Boots Hayfever Relief Nasal Spray



B







Boots Hayfever Relief Nasal Spray

(Beclometasone Dipropionate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat hayfever. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve within 10 days What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Beclometasone Dipropionate, which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, which act to reduce swelling (inflammation) in the nose.

It can be used to treat hayfever.

Before you use this medicine

This medicine can be used by adults aged 18 years and over. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor tells you to Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you think you have a nasal infection as well as hayfever If you have recently had steroid injections or have been taking steroid tablets for a long time If you take other medicines

This medicine is not expected to affect any medicines that you may be taking.

If you are unsure about interactions with any medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to use this medicine Directions for using the spray 1. Shake the bottle gently and remove the dust cap and lock-ring (if fitted). 2. A new spray, or one which has not been used for a few days, may not work the first time. You may need to prime the bottle by pumping the spray a few times until a fine mist is produced. To do this put your forefinger and middle finger on the collar either side of the nozzle and your thumb underneath the bottle. Keeping your thumb still, press down with your fingers to pump the spray. Hold the nozzle pointing away from you while you are doing this. If the spray still doesn’t work and you think it may be blocked, clean it as described further on in the leaflet. Never try to unblock it or enlarge the tiny spray hole with a pin or other sharp object because this will destroy the spray mechanism. 3. Blow your nose gently. To use close one nostril and put the nozzle in the other nostril. Tilt your head forward slightly and keep the bottle upright. Hold the bottle as shown. 4. Start to breathe in slowly through your nose. While you are breathing in squirt a spray of fine mist into your nostril by pressing down firmly on the collar with your fingers. Breathe out through your mouth. Repeat this step to take a second spray in the same nostril. Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breath out through your mouth. 5. Repeat step 3 and 4 for the other nostril.

After using the spray, wipe the nozzle carefully with a clean tissue or handkerchief, and replace the dust cap.

To clean the spray 1. Take the dust cap off. 2. Pull upwards on the white collar to remove the nozzle. 3. Soak the nozzle and dust cap in warm water for a few minutes and then rinse under a running tap. 4. Shake off the excess water and allow to dry in a warm, not hot, place. 5. Re-fit the nozzle. 6. ‘Prime’ the bottle if necessary by pumping the spray a few times until a fine mist is produced.

Your nasal spray should be cleaned at least once a week or more often if it gets blocked.

Adults of 18 years and over: Use two sprays in each nostril, twice a day (morning and evening). Don’t use more than 8 sprays in 24 hours.
Once your symptoms are controlled try to use one spray in each nostril twice a day. If symptoms return, go back to using two sprays in each nostril.

For use in the nose only.

Do not use on children or adolescents under 18 years.

Do not use more than the amount recommended.

Do not use this medicine continuously for more than 3 months, unless your doctor tells you to.

If symptoms do not improve within 10 days talk to your doctor.

If you use too much or if anyone accidentally swallows some of the medicine: Talk to a doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

Dry irritated nose and throat, nose bleeds Unpleasant taste and smell Rarely, perforation of the middle of the nose, raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma) Skin irritation – possibly caused by benzalkonium chloride in this medicine

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Store below 30°C. Do not refrigerate. Protect from light.

Throw away any medicine left 3 months after you open it.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

Each spray for nasal use contains Beclometasone Dipropionate 50 mcg which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the spray also contains dextrose anhydrous, polysorbate 80, dispersible cellulose, benzalkonium chloride, phenylethanol, purified water.

Who makes this medicine Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA by the Marketing Authorisation holder Generics (UK) Ltd Station Close Potters Bar Herts EN6 1TL

Leaflet prepared March 2008

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

3439eMC







Boots Hayfever Relief Nasal Spray

Related Posts "Boots Hayfever Relief Nasal Spray":
Reviews
Roxis
Sure. All of the above is true. We can talk about it. Here or in PM.
Myp-p-p
Super portal, but notice that something must be corrected.
GreyWolf
I think you're wrong.
GuR1ch
Thank you for your assistance in this matter, I also think that the easier, the better ...