If you are a man with prostate problems Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you have liver problems If you have other forms of glaucoma (see above) If you have difficulty passing urine If you suffer from fits If you have a condition called myasthenia gravis Other important information

Driving and using machines: This medicine causes drowsiness. You should not drive or operate machinery for at least 8 hours after taking the tablets.

Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine.

If you take this medicine continuously for a long time (e.g. more than 2 weeks), you may become dependent on it.

If you take other medicines

Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression), or other depressant medicines (e.g. hypnotics, sedatives, tranquillizers, tricyclic antidepressants) – do not take this medicine as well, unless your doctor tells you to.

If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to take this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

Adults and children of 16 years and over: Take two tablets 20 minutes before going to bed. Don’t take a third tablet in the same night.

Swallow the tablets with water.

Do not give to children under 16 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If you take too many tablets: Talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some. If you are elderly you may be more likely to get some of these side effects.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once: Difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions) These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist: Blurred vision, dizziness, drowsiness, grogginess (these usually wear off about 8 hours after taking the tablets) Dry mouth, feeling sick, difficulty in passing urine Headache, difficulty in co-ordinating movement Stomach problems, liver problems Low blood pressure, fast, slow or irregular heart beat Skin rash, sensitivity to light Sleep disturbances, tremor, fits, sweating, confusion, depression, nervousness Muscle pain and stiffness, pins and needles, hair loss Rarely unusual bruising or infections such as sore throats – this may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package. Keep the foil in the outer carton.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

Each tablet for oral administration contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 25 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate.

The pack contains 20 tablets.

Who makes this medicine Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Galpharm International Ltd Upper Cliffe Road Dodworth Business Park Dodworth South Yorkshire S75 3SP Marketing Authorisation held by Galpharm Healthcare Limited Upper Cliffe Road Dodworth Business Park Dodworth South Yorkshire S75 3SP

Leaflet prepared June 2007

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA Useful guidelines for a better night’s sleep

In addition to Boots Sleepeaze 25 mg Tablets, the following guidelines may enhance your sleep pattern and help you enjoy the benefits of a good night’s sleep.

1. Relax, switch off and unwind from the day. Try to forget the trials and tribulations of the day.
2. Before retiring to bed listen to music, read a book or exercise gently to clear your mind from the day’s stresses. Strenuous exercise should be undertaken earlier on in the day, as this stimulates a rush of adrenaline which may keep you awake.
3. Try to avoid dozing in front of the TV, save your sleep for bedtime. If your dozing is boredom, why not take up an alternative relaxing activity.
4. Do not drink tea or other caffeinated drinks before bedtime, as these will encourage you to visit the lavatory. A hot milky drink or barley water are more suitable.
5. Avoid stimulants such as alcohol and nicotine. It is also advisable to eat before 8 pm, if possible, and avoid fatty foods.
6. Ensure your bed and bedroom are comfortable, not too hot or cold and your room is quiet and dark. Remove all temptations, such as work material from your room.
7. Get into a routine. Experiment by going to bed at the same time and note what time you wake up each day for a week and so identify how many hours sleep you need and adjust these times accordingly.
8. Be patient. An adequate sleep pattern may take some time to establish.

3029aXPil


More




Boots Sleepeaze 50 mg Tablets


Boots Sleepeaze 50 mg Tablets

(Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called sedating antihistamines, which help you to sleep. It can be used to relieve short term sleeplessness.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 16 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have asthma If you have narrow angle glaucoma (sudden high pressure in the eye) If you have a stomach ulcer or obstruction of the gut or bladder If you have porphyria (a rare blood disease) If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains lactose) If you are pregnant or breastfeeding If you are a man with prostate problems Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you have liver problems If you have other forms of glaucoma (see above) If you have difficulty passing urine If you suffer from fits If you have a condition called myasthenia gravis Other important information

Driving and using machines: This medicine causes drowsiness. You should not drive or operate machinery for at least 8 hours after taking the tablet.

Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine.

If you take this medicine continuously for a long time (e.g. more than 2 weeks), you may become dependent on it.

If you take other medicines

Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression), or other depressant medicines (e.g. hypnotics, sedatives, tranquillizers, tricyclic antidepressants) – do not take this medicine as well, unless your doctor tells you to.

If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to take this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

Adults and children of 16 years and over: Take one tablet 20 minutes before going to bed. Don’t take a second tablet in the same night.

Swallow the tablet with water.

Do not give to children under 16 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If you take too many tablets: Talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some. If you are elderly you may be more likely to get some of these side effects.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once: Difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions) These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist: Blurred vision, dizziness, drowsiness, grogginess (these usually wear off about 8 hours after taking the tablet) Dry mouth, feeling sick, difficulty in passing urine Headache, difficulty in co-ordinating movement Stomach problems, liver problems Low blood pressure, fast, slow or irregular heart beat Skin rash, sensitivity to light Sleep disturbances, tremor, fits, sweating, confusion, depression, nervousness Muscle pain and stiffness, pins and needles, hair loss Rarely, unusual bruising or infections such as sore throats – this may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package. Keep the foil in the outer carton.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

Each tablet for oral administration contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 50 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate.

The pack contains 20 tablets.

Who makes this medicine Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Galpharm International Ltd Upper Cliffe Road Dodworth Business Park Dodworth South Yorkshire S75 3SP Marketing Authorisation held by Galpharm Healthcare Limited Upper Cliffe Road Dodworth Business Park Dodworth South Yorkshire S75 3SP

Leaflet prepared June 2007

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA Useful guidelines for a better night’s sleep

In addition to Boots Sleepeaze 50 mg Tablets, the following guidelines may enhance your sleep pattern and help you enjoy the benefits of a good night’s sleep.

1. Relax, switch off and unwind from the day. Try to forget the trials and tribulations of the day.
2. Before retiring to bed listen to music, read a book or exercise gently to clear your mind from the day’s stresses. Strenuous exercise should be undertaken earlier on in the day, as this stimulates a rush of adrenaline which may keep you awake.
3. Try to avoid dozing in front of the TV, save your sleep for bedtime. If your dozing is boredom, why not take up an alternative relaxing activity.
4. Do not drink tea or other caffeinated drinks before bedtime, as these will encourage you to visit the lavatory. A hot milky drink or barley water are more suitable.
5. Avoid stimulants such as alcohol and nicotine. It is also advisable to eat before 8 pm, if possible, and avoid fatty foods.
6. Ensure your bed and bedroom are comfortable, not too hot or cold and your room is quiet and dark. Remove all temptations, such as work material from your room.
7. Get into a routine. Experiment by going to bed at the same time and note what time you wake up each day for a week and so identify how many hours sleep you need and adjust these times accordingly.
8. Be patient. An adequate sleep pattern may take some time to establish.

3032aXPil


More




Boots Dual Action Athlete's Foot Powder


Boots Dual Action Athlete's Foot Powder

(Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride, Tolnaftate)

Effectively treats athlete's foot

Relieves skin irritation

75 g e

Please read this label carefully. It contains important information for you. Keep this label you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice What this medicine is for

An anti-fungal and antibacterial powder for the treatment and prevention of athlete's foot. Also effective for other skin conditions where tenderness and sweating cause skin irritation, such as dhobie itch (groin ringworm).

Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine Wash and thoroughly dry the affected area Apply the powder liberally to the affected area If suffering from athlete's foot, apply the powder between the toes and also dust socks and inside of shoes with powder Adults and children:

Apply morning and night.

Continue treatment for at least one week after the condition has cleared up, to stop it coming back.

If you are treating athlete's foot it is recommended that an athlete's foot cream is used together with this product.

For use on the skin only.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

Allergic reactions (red, itchy skin) Skin irritation Contact dermatitis (redness and swelling of the skin)

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

What is in this medicine

This powder contains Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride 0.25% w/w, Tolnaftate 1% w/w.

Also contains: purified talc, maize starch, colloidal silicon dioxide.

This pack contains 75 g powder

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured by the Marketing Authorisation Holder

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Leaflet prepared July 2007

If you would like any further information about this medicine please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the label edge.

PL 00014/0456

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC13414 vC 03-12-07


More




Boots Lip and Cold Sore Cream


Boots Lip and Cold Sore Cream

Relieves cracked lips and cold sores

5 g

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

An antibacterial and protective cream for cracked lips and cold sores.

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine

Adults and children: Use a very small amount on the affected area every hour, when you need to.

Apply to the skin only.

Do not use more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows some: Talk to a doctor.

Possible side effects

Cetostearyl alcohol may cause skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

If this becomes severe, or you notice any side effect, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Store below 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredients

This cream contains Cetrimide 0.5% w/w, Chlorocresol 0.1% w/w, Dimeticone 9% w/w, Urea 1% w/w.

Also contains: deionised water, liquid paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol.

PL 30306/0028

Text prepared 8/07

Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

CCS Clean Chemicals Sweden AB Borl?nge SE 78173 Sweden Marketing Authorisation held by Actavis Group PTC ehf Reykjv?kurvegi 76 – 78 220 Hafnarfjorur Iceland

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist .

2787bXPil


More




Boots Soothing Eye Drops


Boots Soothing Eye Drops

(Cetrimide, Hamamelis Water)

Soothing & antiseptic

10 ml e

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

Uses: A soothing and antiseptic sterile solution for the relief of minor eye irritation. It can be used to soothe eyes irritated by smoke and dust. Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you wear soft contact lenses

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine

Check the cap seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the drops.

Tilt head back and hold down lower eye lid. Squeeze the bottle to put drops into the corner (lower sac) of the eye.

For use in the eyes only.

Age: Adults and children How much: One or two drops How often: Morning and night, or when you need to

If anyone accidentally swallows some: Talk to a doctor

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

Red, swollen or itchy eyes (signs of allergic reaction) – if this happens stop using the drops

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton. Throw away any unused drops 28 days after first opening.

Active ingredients

These eye drops contain Cetrimide 0.01% w/v, Hamamelis Water 5% v/v.

Also contains: purified water, boric acid, borax.

PL 00014/5237

[P]

Text prepared 11/07

Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Hamol Limited Nottingham NG90 2DB

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC16394 vE 28/02/08


More




Boots Decongestant Tablets


Boots Decongestant Tablets

(Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride, a decongestant, which acts to relieve a blocked nose. It can be used to relieve the symptoms of a blocked nose and blocked sinuses to help you breathe more easily without causing drowsiness.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients (see What is in this medicine) If you have heart or circulatory problems If you have high blood pressure (including that due to a tumour near your kidney) If you have diabetes, glaucoma or an overactive thyroid If you suffer from severe kidney disease If you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression), or have taken them within the last 14 days If you are taking other medicines containing pseudoephedrine, or other decongestants If you are a man with prostate problems If you are pregnant Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you are breastfeeding If you take other medicines

Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:

Digoxin (for heart problems) Tricyclic antidepressants Ergot alkaloids (for migraine)

If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to take this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

Adults and children of 12 years and over
Take one tablet
Every 4 hours, if you need to.
Don't take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Swallow the tablet with water.

Do not give to children under 12 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If you take too many tablets: Talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once. Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions) These other side effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to your pharmacist or doctor. Skin rash Feeling sick, being sick, headache, dry mouth Fast or irregular heartbeat, high blood pressure Restlessness, difficulty sleeping, tremors, anxiety Occasionally, difficulty in passing urine (in men) Rarely, hallucinations (particularly in children)

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

Each tablet contains Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 60 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, sodium starch glycolate, pregelatinised maize starch, stearic acid.

The pack contains 12 round white tablets.

Who makes this medicine Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Hamol Limited Nottingham NG90 2DB

Leaflet prepared June 2008

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product name: Boots Decongestant Tablets

Reference number: PL00014/0375

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of the Blind.

BTC31995 vD 28/10/08


More




Boots Antiseptic Gel


Boots Antiseptic Gel

(Cetylpyridinium Chloride)

Prevents Infection Helps Healing Process Effective Cleansing Action

e 30 g

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Cetylpyridinium Chloride which belongs to a group of medicines called antiseptics, which act to prevent infection.

It can be used on cuts, grazes, insect bites, minor wounds, spots, minor burns and scalds.

Before you use this medicine

Do not use:

If you are allergic to any of the ingredients On weeping or badly inflamed skin Frequently or for long periods of time (you may become sensitive to the medicine)

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine

Check the seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the gel.

Apply to the skin only.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

Children and adults:

Apply to the affected area of skin 2 or 3 times a day.

Do not use more than the amount recommended above.

If the skin does not appear to heal talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows some:

Talk to a doctor straight away.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these side effects, stop using the gel and see a doctor:

Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin)

These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Skin irritation

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredient

This gel contains Cetylpyridinium Chloride 0.025% w/w.

Also contains: purified water, glycerol, hypromellose, sodium citrate, citric acid.

PL 00014/0556

Text prepared 3/07

Manufactured by the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC14517 vD 12-12-07


More




Boots Cystitis Relief (Cranberry Flavour)


Boots Cystitis Relief

(Sodium Citrate)

Cranberry flavour

48 hour complete course

6 sachets

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Sodium Citrate which relieves the symptoms of cystitis in women by making the urine less acidic.

Before you take this medicine Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure If you have kidney disease or have had it If you are on a low salt (sodium) diet (each sachet contains 939 mg of sodium) If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains sucrose) If you are pregnant or breastfeeding How to take this medicine

Check the sachet is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that sachet.

Dissolve the contents of the sachet in a glass of water and drink the solution.

Adult women: Take one sachet dissolved in water, three times a day for 2 days.

Men and children: Not recommended.

You should complete the 2 day course of 6 sachets.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away within 2 days talk to your doctor.

If you take too many sachets: Talk to a doctor.

Possible side effects

This medicine is not expected to cause side effects.

If you notice any side effect please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in a dry place.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredient

Each sachet of granules contains Sodium Citrate Dihydrate 4 g.

Also contains: sucrose, colloidal silicon dioxide, saccharin sodium, cranberry flavour.

PL 12063/0045

Text prepared 9/07

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by the Marketing Authorisation holder

Wrafton Laboratories Limited Braunton Devon EX33 2DL

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

3423aeMC


More




Boots Pharmacy Anaesthetic Throat Spray


Boots Pharmacy Anaesthetic Throat Spray

(Lidocaine Hydrochloride)

Specifically to:

Relieve severe sore throat pain

20 ml e

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

A local anaesthetic spray to provide direct and soothing relief from the pain of severe sore throats.

Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have asthma, or difficulty breathing If you are under 12 years of age Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you are receiving any medical treatment If you have a high fever, headache, feel sick or are being sick as well as having a sore throat If you are pregnant or breastfeeding

This spray may cause your tongue to become numb. You must take care when eating or drinking hot foods or drinks.

How to use this medicine

Use at the back of the throat only.

Do not breathe in when you use the spray, or get the spray in your eyes.

To spray: Swing the nozzle through 90° and press.

Before first use or after storing the spray for a long time: Press the spray 3 times away from the face into a sink.

Adults and children of 12 years and over
Three sprays at the back of the throat every 3 hours, if you need to.
Don’t use more than 6 times in any 24 hours.

Do not use for children under 12 years.

Do not use more than the amount recommended above.

If you use too much:

Talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine with you.

If symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop using the spray.

See a doctor at once:

Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)

If you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the side of the carton.

Active ingredient

This liquid contains Lidocaine Hydrochloride 2% w/v.

Also contains: purified water, ethanol (30 vol %), sorbitol (E420), sodium citrate, saccharin, quinoline yellow (E104), patent blue V (E131), flavours (peppermint, levomenthol, aniseed).

PL00014/0430

P

Text prepared 10/07

Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder Boots Pharmacy Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Contains approximately 150 sprays.

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC22021 vE 15/05/08


More




Dispersible Aspirin Tablets BP 75mg (Boots Company plc)


Boots Dispersible Aspirin Tablets BP 75 mg

Please read this leaflet carefully. It contains important information for you. Keep this leaflet you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Aspirin, which belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet agents that help prevent your blood cells sticking together and forming a blood clot.

It can be used to help prevent blood clots in people who have had a stroke, heart attack, by-pass surgery, or who have angina.

This medicine is not for pain relief.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first. If you are taking this medicine for the first time, talk to your doctor to make sure it is suitable for you.

Do not take: If you have a stomach ulcer, or have had one If you have haemophilia or other blood clotting disorders If you are allergic to aspirin, or any other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (you may have had asthma, itchy skin or a runny nose after taking them) If you have asthma If you are pregnant or breastfeeding If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains lactose) Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you take other medicines – blood thinning drugs (e.g. warfarin), tablets for diabetes (e.g. glibenclamide), methotrexate (used to treat cancer, skin and rheumatic problems), medicines for gout, corticosteroids (e.g. prednisolone), ibuprofen (for pain and inflammation)

Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine.

Other important information

There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye's syndrome when given to children. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be fatal. For this reason aspirin should not be given to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.

How to take this medicine

Check that the bottle seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not take the tablets.

These tablets are dispersible. This means that they break up in water. Stir the tablet in a small glass of water until dispersed and drink immediately.

Adults
Take one or two tablets
Take once a day

Do not give to children under 16 years, unless your doctor tells you to.

In some cases your doctor may advise you to take up to four tablets a day. In this case follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If you take too many tablets: Talk to a pharmacist or doctor straight away.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

If you get any of these, stop the tablets.

See a doctor at once:

You have black tarry stools, severe stomach pain, are sick and there is blood in it Allergic reactions such as difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips or throat, itchy, lumpy skin, runny nose These other effects may not bother you.

If they do, talk to a pharmacist:

Feeling sick, or being sick Indigestion, mild stomach pain

If any side effect becomes severe, or if you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the label edge.

What is in this medicine

Each dispersible tablet contains Aspirin 75 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, each tablet also contains calcium carbonate, maize starch, lactose, anhydrous citric acid, sodium saccharin, sodium lauryl sulphate, povidone.

The pack contains 100 round, white tablets.

Who makes this medicine Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Hamol Limited Nottingham NG90 2DB

PL00014/5322

P

Leaflet prepared November 2008

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

BTC8368 vC 15/12/08


More




Boots Hayfever and Allergy Relief (30)


Boots Hayfever and Allergy Relief

(Cetirizine Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Cetirizine Hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines, which act to relieve the symptoms of some allergies.

It can be used to relieve the symptoms of hayfever, year round runny and itchy nose and other allergies such as pet and dust allergies. It can also be used to treat raised, red itchy skin (symptoms of urticaria, which is often known as hives or nettle rash).

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 6 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients (see What is in this medicine) If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains lactose) If you are pregnant or breastfeeding Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you have kidney problems (you may need to have a smaller amount of this medicine) Other important information

Driving and using machines: This medicine does not normally cause drowsiness in the majority of people taking it. Therefore it will not normally affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, very occasionally some people do report drowsiness or dizziness after taking cetirizine. If affected do not drive or use machines.

Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine.

If you take other medicines

This medicine is not expected to affect any other medicines that you may be taking. If you are unsure about interactions with any medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to take this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

Adults and children of 6 years and over: Take one tablet once a day.

If you have kidney problems your doctor or pharmacist may advise you to take half of this amount. If this applies to you, follow their instructions.

Swallow the tablet with a drink of water.

Do not give to children under 6 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If you take too many tablets: Go to casualty or talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once:

Difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions) Skin rash

These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Headache, agitation Dry mouth, upset stomach Drowsiness, dizziness Very rarely, fits

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton. If you still have tablets left return them to your nearest pharmacy for disposal.

What is in this medicine

Each tablet contains Cetirizine Hydrochloride 10 mg which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, lactose, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol, polydextrose, titanium dioxide (E171).

The pack contains 7, 14, 30 or 60 white to off white, film-coated, capsule-shaped tablets. C10 is printed on one side of the tablet and a deep breakline is on the other side.

Packs of 30 and 60 are only available from your pharmacist. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC by the Marketing Authorisation holder

Galpharm Healthcare Ltd Dodworth South Yorkshire S75 3SP

Leaflet prepared April 2010

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product name: Boots Hayfever and Allergy Relief (7 or 14 tablets)

Reference number: 16028/0067

Product Name: Boots Hayfever and Allergy Relief (30 or 60 tablets)

Reference Number: 16028/0066

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of the Blind.


More




Boots Bite & Sting Relief Liquid


Boots Bite and Sting Relief Liquid

(Ammonia)

Fast relief from insect bites and stings

mosquitoes, horse flies, wasps, bees, nettles, jelly fish

14 ml

topical emulsion

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

Uses: For the relief of itching from insect bites, including mosquitoes and horse flies, and the relief of stinging from wasps, bees, jelly fish and nettles.

Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine

Shake the bottle well before use.

Adults and children of 2 years and over: Rub the applicator directly onto the bite or sting, when you need to. Repeat if the itching does not go away. It is better to use this medicine as soon as possible after you are bitten or stung. Do not bandage or cover the affected area until the liquid is dry.

Apply to the skin only.

Avoid contact with the mouth and eyes. If this happens rinse well with water.

Do not use on children under 2 years.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows some: Drink milk and citrus juices and talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine with you.

Possible side effects

This medicine is not expected to cause side effects.

However, if any of the following effects continue or worsen stop using the medicine and see a doctor:

Rash, redness, irritation, pain, swelling

If you notice any other side effect, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the bottom of the carton.

Active ingredient

This liquid contains Ammonia 3.5% w/v.

Also contains: mineral oil, alcohol ethoxylate, dimeticone, purified water.

PL 15536/0001

Text prepared 1/09

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Ardern Healthcare Ltd Tenbury Wells WR15 8NP

Marketing Authorisation held by

Tender Limited Netqubate Business Centre 72-73 Bartholemew Street Newbury Berkshire RG14 5DU

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.


More




Boots Sleepeaze 50mg Tablets


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Extra Strength Sleep Aid

Maximum Strength Nightcalm

Sleepeaze 50mg Tablets

Unichem Sleep Aid 50mg Tablets

Lloyds Pharmacy Extra Strength Sleep Aid Tablets

Co-op Sleep Aid 50mg Tablets

Numark Night Time Sleep Aid 50mg Tablets

Vantage Sleep Aid 50mg Tablets

Tesco Extra Strength Sleep Aid 50mg Tablets

Superdrug One-A-Night Sleep Aid 50mg Tablets

Galpharm One a Night Nightcalm 50mg Tablets

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride BP 50 mg.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Tablets for oral administration.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

A symptomatic aid to the relief of temporary sleep disturbance.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults (including the elderly) and children over 16 years of age:

One tablet twenty minutes before going to bed.

Children under 16 years of age:

Not recommended for use.

4.3 Contraindications

Contra-indicated in patients who are hypersensitive to diphenhydramine or to any ingredients of the tablets, and in those with the following conditions: asthma, narrow angle glaucoma, prostatic hypertrophy, stenosing peptic ulcer, pyloroduodenal obstruction or bladder neck obstruction and porphyria.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Caution is required if administered to patients with hepatic disease.

Caution should be exercised in patients with glaucoma and urinary retention.

Should be used with caution in patients with myasthenia gravis or seizure disorders. Tolerance may develop with continuous use.

Side effects are more likely to occur in the elderly.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

Diphenhydramine has additive effects with alcohol and other CNS depressants (hypnotics, sedatives, tranquillizers and tricyclic antidepressants) resulting in increased antimuscarinic and sedative effects. Monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors prolong and intensify the anticholinergic effects of Diphenhydramine.

Diphenhydramine should not be used in patients receiving one of these drugs unless directed by a doctor.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Risk benefit must be considered before administration in pregnancy. Diphenhydramine crosses the placental barrier and has been reported to cause jaundice and extrapyramidal symptoms in infants whose mothers received the drug during pregnancy. Drug therapy, therefore, should be discontinued one to two weeks prior to delivery to avoid these effects in the neonate.

If administered during breast feeding there is an increased risk of adverse effects of antihistamine, such as unusual excitation or irritability in infants.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

This product is a hypnotic and will produce drowsiness or sedation soon after the dose has been taken. This will affect the ability to drive and use machines; the patient should be warned not to drive or operate machinery within 8 hours of ingestion.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Side effects that have occurred with diphenhydramine include blurred vision, dizziness, drowsiness and grogginess. These effects are mild and wear off about 8 hours after taking the medication. Dryness of mouth, nausea and nervousness have also been reported with diphenhydramine. The antihistamines have been reported rarely to cause thrombocytopenia.

Other side effects reported include headache, psychomotor impairment, antimuscarinic effects, gastrointestinal disturbances, hypotension, palpitations, arrhythmias, hypersensitivity reactions (including bronchospasm, angioedema and anaphylaxis), rashes, photosensitivity reactions, extrapyramidal effects, confusion, depression, blood disorders, liver dysfunction, sleep disturbances, tremors, convulsions, sweating, myalgia, paresthesia and hair loss.

4.9 Overdose

Overdosage causes CNS depression and CNS stimulation. Treatment should be supportive and directed towards specific symptoms. Convulsions and marked CNS stimulation should be treated with parenteral diazepam.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Diphenhydramine hydrochloride has anti-histaminic (H1-receptor), anti-emetic, anti-vertigo and sedative and hypnotic properties.

Anti-histamine action occurs by blocking the spasmogenic and congestive effects of histamine by competing with histamine for H1 receptor sites on effector cells, preventing but not reversing responses mediated by histamine alone.

Anti-emetic action is by inhibition to medullary chemoreceptor trigger zone.

Anti-vertigo action is by central antimuscarinic effect on the vestibular apparatus and the integrative vomiting centre and medullary chemoreceptor trigger zone of the mid brain.

The exact mechanism for CNS depressant action is not known, but it is thought to cause indirect reduction of stimuli to the brain stem reticular formation.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Following oral administration, the drug is well absorbed from the gastro-intestinal tract. It is highly bound to plasma proteins and is metabolised by the liver. Onset of action is

20 minutes and duration of effect being 4 - 6 hours. It is eliminated by the kidneys slowly, mainly as inactive metabolites.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

There are no pre-clinical data of relevance to the prescriber which are additional to that already included in other sections of the SPC.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Lactose BP

Maize Starch BP

Magnesium Stearate BP

6.2 Incompatibilities

Not applicable.

6.3 Shelf Life

3 years in tablet containers.

2 years in blister packs.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Blister Packaging - Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Keep container in outer carton.

Tablet Containers– Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container. Keep container tightly closed.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Polypropylene containers with polyethylene tamper-evident lids, containing 16, 20, 50, 100, 250, 500 or 1000 tablets.

Blister strips comprised of 20µm aluminium foil 250µm/PVC enclosed in a carton containing 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24 or 30 tablets.

Aluminium/PVC/PVDC blister strips enclosed in a cardboard outer 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24 or 30 tablets.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Not applicable.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Galpharm Healthcare Limited

Hugh House

Galpharm Way

Upper Cliffe Road

Dodworth Business Park

Dodworth

South Yorkshire

S75 3SP

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 16028/0010

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

15/2/07

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

April 2007


More




Boots Catarrh Pastilles


Boots Catarrh Pastilles

(Eucalyptus Oil, Menthol, Pumilio Pine Oil)

relieves catarrh, coughs and colds

45 g

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains menthol, eucalyptus and pumilio oils, which relieve chesty coughs and have antiseptic properties. It can be used to relieve the symptoms of congestion caused by catarrh, coughs and colds.

Before you take this medicine Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains glucose and sucrose) Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Information about some of the ingredients: Each pastille contains a total of 0.8 g of glucose and sucrose. This should be taken into account by people with diabetes. The colour E122 in this medicine may cause allergic reactions.

How to take this medicine

Check the inner bag is not broken before use. If it is, do not use the pastilles.

Adults and children of 12 years and over: Suck one pastille when you need to.

Don’t take more than 20 pastilles in 24 hours.

Suck each pastille slowly until it dissolves.

Do not give to children under 12 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended.

If symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.

If you take too many pastilles: Talk to a pharmacist or doctor straight away.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the pastilles. See a doctor at once:

Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredients

Each pastille contains Eucalyptus Oil 0.02% v/w, Menthol 0.8% w/w, Pumilio Pine Oil 0.6% v/w.

Also contains: modified starch, sucrose, glucose syrup, marshmallow liquid extract, vegetable oil, beeswax, water, thymol, carmoisine (E122).

PL 00094/0009

Text prepared 8/09

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by The Marketing Authorisation holder

Ernest Jackson and Co Crediton Devon EX17 3AP

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.


More




Boots Bite & Sting Relief 2 Years Plus Antihistamine Cream


Boots Bite & Sting Relief 2 Years Plus Antihistamine Cream

(Mepyramine Maleate)

From 2 years

Relieves pain, itching and swelling

20 g e

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

A soothing antihistamine cream for the relief of pain, itching and swelling caused by insect bites and stings, and nettle stings.

Before you use this medicine X Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients or other antihistamines If you have eczema or other skin conditions If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor tells you to On broken skin, sunburnt skin or on large areas of skin

Cetostearyl alcohol and lanolin may cause skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

How to use this medicine

Check the tube seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the cream. Pierce tube seal with end of cap.

Apply to the skin only.

Adults and children of 2 years and over:

Smooth a very small amount on the affected area. Use the cream 2 or 3 times a day, for a maximum of 3 days.

Do not use on children under 2 years.

If a rash develops, or the condition gets worse, stop using the cream.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

! If anyone accidentally swallows some:

Talk to a doctor straight away.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems.

If you get these side effects stop using the cream and see a doctor.

Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin, worsening of the condition you are treating)

If you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredient

This cream contains Mepyramine Maleate 2% w/w.

Also contains: purified water, cetostearyl alcohol, white soft paraffin, liquid paraffin, cetomacrogol 1000, anhydrous hypoallergenic lanolin, sorbitan sesquioleate, sodium citrate, citric acid monohydrate.

PL 00014/0440

Text prepared 2/07

Manufactured by the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC14991 vD 15-06-07


More




Boots Pain Relief Heat Spray


Boots Pain Relief heat spray

(Ethyl Nicotinate 1.1% w/w, Methyl Salicylate 1.25% w/w, Racemic Camphor 0.625% w/w)

Effective relief for muscular and rheumatic pain

125 ml e

Read this can for full instructions.

Uses

A warming pain relieving spray for the relief of muscular and rheumatic pain, lumbago, fibrositis, sciatica, sprains, strains and stiffness. No massage necessary.

Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor agrees On broken or damaged skin, or on open cuts On children under 5 years of age How to use

Keep the spray away from the eyes, face, lining of mouth, throat and nose, and other sensitive areas of the body. Do not inhale the spray.

Apply to the skin only.

Hold the can 6 inches (15 cm) away from the skin.

Adults and children of 5 years and over:

Spray the painful area with 2 or 3 short bursts of spray.

Only use a small amount of spray because using too much can irritate the skin.

If the symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.

If you accidentally use too much spray it will not usually cause any problems.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems.

If you get any of these stop using the spray. If you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor. Skin irritation Allergic reaction (such as itching or redness of the skin) Active ingredients

This topical spray contains Ethyl Nicotinate 1.1% w/w, Methyl Salicylate 1.25% w/w, Racemic Camphor 0.625% w/w.

Also contains: denatured ethanol, butane, isobutane, propane.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on base of the can.

PL 00014/0275

Text prepared 3/06

Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

ColepCCL UK Limited Atkinsons Way Foxhills Industrial Park Scunthorpe North Lincolnshire DN15 8QJ

Caution: Pressurised container. Protect from sunlight.

Do not expose to temperatures above 50°C.

Do not pierce or burn even when empty.

Do not use near, or place on painted or polished surfaces.

EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE

125 ml

175

Э

Do not spray on a naked flame or on incandescent material. Keep away from sources of ignition. No smoking.

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC19928 vA 24/07/07


More




Boots Heartburn Relief Aniseed Flavour (150ml)


Boots Heartburn Relief Aniseed Flavour

(Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate)

For fast, effective relief of Heartburn and Acid Indigestion Sugar Free

e 150 ml

Read all of this label for full instructions.

Uses: This medicine contains an antacid to relieve the symptoms of indigestion and heartburn in pregnancy and other conditions which cause acid reflux.

Before you take this medicine Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you are on a low salt (sodium) diet (each 5 ml spoonful contains 71 mg of sodium) If you take other medicines ACE inhibitors (for high blood pressure) Quinidine (for heart problems) Medicines to treat infections or malaria Lithium (for mood disorders) Antipsychotics (for mental health conditions) Medicines for epilepsy Medicines for osteoporosis, pain or rheumatoid arthritis

Do not take this medicine within 1 to 2 hours of taking any other medicine.

E214 and E216 may cause allergic reactions such as skin rash (possibly delayed).

How to take this medicine

Shake the bottle well before use.

Adults and children of 12 years and over: Two to four 5 ml spoonfuls.

Children of 6 to 11 years: One to two 5 ml spoonfuls. Swallow this medicine after meals and at bedtime.

Do not give to children under 6 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended.

If symptoms do not go away within 2 weeks talk to your doctor.

If you take too much: You may get a bloated stomach. If this happens talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

Constipation, wind, stomach cramps, burping

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Active ingredients: Each 5 ml of oral suspension contains Calcium Carbonate 80 mg, Sodium Alginate 250 mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 133.5 mg. Also contains: carbomer, sodium hydroxide, saccharin sodium, ethyl hydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), butyl hydroxybenzoate, isopropyl alcohol, erythrosine (E127), aniseed oil, purified water.

PL04917/0021

Text prepared 11/08

Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA by the Marketing Authorisation holder Pinewood Laboratories Limited Ballymacarbry Clonmel Co. Tipperary Ireland

3581aeMC


More




Boots Anaesthetic & Antibiotic Throat Lozenges


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Boots Anaesthetic and Antibiotic Throat Lozenges

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition Active ingredient   Tyrothricin USP 1.0 mg/lozenge Benzocaine BP Fine Pdr Ph Eur 5.0 mg/lozenge 3. Pharmaceutical Form

Tablet

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For the relief of sore throats.

For oral administration.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults and children over 12 years: one lozenge to be sucked slowly as required. Not more than eight lozenges to be taken in any one day.

Children under 12 years: not suitable for children under 12 years.

Elderly: The normal adult dose is still appropriate in the elderly.

4.3 Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to ester type local anaesthetics or the antibiotic tyrothricin, or any of the other ingredients.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Boots Anaesthetic and Antibiotic Throat Lozenges should be used with caution in patients with myasthenia gravis, patients with low plasma cholinesterase concentrations or in those receiving anticholinesterases.

If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Warning: do no exceed the stated dose.

Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

These lozenges may interfere with the action of sulphonamides.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

The safety of Boots Anaesthetic and Antibiotic Throat Lozenges during pregnancy and lactation has not been established. As local anaesthetics can cross the placenta, it is recommended that this product is not taken during pregnancy.

No information on the use of this product in lactation is available and it is recommended that this product is not taken whilst breast feeding.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

No adverse effects known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Occasional hypersensitivity reaction and soreness of the tongue. Methaemoglobinaemia can rarely occur.

4.9 Overdose

Overdosage with Boots Anaesthetic and Antibiotic Throat Lozenges will produce excessive anaesthesia in the upper alimentary tract. Treatment should be symptomatic and supportive. Gastric lavage and emesis may be required.

In severe overdosage, methaemoglobinaemia may occur and should be treated by intravenous administration of 1% solution of methylene blue in a dose of 1-4 mg per kg of bodyweight.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Tyrothricin is an antibiotic. It is a mixture consisting of gramicidin and tyrocidine, both components being mixtures of polypeptides. It is active against many gram positive bacteria.

Benzocaine is a local anaesthetic of the ester type, used exclusively for surface anaesthesia.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Not applicable

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

Not applicable

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Sodium Chloride

Icing sugar

Industrial methylated spirit

Acacia pdrd sieved

Purified water

Clove leaf oil

Star anise Oil

Isopropyl alcohol

Magnesium stearate

Carmine extract OF63

6.2 Incompatibilities

Not applicable

6.3 Shelf Life

24 months

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not store above 25EC.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

A push-through blister pack consisting of a clear PVC blister heat sealed to aluminium foil, each carton contains 24 lozenges contained in a cardboard carton.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Not applicable.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

The Boots Company PLC

1 Thane Road West

Nottingham NG2 3AA

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 0014/5172R

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

Date of last renewal: 19 November 1990

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

February 2011


More




Boots Dual Action Athlete's Foot Spray


Boots Dual Action Athlete’s Foot Spray

(Tolnaftate)

Effectively treats athlete’s foot

Relieves skin irritation

Fast drying

150 ml e

Read all of this label for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

An anti-fungal spray for the treatment and prevention of athlete’s foot. Also effective for other skin conditions where tenderness and sweating cause skin irritation, such as dhobie itch (groin ringworm), prickly heat.

Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine

Shake well before use. Hold the can 15 cm (6 inches) from the skin before spraying.

Wash and thoroughly dry the affected area Spray the affected area liberally If suffering from athlete’s foot, spray the socks and inside of shoes with powder as well Adults and children of 2 years and over:

Apply morning and night.

Continue treatment for at least one week after the condition has cleared up, to stop it coming back.

For use on the skin only.

Avoid contact with eyes.

Do not use on children under 2 years, unless your doctor tells you to.

If symptoms worsen talk to your doctor.

If symptoms do not go away within 10 days, talk to your doctor.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these stop using the spray and see a doctor: Skin irritation Contact dermatitis (redness and swelling of the skin)

If you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the base of can.

Active ingredients

This spray powder contains Tolnaftate 1% w/w.

Also contains: dimethyl ether, denatured alcohol, talc, disteardimonium hectorite.

PL 00014/0520

Text prepared 8/07

Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

ColepCCL UK Limited Atkinson’s Way Foxhills Industrial Park Scunthorpe North Lincolnshire DN15 8QJ

Caution: Pressurised container. Protect from sunlight and do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50°C. Do not pierce or burn even when empty. Do not use in confined areas. Do not use near or place on painted or polished surfaces. Avoid inhalation.

EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE

SOLVENT ABUSE CAN KILL INSTANTLY

210

Э

Do not spray on or near naked flame or any incandescent material.

Keep away from sources of ignition. No smoking.

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC29774 vA 14/04/08


More




Boots Heartburn Relief Aniseed Flavour (500ml)


Boots Heartburn Relief Aniseed Flavour

(Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate)

For fast, effective relief of Heartburn and Acid Indigestion Sugar Free

e 500 ml

Read all of this label for full instructions.

Uses: This medicine contains an antacid to relieve the symptoms of indigestion and heartburn. It can be used for the relief of heartburn in pregnancy, and other conditions, which cause acid reflux.

Before you take this medicine Do not take: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you are on a low salt (sodium) diet (each 5 ml spoonful contains 71 mg of sodium, which may be harmful to you) If you take other medicines ACE inhibitors (for high blood pressure) Quinidine (for heart problems) Medicines to treat infections or malaria Lithium (for mood disorders) Antipsychotics (for mental health conditions) Medicines for epilepsy Medicines for osteoporosis, pain or rheumatoid arthritis

Do not take this medicine within 1 to 2 hours of taking any other medicine.

Information about some of the ingredients: This medicine contains E214 and E216 which may cause allergic reactions such as skin rash (possibly delayed).

How to take this medicine

Check the cap seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not take the medicine.

Shake the bottle well before use.

Adults and children of 12 years and over: Two to four 5 ml spoonfuls.
Children of 6 to 11 years: One or two 5 ml spoonfuls.
Swallow the medicine after meals and at bedtime.

Do not give to children under 6 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended.

If symptoms do not go away within 2 weeks talk to your doctor.

If you take too much: You may get a bloated stomach. If this happens talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

Constipation, wind, stomach cramps, burping

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Do not refrigerate.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the label edge.

Active ingredients

Each 5 ml of oral suspension contains Calcium Carbonate 80 mg, Sodium Alginate 250 mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 133.5 mg.

Also contains: carbomer, sodium hydroxide, saccharin sodium, ethyl hydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), butyl hydroxybenzoate, isopropyl alcohol, erythrosine (E127), aniseed oil, purified water.

PL04917/0021

Text prepared 11/08

Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA by the Marketing Authorisation holder Pinewood Laboratories Limited Ballymacarbry Clonmel Co. Tipperary Ireland

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist

3581eMC


More




Boots Heartburn Relief Aniseed Flavour (500ml)


Related Posts Boots Sleepeaze 25 mg Tablets: