Timodine


TIMODINE

PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE THIS MEDICINE. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE ABOUT ANYTHING ASK YOUR PHARMACIST OR DOCTOR.

What Is Timodine?

Timodine is a pale yellow cream which is applied thinly to the inflamed skin. It contains an antifungal agent, a corticosteroid, an antiseptic and a water-repellent.

Each tube of Timodine contains 30 g.

The active ingredients are nystatin BP 100,000 IU/g, hydrocortisone Ph Eur 0.5% w/w, dimeticone 350 BP 10% w/w and benzalkonium chloride solution BP 0.2% w/w.

The other ingredients are butylated hydroxyanisole, cetostearyl alcohol, cellulose nitrate, dibutyl phthalate, glyceryl monostearate, methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate, sorbic acid, stearic acid, sodium metabisulphite and water.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd Avonbridge House Bath Road Chippenham Wiltshire SN15 2BB UK

Manufacturer:

Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited Dansom Lane Hull HU8 7DS What Is Timodine Used For?

Timodine is a medicine to treat inflamed skin conditions, particularly where infection by a germ called Candida albicans can occur.

Where two folds of skin rub together, chafing can occur, leading to a sore inflamed area of skin. This particularly happens in places such as the groin or under the breasts where frequent sweating occurs. This combination of irritated skin and wetness is called intertrigo. The same condition happens under babies’ nappies when it is known as nappy rash. In both intertrigo and nappy rash the inflamed skin is easily infected by germs, in particular a fungus called Candida albicans.

Timodine is specially formulated to ease the soreness and treat the infections in intertrigo and inflamed nappy rash.

Nystatin kills Candida albicans. Hydrocortisone reduces the pain and soreness. Dimeticone stops wetting and chafing. Benzalkonium chloride kills bacteria.

Timodine can also be used to treat the following conditions when there is infection with Candida albicans:

Eczema. “Housewives’ hands”, a skin irritation caused by chemicals such as washing powders. Seborrhoeic dermatitis: inflammation of the scalp with excessive amounts of dandruff scales and oily secretions. Pruritis ani and vulvae: irritation of the external area around the anus and the vagina. Before Using Timodine

As with all medicines, Timodine may not be suitable for everybody:

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to the product or any of its ingredients. You should ask your doctor before using Timodine if you are pregnant. Avoid prolonged exposure on the face and keep away from eyes. How To Use Timodine

For intertrigo, seborrhoeic dermatitis and “housewives’ hands”

Apply a thin layer of Timodine to the sore area and rub into the skin gently until the cream disappears. The treatment should be repeated three times a day until the skin is healed.

For severe nappy rash

Remove the soiled nappy, then clean and dry your baby’s skin. Rub a thin layer of Timodine into the sore areas until the cream disappears. The treatment should be repeated after every napkin change.

Do not use Timodine for more than seven days unless your doctor tells you to. Once the infection has cleared up, use a barrier cream instead of Timodine.

In the case of a missed dose, simply apply when the next dose is due. In the case of accidental ingestion, seek medical advice.

How Much To Use

A finger-tip length of cream should be enough for each inflamed area.

What Side-Effects May Occur?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any side-effects occur after use of this product.

Storage

Keep all medicines away from children. Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack.

Keep Timodine below 15°C.

Further Information

You may find a yellow stain on terry cotton nappies after using Timodine. This will disappear after soaking in bleach or nappy bucket solution followed by rinsing and normal washing.

Timodine is a registered trademark of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.

Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.

Leaflet last revised March 2010.

xxxxxx

UK 002


read more


Dulcolax Suppositories 10mg Dulcolax Suppositories for Children 5mg


Dulcolax Suppositories 10 mg

Dulcolax Suppositories for Children 5 mg

bisacodyl

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription. You need to use DULCOLAX Suppositories as instructed in this leaflet to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice You must contact your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 5 days of treatment If a side effect occurs and gets troublesome, or seems serious to you, or if you experience any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your pharmacist or doctor In this leaflet: 1. What DULCOLAX Suppositories are and what they are used for 2. Before you use DULCOLAX Suppositories 3. How to use DULCOLAX Suppositories 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store DULCOLAX Suppositories 6. Further information What Dulcolax Suppositories Are And What They Are Used For

DULCOLAX Suppositories contain a medicine called bisacodyl. This belongs to a group of medicines called laxatives.

DULCOLAX Suppositories are used for relief of constipation DULCOLAX Suppositories are also used in hospitals to clear the bowel before surgery, X-rays or other tests DULCOLAX Suppositories stimulate the muscles of the bowel (large intestine), helping to return the body to its natural rhythm. They have a laxative effect usually within 30 minutes What is constipation?

Normal and regular bowel movement is important for most people. However, what is “normal and regular” varies from person to person. Some may have a bowel movement every day, others less often. Whatever it is like for you, it is best that your bowel movement has a regular pattern.

Constipation is an occasional problem for some people; for others, it may happen more often It happens when the normal muscle actions in the bowel (large intestine) slow down. This can mean that the material is not easily eliminated from the body

The cause of constipation is often not known. It can be associated with:

Sudden change of diet A diet with not enough fibre Loss of ‘tone’ of the bowel muscles in older people Pregnancy Medicines such as morphine or codeine Having to stay in bed for a long time Lack of exercise

Whatever the cause, constipation is uncomfortable. It may make you feel bloated and heavy, or generally “off colour”. Sometimes it causes headaches.

These healthy tips are recommended to try and prevent constipation happening:

Eat a balanced diet including fresh fruit and vegetables Drink enough water so that you do not become dehydrated Keep up your exercise and stay fit Make time to empty your bowels when your body tells you Before You Use Dulcolax Suppositories Do not use DULCOLAX Suppositories if: You are allergic (hypersensitive) to bisacodyl or hard fat You have severe dehydration You have a bowel condition called “ileus” (in the small intestine) You have a serious abdominal condition such as appendicitis You have severe abdominal pain with nausea and vomiting You have a blocked bowel (intestinal obstruction) You have inflammation of the bowel (small or large intestine) You have cracking of the skin around your back passage (anal fissures) You have inflammation or ulcers around your back passage (ulcerative proctitis)

Do not use DULCOLAX Suppositories if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your pharmacist or doctor before using this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is because DULCOLAX Suppositories can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way DULCOLAX Suppositories work.

In particular, tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Water tablets (diuretics) such as bendrofluazide or furosemide (frusemide) Steroid medicines such as prednisolone

Before using DULCOLAX Suppositories, tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are not sure if any of the above applies to you.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before using DULCOLAX Suppositories if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

How To Use Dulcolax Suppositories

If this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, do exactly as they have told you. Otherwise, follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions, or if you are not sure, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

As with all laxatives, DULCOLAX Suppositories should not be used every day for more than 5 days. If you need laxatives every day, or if you have abdominal pain which does not go away, you should see your doctor.

How to use the suppositories

The suppositories should only be used in your back passage.

1. Take off the foil wrapping 2. Lie on one side and pull your knees up towards your chest. Keep one leg drawn up more than the other 3. Use your first finger (index finger) or middle finger to push in the suppository 4. Gently push the suppository as far as possible into your back passage, pointed end first 5. Once it is as far as it will go, push it side-ways to make sure it touches the wall of the bowel 6. Lower your legs to a comfortable position whilst the suppository is retained in place 7. Keep the suppository inside you for at least 30 minutes If you feel the suppository might come out straight away: You may not have put it in high enough. Push it in as far as possible Try to keep it in for 30 minutes, even if you feel like you urgently need to go to the toilet. This is how long it takes to work How much to use

For constipation

Adults and children over 10 years

Put one 10 mg suppository into the back passage for immediate effect. Only use one suppository per day

Children under 10 years

DULCOLAX Suppositories for Children 5 mg should only be used if recommended by a doctor. The usual dose is:

Put one 5 mg suppository into the back passage for immediate effect. Only use one suppository per day

For bowel clearance before surgery, X-rays or other tests

In hospitals, when patients are being prepared for surgery, X-rays or other tests, DULCOLAX Suppositories and DULCOLAX Tablets are both used. This helps to get complete bowel clearance.

Adults and children over 10 years

Take two tablets in the morning and two tablets in the evening and use one 10 mg suppository on the following morning

Children 4 -10 years

Give one tablet in the evening and one 5 mg suppository (DULCOLAX Suppositories for Children) on the following morning If you use more DULCOLAX Suppositories than you should

If you use more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have used.

If you have any questions on the use of this product, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, DULCOLAX Suppositories can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

Common side effects (affect less than 1 in 10 people) Abdominal cramps or pain Nausea Diarrhoea Uncommon side effects (affect less than 1 in 100 people) Vomiting Abdominal discomfort Blood in the stools (usually mild and self-limiting) Discomfort inside and around the back passage Rare side effects (affect less than 1 in 1000 people) Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash or itching Unknown – incidence of side effect cannot be estimated from the available data Colitis (inflammation of the large intestine which causes abdominal pain or diarrhoea) Dehydration which can make you feel thirsty and produce less urine. If you are dehydrated drink plenty of liquid. Serious allergic reactions which may cause swelling of the face or throat and difficulty in breathing or dizziness. If you have a severe allergic reaction, stop taking this medicine and see a doctor straight away.

If a side effect occurs and gets troublesome or seems serious to you, or if you experience any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How To Store Dulcolax Suppositories Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children Do not use DULCOLAX Suppositories after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C The suppositories should be protected from light. Keep them in the outer carton Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment Further Information What DULCOLAX Suppositories contain DULCOLAX Suppositories 10 mg contain 10 mg of the active ingredient bisacodyl DULCOLAX Suppositories for Children 5 mg contain 5 mg of the active ingredient bisacodyl Both the suppositories are made from hard fat, which is an ingredient needed to mould the suppository into the correct shape What DULCOLAX Suppositories look like and contents of the pack The suppositories are white and torpedo shaped DULCOLAX Suppositories 10 mg are available in packs of 12 DULCOLAX Suppositories for Children 5 mg are available in packs of 5 Marketing Authorisations are held by: Boehringer Ingelheim Limited Consumer Healthcare Ellesfield Avenue Bracknell Berkshire RG12 8YS United Kingdom DULCOLAX Suppositories are manufactured by: Instituto De Angeli. S.r.I. Localit? Prulli di Sotto n. 103/c Regello (Fl) Italy

This leaflet was revised in May 2010.

Registered trade mark

© Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2010

XXXXXX/GB/7

20080918


read more


Related Search: