Aphthous Stomatitis, Recurrent Medications


Drugs associated with Aphthous Stomatitis, Recurrent

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Aphthous Stomatitis, Recurrent. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Ala-Cort Ala-Scalp-Hp Anucort-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Anumed-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Aphthasol Aquanil-Hc Beta-Hc Caldecort Cetacort Cortaid Cortaid-Intensive-Therapy Cortaid-Maximum-Strength Cortaid-With-Aloe Cortalo-With-Aloe Corticaine Cortizone-For-Kids Cortizone-10-Cream Cortizone-10-Anal-Itch-Cream-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Cortizone-10-Intensive-Healing-Formula Cortizone-10-Plus Cortizone-5 Cotacort Dermarest-Dricort Dermarest-Eczema-Medicated Dermarest-Plus-Anti-Itch Dermtex-Hc Genasone-Aloe Gly-Cort Gynecort-Maximum-Strength Hemorrhoidal-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Hemril-30-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Hemril-Hc-Uniserts-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Hycort Hydrocortisone-1-In-Absorbase Hydrocortisone-With-Aloe-Cream Hytone-Cream Instacort-Gel Itch-X-Foam Lacticare-Hc Locoid-Cream Locoid-Lipocream Massengill-Medicated-Soft-Cloth Md-Hydrocortisone Neutrogena-T-Scalp Nucort-With-Aloe Nutracort-Lotion Nuzon Pandel Pediaderm-Hc-Lotion Procto-Kit-1-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Procto-Kit-2-5-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Procto-Pak-1-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Proctocare-Hc-Cream Proctocort-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Proctocream-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Proctosert-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Proctosol-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Proctozone-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Proctozone-H-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Recort-Plus Rectasol-Hc-Cream-Ointment-Suppository Rederm Sarnol-Hc Scalacort Scalpcort Scalpicin-Gel Texacort U-Cort Westcort-Cream
read more


Procto-Pak 1% cream, ointment, suppository


Generic Name: hydrocortisone rectal (cream, ointment, suppository) (hye dro KORT i zone REK tal)
Brand Names: Anucort-HC, Anumed-HC, Anusol-HC, Cortizone-10 Anal Itch Cream, Hemorrhoidal HC, Hemril-30, Hemril-HC Uniserts, Preparation H Hydrocortisone, Procto-Kit 1%, Procto-Kit 2.5%, Procto-Pak 1%, Proctocort, Proctocream-HC, Proctosert HC, Proctosol-HC, Proctozone HC, Proctozone-H, Recort Plus, Rectasol-HC, Tucks HC

What is hydrocortisone rectal?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid medicine that reduces inflammation in the body.

The information in this medication guide is specific to hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

Hydrocortisone rectal is used to treat itching or swelling caused by hemorrhoids or other inflammatory conditions of the rectum or anus.

Hydrocortisone rectal is also used together with other medications to treat ulcerative colitis, proctitis, and other inflammatory conditions of the lower intestines and rectal area.

Hydrocortisone rectal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrocortisone rectal?

The information in this medication guide is specific to hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You may need to use this medication for up to 8 weeks.

Call your doctor at once if you have any bleeding from your rectum, feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling of your ankles or feet, or rapid weight gain.

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after using this medicine for a few days.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using hydrocortisone rectal?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have:

congestive heart failure;

a history of tuberculosis;

stomach ulcer or diverticulitis;

a colostomy or ileostomy;

fever or any type of infection;

kidney disease;

high blood pressure; or

myasthenia gravis.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone rectal will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether hydrocortisone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use hydrocortisone rectal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You may need to use this medication for up to 8 weeks.

Wash your hands before and after using this medicine.

Try to empty your bowel and bladder just before using hydrocortisone rectal.

Remove the outer wrapper from the suppository before inserting it. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands. The rectal suppository can stain clothing or other fabrics it comes into contact with.

For best results from the suppository, lie down after inserting it and hold in the suppository. The suppository will melt quickly once inserted and you should feel little or no discomfort while holding it in.

For best results from the cream, use only the applicator provided with the medication. Otherwise, follow the directions provided with your rectal cream.

Avoid using the bathroom for one to three hours after inserting the cream or suppository.

Apply the ointment to the rectum and surrounding skin of the rectal area as directed on the package label.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after using this medicine for a few days.

Store the rectal cream at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Store the rectal suppositories at cool room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not refrigerate or freeze them. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of hydrocortisone rectal is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using hydrocortisone rectal ?

Avoid getting a vaccine during your treatment with hydrocortisone rectal. Vaccines may not work as well while you are using a steroid medicine.

Hydrocortisone rectal side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

swelling of your ankles or feet;

muscle weakness;

rapid weight gain, especially in your face and midsection;

severe rectal pain or burning;

bleeding from your rectum;

severe stomach pain;

sudden and severe headache or pain behind your eyes; or

seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

mild rectal pain or burning;

acne;

changes in your menstrual periods;

increased sweating; or

increased facial or body hair growth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect hydrocortisone rectal ?

Before using hydrocortisone rectal, tell your doctor if you also use insulin or take oral diabetes medication.

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Procto-Pak 1% resources Procto-Pak 1% Side Effects (in more detail) Procto-Pak 1% Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Procto-Pak 1% Drug Interactions Procto-Pak 1% Support Group 0 Reviews for Procto-Pak% - Add your own review/rating Compare Procto-Pak 1% with other medications Anal Itching Aphthous Stomatitis, Recurrent Atopic Dermatitis Dermatitis Eczema Gingivitis Hemorrhoids Proctitis Pruritus Psoriasis Seborrheic Dermatitis Ulcerative Colitis, Active Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

See also: Procto-Pak% side effects (in more detail)


read more


Anucort-HC cream, ointment, suppository


Generic Name: hydrocortisone rectal (cream, ointment, suppository) (hye dro KORT i zone REK tal)
Brand Names: Anucort-HC, Anumed-HC, Anusol-HC, Cortizone-10 Anal Itch Cream, Hemorrhoidal HC, Hemril-30, Hemril-HC Uniserts, Preparation H Hydrocortisone, Procto-Kit 1%, Procto-Kit 2.5%, Procto-Pak 1%, Proctocort, Proctocream-HC, Proctosert HC, Proctosol-HC, Proctozone HC, Proctozone-H, Recort Plus, Rectasol-HC, Tucks HC

What is hydrocortisone rectal?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid medicine that reduces inflammation in the body.

The information in this medication guide is specific to hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

Hydrocortisone rectal is used to treat itching or swelling caused by hemorrhoids or other inflammatory conditions of the rectum or anus.

Hydrocortisone rectal is also used together with other medications to treat ulcerative colitis, proctitis, and other inflammatory conditions of the lower intestines and rectal area.

Hydrocortisone rectal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrocortisone rectal?

The information in this medication guide is specific to hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You may need to use this medication for up to 8 weeks.

Call your doctor at once if you have any bleeding from your rectum, feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling of your ankles or feet, or rapid weight gain.

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after using this medicine for a few days.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using hydrocortisone rectal?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have:

congestive heart failure;

a history of tuberculosis;

stomach ulcer or diverticulitis;

a colostomy or ileostomy;

fever or any type of infection;

kidney disease;

high blood pressure; or

myasthenia gravis.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone rectal will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether hydrocortisone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use hydrocortisone rectal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You may need to use this medication for up to 8 weeks.

Wash your hands before and after using this medicine.

Try to empty your bowel and bladder just before using hydrocortisone rectal.

Remove the outer wrapper from the suppository before inserting it. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands. The rectal suppository can stain clothing or other fabrics it comes into contact with.

For best results from the suppository, lie down after inserting it and hold in the suppository. The suppository will melt quickly once inserted and you should feel little or no discomfort while holding it in.

For best results from the cream, use only the applicator provided with the medication. Otherwise, follow the directions provided with your rectal cream.

Avoid using the bathroom for one to three hours after inserting the cream or suppository.

Apply the ointment to the rectum and surrounding skin of the rectal area as directed on the package label.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after using this medicine for a few days.

Store the rectal cream at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Store the rectal suppositories at cool room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not refrigerate or freeze them. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of hydrocortisone rectal is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using hydrocortisone rectal ?

Avoid getting a vaccine during your treatment with hydrocortisone rectal. Vaccines may not work as well while you are using a steroid medicine.

Hydrocortisone rectal side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

swelling of your ankles or feet;

muscle weakness;

rapid weight gain, especially in your face and midsection;

severe rectal pain or burning;

bleeding from your rectum;

severe stomach pain;

sudden and severe headache or pain behind your eyes; or

seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

mild rectal pain or burning;

acne;

changes in your menstrual periods;

increased sweating; or

increased facial or body hair growth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect hydrocortisone rectal ?

Before using hydrocortisone rectal, tell your doctor if you also use insulin or take oral diabetes medication.

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Anucort-HC resources Anucort-HC Side Effects (in more detail) Anucort-HC Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Anucort-HC Drug Interactions Anucort-HC Support Group 1 Review for Anucort-HC - Add your own review/rating Compare Anucort-HC with other medications Anal Itching Aphthous Stomatitis, Recurrent Atopic Dermatitis Dermatitis Eczema Gingivitis Hemorrhoids Proctitis Pruritus Psoriasis Seborrheic Dermatitis Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

See also: Anucort-HC side effects (in more detail)


read more


Proctosol-HC cream, ointment, suppository


Generic Name: hydrocortisone rectal (cream, ointment, suppository) (hye dro KORT i zone REK tal)
Brand Names: Anucort-HC, Anumed-HC, Anusol-HC, Cortizone-10 Anal Itch Cream, Hemorrhoidal HC, Hemril-30, Hemril-HC Uniserts, Preparation H Hydrocortisone, Procto-Kit 1%, Procto-Kit 2.5%, Procto-Pak 1%, Proctocort, Proctocream-HC, Proctosert HC, Proctosol-HC, Proctozone HC, Proctozone-H, Recort Plus, Rectasol-HC, Tucks HC

What is hydrocortisone rectal?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid medicine that reduces inflammation in the body.

The information in this medication guide is specific to hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

Hydrocortisone rectal is used to treat itching or swelling caused by hemorrhoids or other inflammatory conditions of the rectum or anus.

Hydrocortisone rectal is also used together with other medications to treat ulcerative colitis, proctitis, and other inflammatory conditions of the lower intestines and rectal area.

Hydrocortisone rectal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrocortisone rectal?

The information in this medication guide is specific to hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You may need to use this medication for up to 8 weeks.

Call your doctor at once if you have any bleeding from your rectum, feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling of your ankles or feet, or rapid weight gain.

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after using this medicine for a few days.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using hydrocortisone rectal?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have:

congestive heart failure;

a history of tuberculosis;

stomach ulcer or diverticulitis;

a colostomy or ileostomy;

fever or any type of infection;

kidney disease;

high blood pressure; or

myasthenia gravis.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone rectal will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether hydrocortisone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use hydrocortisone rectal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. You may need to use this medication for up to 8 weeks.

Wash your hands before and after using this medicine.

Try to empty your bowel and bladder just before using hydrocortisone rectal.

Remove the outer wrapper from the suppository before inserting it. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands. The rectal suppository can stain clothing or other fabrics it comes into contact with.

For best results from the suppository, lie down after inserting it and hold in the suppository. The suppository will melt quickly once inserted and you should feel little or no discomfort while holding it in.

For best results from the cream, use only the applicator provided with the medication. Otherwise, follow the directions provided with your rectal cream.

Avoid using the bathroom for one to three hours after inserting the cream or suppository.

Apply the ointment to the rectum and surrounding skin of the rectal area as directed on the package label.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after using this medicine for a few days.

Store the rectal cream at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Store the rectal suppositories at cool room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not refrigerate or freeze them. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of hydrocortisone rectal is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using hydrocortisone rectal ?

Avoid getting a vaccine during your treatment with hydrocortisone rectal. Vaccines may not work as well while you are using a steroid medicine.

Hydrocortisone rectal side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

swelling of your ankles or feet;

muscle weakness;

rapid weight gain, especially in your face and midsection;

severe rectal pain or burning;

bleeding from your rectum;

severe stomach pain;

sudden and severe headache or pain behind your eyes; or

seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

mild rectal pain or burning;

acne;

changes in your menstrual periods;

increased sweating; or

increased facial or body hair growth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect hydrocortisone rectal ?

Before using hydrocortisone rectal, tell your doctor if you also use insulin or take oral diabetes medication.

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone rectal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Proctosol-HC resources Proctosol-HC Side Effects (in more detail) Proctosol-HC Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Proctosol-HC Drug Interactions Proctosol-HC Support Group 2 Reviews for Proctosol-HC - Add your own review/rating Compare Proctosol-HC with other medications Anal Itching Aphthous Stomatitis, Recurrent Atopic Dermatitis Dermatitis Eczema Gingivitis Hemorrhoids Proctitis Pruritus Psoriasis Seborrheic Dermatitis Ulcerative Colitis, Active Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone rectal cream, ointment, or suppository.

See also: Proctosol-HC side effects (in more detail)


read more


Aquadrate 10% w / w Cream


Aquadrate 10% w/w Cream

(Urea)

What is this leaflet about?

This leaflet is a summary of information about Aquadrate Cream. Read it carefully and keep it in case you need to refer to it again. If you have any questions about the cream, or your illness, ask your pharmacist (chemist) or doctor.

What is in Aquadrate Cream?

Aquadrate Cream contains the active ingredient Urea (10% w/w) and comes in tubes of 30g and 100g. Each 30g/100g tube contains 3g/10g of urea.

The cream also contains white soft paraffin, maize starch, isopropyl myristate, glyceryl tribehenate, palmitic acid, sorbitan laurate and polyoxyethylene fatty glyceride.

Who makes Aquadrate Cream?

The Marketing Authorisation holder is

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd Avonbridge House Chippenham Wiltshire SN15 2BB England

and is licensed to sell Aquadrate Cream in the UK and Eire. It is made by

Laboratoires Chemineau Vouvray France What is Aquadrate Cream used for?

It is used to treat dry, scaly skin conditions. The urea in the cream helps to soften and moisturise your skin.

Is Aquadrate Cream right for you?

Tell your doctor if :

you are using any other medicines that are applied to the skin, as Aquadrate might affect the action of the other medicine. you have ever had a reaction to this cream or to any of its ingredients (these are listed above). you are pregnant or breastfeeding. the cream irritates your skin or there is no improvement in your condition. How to use Aquadrate Cream

The cream is for external use only and should only be applied to the skin. It should not be used on moist or broken skin. Application of Aquadrate Cream may cause skin irritation (redness, burning or itching). If you forget to use the cream on any occasion, do not worry, just continue as normal.

Adults, Children and the Elderly:-

Wash affected areas well, rinse off all traces of soap, dry and apply a small amount of the cream twice daily. Your doctor may tell you to cover this with a special "occlusive" dressing, but this is not usually necessary.

Does Aquadrate Cream have side effects?

If used correctly, as directed by your doctor, the cream is unlikely to cause side effects.

Some people experience irritation when they apply the cream. If you notice this or any other unusual effect, tell your doctor.

Storing Aquadrate Cream

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children and do not store above 30°C.

Do not use after the expiry date shown on the base of the tube.

PL Number 16853/0061

PA Number: 943/5/1

Legal category: P

This leaflet was last revised in May 2006

Aquadrate is a registered Trade mark

©Alliance Pharmaceuticals, Limited

AN 0729 004


read more


Skin Cancer Medications


Definition of Skin Cancer:

Skin cancer is the uncontrolled growth of skin cells. If left unchecked, these cancer cells can spread from the skin into other tissues and organs.

There are different types of skin cancer. Basal cell carncinoma is the most common. Melanoma is less common, but more dangerous.

Drugs associated with Skin Cancer

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Skin Cancer. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.

Topics under Skin Cancer Basal Cell Carcinoma (6 drugs) Melanoma (16 drugs in 2 topics) Squamous Cell Carcinoma (2 drugs) Learn more about Skin Cancer

Micromedex Care Notes:

Liposarcoma Squamous Cell Carcinoma

Medical Encyclopedia:

Skin cancer

Drugs.com Health Center:

Skin Cancer
Drug List: Carac-Cream Efudex-Cream Efudex-Occlusion-Pack Fluoroplex-Cream
read more


Topical antihistamines


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Topical antihistamine products are where antihistamines have been incorporated in creams, nasal sprays and other agents that can be applied locally (for example to the skin) to treat allergic reactions.

Antihistamines block the histamine receptors, which when activated cause allergic reactions such as hay fever, itching and rash. Topical antihistamines are used to relieve the symptoms of hay fever, itching and to resolve rashes due to allergy.

See also

Medical conditions associated with topical antihistamines:

Atopic Dermatitis Dermatitis Eczema Lichen Simplex Chronicus Pain Pruritus Drug List: Ivarest Derma-Pax-Lotion Dermarest-Cream Prudoxin-Topical Zonalon-Cream
read more


Boots Antifungal Cream


Boots Antifungal Cream

(Clotrimazole)

for fungal infections of the skin

20 g

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

An antifungal cream for the treatment of fungal skin infections including ringworm, athlete’s foot, fungal nappy rash, infections of the armpit, groin, toes and skin folds and thrush of the vulva or penis.

Before you use this medicine Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor or midwife tells you to

Information about some of the ingredients: The ingredients in the cream may affect the latex used in contraceptives such as condoms and diaphragms. This may reduce the effectiveness of the contraceptives. You should therefore use other methods of contraception for at least 5 days after using this medicine in the genital area. You may, for example, use a spermicide gel in addition to the condom or diaphragm. If you need more advice about this speak to your pharmacist.

Cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol in this medicine may cause skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

How to use this medicine

Check the tube seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the cream.

Pierce tube seal with end of cap.

Adults and children: Apply to the affected area two or three times a day. Use the cream for at least 2 weeks. In some cases it may be necessary to continue to use the cream for more than 4 weeks.

If you are using the cream for a foot infection, make sure your feet, especially between the toes, are washed and thoroughly dried before applying the cream. Apply to the skin only.

Do not use more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows some: Talk to a doctor straight away.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get these side effects, stop using the cream and see a doctor: Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin) These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist: Rarely, mild burning or irritation immediately after using the cream Pain

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredient

This topical cream contains Clotrimazole 1% w/w.

Also contains: purified water, 2-octyldodecanol, stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, cetyl esters wax, sorbitan stearate, polysorbate 60, benzyl alcohol.

PL 10622/0004 [P]

Text prepared 8/08

Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

Thornton & Ross Ltd Linthwaite Huddersfield West Yorkshire HD7 5QH Marketing Authorisation held by PLIVA Pharma Ltd Vision House Bedford Road Petersfield Hampshire GU32 2QB

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

1498cXPil


read more


Boots Bite & Sting Relief 2 Years Plus Antihistamine Cream


Boots Bite & Sting Relief 2 Years Plus Antihistamine Cream

(Mepyramine Maleate)

From 2 years

Relieves pain, itching and swelling

20 g e

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

A soothing antihistamine cream for the relief of pain, itching and swelling caused by insect bites and stings, and nettle stings.

Before you use this medicine X Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients or other antihistamines If you have eczema or other skin conditions If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor tells you to On broken skin, sunburnt skin or on large areas of skin

Cetostearyl alcohol and lanolin may cause skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

How to use this medicine

Check the tube seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the cream. Pierce tube seal with end of cap.

Apply to the skin only.

Adults and children of 2 years and over:

Smooth a very small amount on the affected area. Use the cream 2 or 3 times a day, for a maximum of 3 days.

Do not use on children under 2 years.

If a rash develops, or the condition gets worse, stop using the cream.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

! If anyone accidentally swallows some:

Talk to a doctor straight away.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems.

If you get these side effects stop using the cream and see a doctor.

Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin, worsening of the condition you are treating)

If you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredient

This cream contains Mepyramine Maleate 2% w/w.

Also contains: purified water, cetostearyl alcohol, white soft paraffin, liquid paraffin, cetomacrogol 1000, anhydrous hypoallergenic lanolin, sorbitan sesquioleate, sodium citrate, citric acid monohydrate.

PL 00014/0440

Text prepared 2/07

Manufactured by the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.

BTC14991 vD 15-06-07


read more


Vaginal anti-infectives


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Vaginal anti-infectives are available as creams, pessaries (tablets), gels or solutions to treat either bacterial or fungal vaginal infections. Vaginal antifungal products are used to treat vaginal thrush. Antibacterial vaginal products are used for bacterial infections such as bacterial vaginosis. Other products are used to manage irritation or minor soreness.

See also

Medical conditions associated with vaginal anti-infectives:

Acne Bacterial Vaginitis Cutaneous Candidiasis Fungal Infection Prophylaxis Oral Thrush Perioral Dermatitis Rosacea Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection Drug List: Gyne-Lotrimin-Cream Zeasorb-Af-Gel Vandazole Lotrimin-Af-Powder Monistat-7-Cream Vagistat-1 Gynazole-1-Cream Clindesse Metrogel-Vaginal-Gel Terazol-Cream Clindamax-Cream Monistat-5 Derma-Gran-Af-Topical Monistat-1 Aloe-Vesta Aloe-Vesta-2-In-1-Antifungal Avc Baza Betadine-Cream Betadine-Spray-Aerosol-Solution Canesten-Topical Cleocin-Cream Clindacin-P Clotrimazole-3 Clotrimazole-7 Cruex-Prescription-Strength Desenex-Spray Desenex-Prescription-Strength Fungicure-Pump-Spray Fungoid Fungoid-Kit Gyne-Lotrimin-3-Cream Gyne-Sulf M-Zole-Dual-Pack Micatin-Cream Micatin-Cooling-Action Micatin-Foot-Powder Micatin-Foot-Powder-Deodorant Micatin-Jock-Itch Micatin-Liquid-Foot Micon-7 Micro-Guard-Topical Minidyne-Solution Miranel-Af-Liquid Mitrazol Monistat-Derm-Cream Monistat-1-Combo-Pack-Cream Monistat-3-Cream Mycelex-Cream Mycelex-Otc Ony-Clear Pharmadine-Aerosol-Solution Polydine-Solution Recuro-Vaginal Secura-Antifungal-Topical Sultrin-Triple-Sulfa Terazol-3-Suppositories Terazol-7 Tetterine-Cream Trimo-San Trysul Vitazol-Topical V-V-S Zazole-Cream
read more


Boots Lip and Cold Sore Cream


Boots Lip and Cold Sore Cream

Relieves cracked lips and cold sores

5 g

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

What this medicine is for

An antibacterial and protective cream for cracked lips and cold sores.

You can use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to use this medicine

Adults and children: Use a very small amount on the affected area every hour, when you need to.

Apply to the skin only.

Do not use more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows some: Talk to a doctor.

Possible side effects

Cetostearyl alcohol may cause skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).

If this becomes severe, or you notice any side effect, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Store below 25°C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredients

This cream contains Cetrimide 0.5% w/w, Chlorocresol 0.1% w/w, Dimeticone 9% w/w, Urea 1% w/w.

Also contains: deionised water, liquid paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol.

PL 30306/0028

Text prepared 8/07

Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

by

CCS Clean Chemicals Sweden AB Borl?nge SE 78173 Sweden Marketing Authorisation held by Actavis Group PTC ehf Reykjv?kurvegi 76 – 78 220 Hafnarfjorur Iceland

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist .

2787bXPil


read more


Efudix 5% Cream


EFUDIX 5% Cream

Fluorouracil

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What Is Efudix Cream?

Efudix Cream contains the active ingredient fluorouracil, which belongs to a group of medicines known as antimetabolites, at a concentration of 5%. It works by interfering with the growth of abnormal cells which are eventually destroyed. It also contains the inactive ingredients stearyl alcohol, white soft paraffin, polysorbate 60, propylene glycol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (methyl paraben), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (propyl paraben) and purified water.

The cream is supplied in tubes of 20 g and 40 g.

The Product Licence/Authorisation for Efudix Cream is held by Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Skyway House Parsonage Road Takeley Bishop’s Stortford CM22 6PU UK It is made by ICN Polfa Rzesz?w S.A. ul. Przemys?owa 2 35-959 Rzesz?w Poland What Is Efudix Cream Used For?

Efudix Cream is used to treat certain skin conditions caused by abnormal cell growth including different types of keratoses (a horny growth of the skin), keratocanthoma (a firm nodule on the skin), Bowen’s disease and some simple skin cancers.

When Must Efudix Cream Not Be Used? If you are pregnant or breast feeding. If you are allergic to Efudix Cream or any of its ingredients including parabens. It is not recommended for use by children. When Should You Be Extra Careful When Using Efudix Cream?

Make sure your doctor knows if you are using any other medicines you apply to the areas of skin being treated (e.g. creams and ointments), including ones bought by yourself without a prescription.

May Efudix Cream Be Used During Pregnancy Or While Breast Feeding?

You must not use Efudix Cream if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breast feeding.

It is important to tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or intend to become pregnant during treatment.

How Should Efudix Cream Be Used? Always use Efudix Cream as your doctor tells you to. It must only be used on the skin. Be careful if applying Efudix Cream around your eyelids, nose and lips and avoid any contact with the eyes or mouth.Wash your hands thoroughly after use. If somebody else is helping you to apply the cream, they should take precautions to avoid cream being absorbed through their skin. It is recommended that they should wear disposable surgical gloves, remove these after use and wash their hands thoroughly. It is not necessary for you to wear gloves as the intended treatment results in some of the cream being absorbed. The cream should be applied in a thin layer to the affected area once or twice daily or as your doctor advises. The total area of skin treated at any one time should not be more than 23x23 cm (500 cm square) or 9x9 inches. Your doctor should tell you if you need to apply a dressing to the treated skin. You will normally need to use the cream for at least three to four weeks.Your skin may appear to be worse after you start the treatment. This is to be expected and you should continue to apply the cream as directed. If your skin becomes much worse, or if you are worried, consult your doctor. After stopping treatment you may find that your skin takes one to two months to heal completely. If the cream is swallowed or someone else accidentally uses it, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital straight away. If you miss a dose, apply it as soon as possible. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as before. Do not apply a double dose. Do not change the prescribed dose yourself. If you think the effect of your medicine is too weak or strong, talk to your doctor. What Are The Possible Unwanted Effects Of Efudix Cream?

In addition to the beneficial effects of Efudix Cream it is possible that unwanted effects will occur during treatment even when it is used as directed.

The cream may sometimes cause redness and discomfort in the affected skin and surrounding healthy skin and skin allergy may develop. Occasionally sores will develop and you may feel some discomfort. Rarely, the sores are round, red and painful. If you are suffering severe discomfort, your doctor may be able to help. Whilst using Efudix your skin may become more sensitive to sunlight.To prevent this you should try to stay out of direct sunlight as much as possible whilst using the cream and do not use a sunlamp or sunbed.

If you are concerned about these or any other unwanted effects, talk to your doctor.

How Should Efudix Cream Be Stored? Keep this medicine out of reach and sight of children. Do not store above 30°C. This medicine should not be used after the date (EXP) printed on the pack. Return any leftover medicine to your pharmacist who will arrange for environment-friendly disposal. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to. Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give it to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours. Further Information

You can get more information on Efudix Cream from your doctor or pharmacist.

DATE OF PREPARATION

June 2009

P1EU02

562101V5140UK00


read more


Gynazole-1 Cream


Pronunciation: byoo-toe-KOE-na-zole
Generic Name: Butoconazole
Brand Name: Gynazole-1
Gynazole-1 Cream is used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections.

Gynazole-1 Cream is an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the cell wall of sensitive fungi, causing the cell contents to leak. This kills the fungi.

Do NOT use Gynazole-1 Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Gynazole-1 Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Gynazole-1 Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Gynazole-1 Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Gynazole-1 Cream. However, no specific interactions with Gynazole-1 Cream are known at this time.

Ask your health care provider if Gynazole-1 Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Gynazole-1 Cream:

Use Gynazole-1 Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Gynazole-1 Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not use in the eyes or take by mouth. Wash your hands before and after using Gynazole-1 Cream. Insert 1 applicator-full of cream into the vagina. Throw the applicator away after using it. Only one dose of Gynazole-1 Cream is required. If you forget to use Gynazole-1 Cream, use it as soon as you remember.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Gynazole-1 Cream.

Important safety information: If your symptoms do not get better within a few days or if they get worse, check with your doctor. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Recurrent vaginal infections, especially those that are difficult to cure, may be an early sign of HIV infection in women who are considered at risk for HIV infection. Gynazole-1 Cream may be used during your period. Use a sanitary pad rather than a tampon to prevent staining of clothing. Gynazole-1 Cream contains mineral oil, which may weaken latex or rubber products such as condoms and diaphragms. Do not use condoms or diaphragms within 72 hours of using Gynazole-1 Cream. Gynazole-1 Cream should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Gynazole-1 Cream while you are pregnant. It is not known if Gynazole-1 Cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Gynazole-1 Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Gynazole-1 Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Burning, itching, soreness, or swelling in or around the vagina not present before using Gynazole-1 Cream.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); pain or cramping in the stomach or pelvic area.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Gynazole-1 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Gynazole-1 Cream may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of Gynazole-1 Cream:

Store Gynazole-1 Cream at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Keep Gynazole-1 Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Gynazole-1 Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Gynazole-1 Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Gynazole-1 Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Gynazole-1 resources Gynazole-1 Side Effects (in more detail) Gynazole-1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Gynazole-1 Support Group 2 Reviews for Gynazole-1 - Add your own review/rating Compare Gynazole-1 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more


AmLactin AP Cream


Generic Name: Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine (ah-MOE-nee-uhm LACK-tate/pra-MOX-een)
Brand Name: AmLactin AP
AmLactin AP Cream is used for:

Treating itching due to dry skin and other minor skin irritations.

AmLactin AP Cream is a combination moisturizer and local anesthetic. It works by moisturizing the skin and decreasing itching in the affected area.

Do NOT use AmLactin AP Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in AmLactin AP Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using AmLactin AP Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with AmLactin AP Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have any kind of skin infection, open cuts, or scrapes if you have a parasitic, bacterial, fungal, or viral infection of the affected area

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with AmLactin AP Cream. Because little, if any, of AmLactin AP Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if AmLactin AP Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use AmLactin AP Cream:

Use AmLactin AP Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

AmLactin AP Cream is for use on the skin only. If you miss a dose of AmLactin AP Cream and you are using it regularly, use it as soon as possible. If several hours have passed or if it is nearing time for the next dose, do not double the dose to catch up, unless advised by your health care provider. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use AmLactin AP Cream.

Important safety information: If your symptoms do not get better within 7 days or if they get worse, check with your doctor. Avoid getting AmLactin AP Cream in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get AmLactin AP Cream in your eyes, immediately flush them with cool tap water. AmLactin AP Cream may cause you to become sunburned more easily. Avoid the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to AmLactin AP Cream. Use a sunscreen or wear protective clothing if you must be outside for more than a short time. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using AmLactin AP Cream while you are pregnant. It is not known if AmLactin AP Cream is found in breast milk after topical use. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use AmLactin AP Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of AmLactin AP Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Dry skin; itching.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: AmLactin AP side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include increased thirst or urination; muscle weakness; unusual weight gain, especially in the face. AmLactin AP Cream may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of AmLactin AP Cream:

Store AmLactin AP Cream at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep AmLactin AP Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about AmLactin AP Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. AmLactin AP Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about AmLactin AP Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More AmLactin AP resources AmLactin AP Side Effects (in more detail) AmLactin AP Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding AmLactin AP Support Group 0 Reviews for AmLactin AP - Add your own review/rating Compare AmLactin AP with other medications Dry Skin
read more


Povidone/Iodine Cream


Pronunciation: POE-vi-done/EYE-oh-dine
Generic Name: Povidone/Iodine
Brand Name: Examples include Betadine and Pharmadine
Povidone/Iodine Cream is used for:

Treating minor wounds and infections, as well as killing bacteria.

Povidone/Iodine Cream is an antiseptic combination. It works by killing sensitive bacteria.

Do NOT use Povidone/Iodine Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Povidone/Iodine Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Povidone/Iodine Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Povidone/Iodine Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have serious burns or deep puncture wounds

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Povidone/Iodine Cream. However, no specific interactions are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Povidone/Iodine Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Povidone/Iodine Cream:

Use Povidone/Iodine Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Clean the affected area. Apply a small amount of Povidone/Iodine Cream to the affected area. The area may be left uncovered, or you may cover it with a sterile bandage. If you miss a dose of Povidone/Iodine Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Povidone/Iodine Cream.

Important safety information: If you have had a severe allergic reaction to Povidone/Iodine Cream or a medicine that contains iodine, contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately. A severe allergic reaction includes a severe rash, hives, difficulty breathing, or dizziness. If you have questions about whether you are allergic to Povidone/Iodine Cream or if a certain medicine contains iodine, contact your doctor or pharmacist. If you experience a skin rash, hives, or itching, or any other unusual reaction after using this product, discontinue use and contact your doctor as soon as possible. Povidone/Iodine Cream is for external use only. Do not get Povidone/Iodine Cream in your eyes. Do not use Povidone/Iodine Cream over large areas of the body or for more than 1 week unless advised to do so by your doctor. Contact your doctor before using Povidone/Iodine Cream on serious burns, deep wounds, or puncture wounds. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Povidone/Iodine Cream, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Povidone/Iodine Cream during pregnancy. It is unknown if Povidone/Iodine Cream is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Povidone/Iodine Cream, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Povidone/Iodine Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Skin irritation.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Povidone/Iodine Cream:

Store Povidone/Iodine Cream at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Povidone/Iodine Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Povidone/Iodine Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Povidone/Iodine Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Povidone/Iodine Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Povidone/Iodine resources Povidone/Iodine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Povidone/Iodine Support Group 0 Reviews · Be the first to review/rate this drug
read more


Keralac Cream


Pronunciation: you-REE-ah
Generic Name: Urea
Brand Name: Examples include Carmol 40 and Keralac
Keralac Cream is used for:

Promoting the healing of certain skin conditions (eg, hyperkeratotic conditions). It may also be used for certain other skin conditions (eg, corns; calluses; rough, dry skin) as determined by your doctor.

Keralac Cream is a debriding agent. It works by helping the breakdown of dead skin and pus, which helps to loosen and shed hard and scaly skin.

Do NOT use Keralac Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Keralac Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Keralac Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Keralac Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Keralac Cream. Because little, if any, of Keralac Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Keralac Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Keralac Cream:

Use Keralac Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Keralac Cream is for external use only. Wash hands before and after using Keralac Cream unless your hands are part of the treated area. Apply a small amount of Keralac Cream to the affected area as directed by your doctor. If you get Keralac Cream on any skin that is not part of the treated area, wash it off thoroughly. You may cover the affected area unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you miss a dose of Keralac Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Keralac Cream.

Important safety information: Keralac Cream is for external use only. Do not get it in the eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Keralac Cream in the eyes, rinse them immediately with a generous amount of cool water. Do not apply to broken or severely irritated skin. Do not exceed the recommended dose, use Keralac Cream for longer than prescribed, or use Keralac Cream for other skin conditions without checking with your doctor. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Keralac Cream, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Keralac Cream during pregnancy. It is unknown if Keralac Cream is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Keralac Cream, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Keralac Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Mild skin irritation; temporary burning, stinging, or itching.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); redness; severe or persistent irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Keralac side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Keralac Cream:

Store Keralac Cream at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Protect from freezing. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Keralac Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Keralac Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Keralac Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Keralac Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Keralac resources Keralac Side Effects (in more detail) Keralac Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Keralac Support Group 0 Reviews for Keralac - Add your own review/rating Compare Keralac with other medications Dermatological Disorders Dry Skin Pityriasis rubra pilaris
read more


Carmol 40 Cream


Pronunciation: you-REE-ah
Generic Name: Urea
Brand Name: Examples include Carmol 40 and Keralac
Carmol 40 Cream is used for:

Promoting the healing of certain skin conditions (eg, hyperkeratotic conditions). It may also be used for certain other skin conditions (eg, corns; calluses; rough, dry skin) as determined by your doctor.

Carmol 40 Cream is a debriding agent. It works by helping the breakdown of dead skin and pus, which helps to loosen and shed hard and scaly skin.

Do NOT use Carmol 40 Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Carmol 40 Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Carmol 40 Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Carmol 40 Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Carmol 40 Cream. Because little, if any, of Carmol 40 Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Carmol 40 Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Carmol 40 Cream:

Use Carmol 40 Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Carmol 40 Cream is for external use only. Wash hands before and after using Carmol 40 Cream unless your hands are part of the treated area. Apply a small amount of Carmol 40 Cream to the affected area as directed by your doctor. If you get Carmol 40 Cream on any skin that is not part of the treated area, wash it off thoroughly. You may cover the affected area unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you miss a dose of Carmol 40 Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Carmol 40 Cream.

Important safety information: Carmol 40 Cream is for external use only. Do not get it in the eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Carmol 40 Cream in the eyes, rinse them immediately with a generous amount of cool water. Do not apply to broken or severely irritated skin. Do not exceed the recommended dose, use Carmol 40 Cream for longer than prescribed, or use Carmol 40 Cream for other skin conditions without checking with your doctor. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Carmol 40 Cream, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Carmol 40 Cream during pregnancy. It is unknown if Carmol 40 Cream is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Carmol 40 Cream, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Carmol 40 Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Mild skin irritation; temporary burning, stinging, or itching.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); redness; severe or persistent irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Carmol 40 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Carmol 40 Cream:

Store Carmol 40 Cream at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Protect from freezing. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Carmol 40 Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Carmol 40 Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Carmol 40 Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Carmol 40 Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Carmol 40 resources Carmol 40 Side Effects (in more detail) Carmol 40 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Carmol 40 Support Group 2 Reviews for Carmol 40 - Add your own review/rating Compare Carmol 40 with other medications Dermatological Disorders Dry Skin Pityriasis rubra pilaris
read more


AmLactin Cream


Pronunciation: LACK-tick ASS-id
Generic Name: Lactic Acid
Brand Name: Examples include AmLactin and Lac-Hydrin
AmLactin Cream is used for:

Treating mild to severe forms of dry, scaly skin.

AmLactin Cream is a humectant. Exactly how it works is unknown but it increases the amount of water in the skin, making it softer and more pliable.

Do NOT use AmLactin Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in AmLactin Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using AmLactin Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with AmLactin Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with AmLactin Cream. Because little, if any, of AmLactin Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if AmLactin Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use AmLactin Cream:

Use AmLactin Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Apply AmLactin Cream to the affected area and rub in thoroughly twice daily or as directed by your health care provider. Wash your hands immediately after using AmLactin Cream, unless your hands are part of the treated area. If you miss a dose of AmLactin Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use AmLactin Cream.

Important safety information: AmLactin Cream may cause stinging or burning when applied to cracked or scraped skin (eg, after shaving). AmLactin Cream is for external use only. Avoid contact with the eyes, lips, or mucous membranes. AmLactin Cream may be harmful if swallowed. If you or someone you know may have taken AmLactin Cream by mouth, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. Overuse of topical products may worsen your condition. AmLactin Cream may cause increased sensitivity to the sun. Avoid exposure to the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to AmLactin Cream. Use a sunscreen or protective clothing if you must be outside for a prolonged period. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you plan on becoming pregnant, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using AmLactin Cream during pregnancy. It is unknown if AmLactin Cream is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using AmLactin Cream, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of AmLactin Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Burning; dry skin; flushing; irritation; itching; rash; stinging.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); worsening of condition.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: AmLactin side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. AmLactin Cream may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of AmLactin Cream:

Store at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Keep AmLactin Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about AmLactin Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. AmLactin Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about AmLactin Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More AmLactin resources AmLactin Side Effects (in more detail) AmLactin Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding AmLactin Support Group 0 Reviews for AmLactin - Add your own review/rating Compare AmLactin with other medications Dry Skin Pityriasis rubra pilaris
read more


Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream


Generic Name: Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine (ah-MOE-nee-uhm LACK-tate/pra-MOX-een)
Brand Name: AmLactin AP
Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream is used for:

Treating itching due to dry skin and other minor skin irritations.

Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream is a combination moisturizer and local anesthetic. It works by moisturizing the skin and decreasing itching in the affected area.

Do NOT use Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have any kind of skin infection, open cuts, or scrapes if you have a parasitic, bacterial, fungal, or viral infection of the affected area

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream. Because little, if any, of Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream:

Use Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream is for use on the skin only. If you miss a dose of Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream and you are using it regularly, use it as soon as possible. If several hours have passed or if it is nearing time for the next dose, do not double the dose to catch up, unless advised by your health care provider. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream.

Important safety information: If your symptoms do not get better within 7 days or if they get worse, check with your doctor. Avoid getting Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream in your eyes, immediately flush them with cool tap water. Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream may cause you to become sunburned more easily. Avoid the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream. Use a sunscreen or wear protective clothing if you must be outside for more than a short time. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream while you are pregnant. It is not known if Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream is found in breast milk after topical use. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Dry skin; itching.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include increased thirst or urination; muscle weakness; unusual weight gain, especially in the face. Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream:

Store Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine resources Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Side Effects (in more detail) Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine Support Group 0 Reviews for Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine - Add your own review/rating Compare Ammonium Lactate/Pramoxine with other medications Dry Skin
read more


Lactic Acid Cream


Pronunciation: LACK-tick ASS-id
Generic Name: Lactic Acid
Brand Name: Examples include AmLactin and Lac-Hydrin
Lactic Acid Cream is used for:

Treating mild to severe forms of dry, scaly skin.

Lactic Acid Cream is a humectant. Exactly how it works is unknown but it increases the amount of water in the skin, making it softer and more pliable.

Do NOT use Lactic Acid Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Lactic Acid Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lactic Acid Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lactic Acid Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Lactic Acid Cream. Because little, if any, of Lactic Acid Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Lactic Acid Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Lactic Acid Cream:

Use Lactic Acid Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Apply Lactic Acid Cream to the affected area and rub in thoroughly twice daily or as directed by your health care provider. Wash your hands immediately after using Lactic Acid Cream, unless your hands are part of the treated area. If you miss a dose of Lactic Acid Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Lactic Acid Cream.

Important safety information: Lactic Acid Cream may cause stinging or burning when applied to cracked or scraped skin (eg, after shaving). Lactic Acid Cream is for external use only. Avoid contact with the eyes, lips, or mucous membranes. Lactic Acid Cream may be harmful if swallowed. If you or someone you know may have taken Lactic Acid Cream by mouth, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. Overuse of topical products may worsen your condition. Lactic Acid Cream may cause increased sensitivity to the sun. Avoid exposure to the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to Lactic Acid Cream. Use a sunscreen or protective clothing if you must be outside for a prolonged period. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you plan on becoming pregnant, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Lactic Acid Cream during pregnancy. It is unknown if Lactic Acid Cream is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Lactic Acid Cream, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Lactic Acid Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Burning; dry skin; flushing; irritation; itching; rash; stinging.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); worsening of condition.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Lactic Acid side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Lactic Acid Cream may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of Lactic Acid Cream:

Store at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Keep Lactic Acid Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Lactic Acid Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Lactic Acid Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Lactic Acid Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Lactic Acid resources Lactic Acid Side Effects (in more detail) Lactic Acid Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Lactic Acid Support Group 0 Reviews for Lactic Acid - Add your own review/rating Compare Lactic Acid with other medications Dry Skin Pityriasis rubra pilaris
read more


Related Search: