Pronunciation: la-MIH-vyoo-deen



Entocort Enema

budesonide 0.02 mg/ml

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Entocort Enema is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Entocort Enema 3. How to use Entocort Enema 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Entocort Enema 6. Further information What Entocort Enema is and what it is used for

Entocort Enema contains a medicine called budesonide. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘corticosteroids’. These are used to reduce inflammation.

An enema is a liquid that is inserted into the back passage (rectum). Entocort Enema is used to treat inflammation and ulcers in the large intestine (colon) and rectum. This is known as ulcerative colitis. Before you use Entocort Enema Do not use Entocort Enema if:

You are allergic (hypersensitive) to budesonide or any of the other ingredients of Entocort Enema (listed in Section 6: Further information).

Take special care with Entocort Enema

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using Entocort Enema if:

You have recently had a bowel infection. You or a member of your family has ever had mental health problems. Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before using Entocort Enema if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Entocort Enema can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Entocort Enema.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Steroid medicines, such as prednisolone or dexamethasone. Ketoconazole or itraconazole, used to treat infections caused by a fungus. Medicines that contain oestrogen, such as hormone replacement therapy (HRT) and some oral contraceptives. Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor before using Entocort Enema if you are pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Driving and using tools and machines

Entocort Enema is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients

Entocort Enema contains propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) and methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), these may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

How to use Entocort Enema

Always use Entocort Enema exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Entocort Enema should only be used in your back passage (rectum), as directed by your doctor.

Entocort Enema is not recommended for use by children.

When to use Entocort Enema and how long to use it for It is important to use each enema at the right time. Usually this will be once a day, just before bedtime. Normally, your treatment will last for 4 weeks. However, your doctor may decide that you need to use Entocort Enema for longer. Preparing Entocort Enema for use

To prepare one enema, dissolve one tablet in one bottle of liquid. To do this, follow the instructions below:

1. Take one of the plastic bottles containing a liquid. Unscrew the complete nozzle section and protective cap in one piece. 2. Take one of the tablets from its foil strip. Then drop it into the bottle. 3. Put the nozzle and protective cap back onto the bottle. Then screw them up until they are tight. 4. Shake the bottle well for at least 15 seconds, or until you cannot see the tablet in the liquid any more.



Pronunciation: thee-OF-i-lin



A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Echinocandins are a class of antifungal drugs that target the fungal cell wall. They are lipopeptide molecules that noncompetitively inhibit (1,3) beta-d-glucan synthase enzyme. This enzyme forms glucan, a major component of the fungal cell wall therefore by inhibiting its synthesis fungal cell walls are damaged.

See also

Medical conditions associated with echinocandins:

Aspergillosis, Invasive Candida Infections, Systemic Esophageal Candidiasis Febrile Neutropenia Fungal Infection Prophylaxis Drug List: Cancidas Eraxis Mycamine



Generic Name: barium sulfate (Oral route, Rectal route)

BAR-ee-um SUL-fate

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Bar-Test E-Z-Disk Readi-Cat Volumen

In Canada

Acb Baro-Cat Barosperse Enema Colobar-100 Epi-C Epi-Stat Esobar Esopho-Cat Esophageal Cream E-Z-Cat E-Z-Hd E-Z-Jug E-Z-Paque

Available Dosage Forms:

Kit Suspension Powder for Suspension Enema Paste Tablet Liquid

Therapeutic Class: Diagnostic Agent, Radiological Contrast Media

Uses For E-Z-Jug

Barium sulfate is a radiopaque agent. Radiopaque agents are used to help diagnose certain medical problems. Since radiopaque agents are opaque to (block) x-rays, the areas of the body in which they are localized will appear white on the x-ray film. This creates the needed distinction, or contrast, between one organ and other tissues. The contrast will help the doctor see any special conditions that may exist in that organ or part of the body.

Barium sulfate is taken by mouth or given rectally by enema. If taken by mouth, it makes the esophagus, the stomach, and/or the small intestine opaque to the x-rays so that they can be "photographed". If it is given by enema, the colon and/or the small intestine can be seen and photographed by x-rays.

The dose of barium sulfate will be different for different patients and depends on the type of test. The strength of the suspension and tablet is determined by how much barium they contain. Different tests will require a different strength and amount of suspension (some may require the tablet form), depending on the age of the patient, the contrast needed, and the x-ray equipment used.

Barium sulfate is to be used only by or under the direct supervision of a doctor.

Before Using E-Z-Jug

In deciding to use a diagnostic test, any risks of the test must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. Also, other things may affect test results. For this test, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Although there is no specific information comparing use of barium sulfate in children with use in other age groups, this agent is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in children than it does in adults.

Geriatric

This contrast agent has been used in older people and has not been shown to cause different side effects or problems in them than it does in younger adults.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this diagnostic test. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Asthma, hay fever, or other allergies (history of)—If you have a history of these conditions, the risk of having a reaction, such as an allergic reaction to the additives in the barium sulfate preparation, is greater Cystic fibrosis—The risk of blockage in the small bowel is greater Dehydration—Barium sulfate may cause severe constipation Intestinal blockage or perforation—Barium sulfate may make this condition worse Proper Use of barium sulfate

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain barium sulfate. It may not be specific to E-Z-Jug. Please read with care.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

Precautions While Using E-Z-Jug

Make sure to drink plenty of liquids after the test. Otherwise, barium sulfate may cause severe constipation.

E-Z-Jug Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

Rare Bloating constipation (severe, continuing) cramping (severe) nausea or vomiting stomach or lower abdominal pain tightness in chest or troubled breathing wheezing

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common Constipation or diarrhea cramping

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: E-Z-Jug side effects (in more detail)

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More E-Z-Jug resources E-Z-Jug Side Effects (in more detail) E-Z-Jug Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding E-Z-Jug Support Group 1 Review for E-Z-Jug - Add your own review/rating Anatrast oral and rectal Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Baro-Cat Prescribing Information (FDA) Barosperse Prescribing Information (FDA) Barotrast oral and rectal Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) E-Z-Cat Dry Prescribing Information (FDA) Entrobar Prescribing Information (FDA) Intropaste Prescribing Information (FDA) Liquid E-Z Paque Prescribing Information (FDA) Polibar ACB Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare E-Z-Jug with other medications Computed Tomography





1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Erythromycin Tablets BP 250mg

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Erythromycin 250mg

For a full list of excipients, see section 6.1.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Gastro-resistant tablets;

Reddish orange coloured round biconvex tablets, plain on both sides. They are made Gastro-resistant by enteric coating.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For the prophylaxis and treatment of infections caused by Erythromycin-sensitive organisms.

Erythromycin is highly effective in the treatment of a great variety of clinical infections such as:

1. Upper respiratory tract infections: Tonsillitis, peritonsillar abscess, pharyngitis, laryngitis, sinusitis, secondary infections in influenza and common colds.

2. Lower respiratory tract infections: Tracheitis, acute and chronic bronchitis, pneumonia (lobar pneumonia, bronchopneumonia, primary atypical pneumonia), bronchiectasis, Legionnaire's disease

3. Ear infections: Otitis media and otitis externa, mastoiditis.

4. Eye infections: Blepharitis

5. Oral infections: Gingivitis, Vincent's angina

6. Skin and soft tissue infections: Boils and carbuncles, paronychia, abscesses, pustular acne, impetigo, cellulitis, erysipelas

7. Gastro-intestinal infections: cholecystitis, staphylococcal enterocolitis

8. Prophylaxis: pre- and post- operative trauma, burns, rheumatic fever

9. Other infections: osteomyelitis, urethritis, gonorrhoea, syphilis, lymphogranuloma venereum, diphtheria, prostatitis, scarlet fever

Note: Erythromycin has also proved to be of value in endocarditis and septicaemia, but in these conditions initial administration of erythromycin lactobionate by the intravenous route is advisable.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults and older children: Usual dosage is one tablet every four to six hours. This may be increased to 4g per day unusually severe infection.

4.3 Contraindications

Known hypersensitivity to erythromycin. Erythromycin is contraindicated in patients taking simvastatin, tolterodine, mizolastine, amisulpride, astemizole, terfenadine, and cisapride or pimozide.

Erythromycin is contraindicated with ergotamine and dihydroergotamine.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Erythromycin is excreted principally by the liver, so caution should be exercised in administering the antibiotic to patients with impaired hepatic function or concomitantly receiving potentially hepatotoxic agents. Hepatic dysfunction including increased liver enzymes and/or cholestatic hepatitis, with or without jaundice, has been infrequently reported with erythromycin.

There have been reports suggesting erythromycin does not reach the foetus in adequate concentrations to prevent congenital syphilis. Infants born to women treated during pregnancy with oral erythromycin for early syphilis should be treated with an appropriate penicillin regimen.

There have been reports that erythromycin may aggravate the weakness of patients with myasthenia gravis.

Erythromycin interferes with the fluorometric determination of urinary catecholamines.

As with other broad-spectrum antibiotics, pseudomembranous colitis has been reported rarely with erythromycin.

Rhabdomyolysis with or without renal impairment has been reported in seriously ill patients receiving erythromycin concomitantly with lovastatin.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

Concomitant use of erythromycin with simvastatin, tolterodine, mizolastine, amisulpride, terfenadine or astemizole is likely to result in an enhanced risk of cardio toxicity with these drugs. The concomitant use of erythromycin with either simvastatin, tolterodine, mizolastine, amisulpride, astemizole or terfenadine is therefore contra-indicated.

The metabolism of terfenadine and astemizole is significantly altered when either are taken concomitantly with erythromycin. Rare cases of serious cardio-vascular events have been observed, including torsades de pointes, other ventricular arrhythmias and cardiac arrest. Death has been reported with the terfenadine/erythromycin combination.

Elevated cisapride levels have been reported in patients receiving erythromycin and cisapride concomitantly. This may result in QT prolongation and cardiac arrhythmias including ventricular tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation and torsades de pointes.

Similar effects have been observed with concomitant administration of pimozide and clarithromycin, another macrolide antibiotic.

Concurrent use of erythromycin and ergotamine or dihydroergotamine has been associated in some patients with acute ergot toxicity, characterised by the rapid development of severe peripheral vasospasm and dysaesthesia.

Increases in serum concentrations of the following drugs metabolised by the cytochrome P450 system may occur when administered concurrently with erythromycin: alfentanil, astemizole, bromocriptine, carbamazepine, cyclosporin, digoxin, dihydroergotamine, disopyramide, ergotamine, hexobarbitone, midazolam, phenytoin, quinidine, tacrolimus, terfenadine, theophylline, triazolam, valproate, and warfarin. Appropriate monitoring should be undertaken and dosage should be adjusted as necessary.

Erythromycin has been reported to decrease the clearance of zopiclone and thus may increase the pharmacodynamic effects of this drug.

When oral erythromycin is given concurrently with theophylline, there is also a significant decrease in erythromycin serum concentrations. The decrease could result in subtherapeutic concentrations of erythromycin.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Erythromycin has been in widespread use for a number of years without apparent ill consequence. Animal studies have shown no hazard.

Erythromycin has been reported to cross the placental barrier in humans, but foetal plasma levels are generally low.

Erythromycin is excreted in breast milk, therefore, caution should be exercised when erythromycin is administered to a nursing mother.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None stated.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Occasional side effects such as nausea, abdominal discomfort, vomiting and diarrhoea may be experienced. Reversible hearing loss associated with doses of erythromycin usually greater than 4g per day has been reported. Allergic reactions are rare and mild, although anaphylaxis has occurred. Skin reactions ranging from mild eruptions to erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis have rarely been reported. There are no reports implicating erythromycin products with abnormal tooth development, and only rare reports of damage to the blood, kidneys or central nervous system.

Cardiac arrhythmias have been very rarely reported in patients receiving erythromycin therapy. There have been isolated reports of chest pain, dizziness and palpitations; however, a cause and effect relationship has not been established.

Symptoms of hepatitis, hepatic dysfunction and/or abnormal liver function test results may occur.

4.9 Overdose

Symptoms: hearing loss, severe nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.

Treatment: gastric lavage, general supportive measures.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Pharmacotherapeutic Group: Macrolides- ATC Code: J01FA01

Erythromycin exerts its antimicrobial action by binding to the 50S ribosomal sub-unit of susceptible microorganisms and suppresses protein synthesis. Erythromycin is usually active against most strains of the following organisms both in vitro and in clinical infections:

Gram-positive bacteria - Listeria monocytogenes, Corynebacterium diphtheriae (as an adjunct to antitoxin), Staphylococci spp, Streptococci spp (including Enterococci).

Gram-negative bacteria - Haemophilus influenzae, Neisseria meningitidis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Legionella pneumophila, Moraxella (Branhamella) catarrhalis, Bordetella pertussis, Campylobacter spp.

Mycoplasma - Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Ureaplasma urealyticum

Other organisms - Treponema pallidum, Chlamydia spp, Clostridia spp, L-forms, the agents causing trachoma and lymphogranuloma venereum

Note: The majority of strains of Haemophilus influenzae are susceptible to the concentrations reached after ordinary doses.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Absorption and Fate

Erythromycin is adversely affected by gastric acid. For this reason erythromycin tablets are enteric coated.

It is absorbed from the small intestine. It is widely distributed throughout body tissues. Little metabolism occurs and only about 5% is eliminated in the urine. It is excreted principally by the liver.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

There are no pre-clinical data of relevance to the prescriber which are additional to that already included in other sections of the SPC.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Maize Starch

Croscarmellose Sodium Type A

Povidone

Talc

Magnesium Stearate (E572)

Sub coat:

Hypromellose (E464)

Macrogol 6000

Erythrosine (E127)

Talc

Enteric coat:

Methacrylic Acid ethylacrylate Copolymer (1:1) dispersion 30%

Macrogol 6000

Talc

Polysorbate 80 (E433)

Erythrosine (E127)

6.2 Incompatibilities

Not applicable.

6.3 Shelf Life

24 months

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not store above 25°C.

(a) Tablet container: Keep the container tightly closed. Store in the original container.

(b) Blister: Store in the original container.

(c) Bag: Keep container in the outer carton.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Tablet container:

Nature: Polypropylene tamper evident tablet container with polyethylene cap.

Contents: 21, 100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets

Blister:

Nature: 250 um PVC/20 um aluminium blister packs

Contents: 28, 56, 84 and 100 tablets.

Bag:

Nature: Polyethylene sealed bag

Contents: 5,000 and 10,000 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Nothing stated.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Milpharm Limited,

Ares,

Odyssey Business Park,

West End Road,

South Ruislip HA4 6QD,

United Kingdom

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 16363/0019

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

05/02/2009

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

19/03/2009



Pronunciation: HYE-droe-KWIN-ane



Generic Name: fluorouracil topical (flore oh YER a sill)



1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Ellimans Universal Muscle Rub Lotion

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Ellimans Universal Muscle Rub Lotion contains:

Turpentine oil BP 35.41%

Glacial acetic acid EP 3.562%

For excipients, see 6.1

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Cutaneous emulsion

A creamy, white liniment having an odour of turpentine and acetic acid

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

Symptomatic relief of muscular pain and stiffness including backache, sciatica, lumbago, fibrositis, and rheumatic pain and the massage by athletes of arm or leg muscles.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Shake the bottle immediately before use.

Adults and children aged 12 years and over.

Rub lotion freely onto affected part until thoroughly absorbed.

For the first 24 hours, apply every three hours, then twice daily.

Athletes: Massage of arm and leg muscles before and after activity.

Not to be used on children under 12 years of age.

The elderly

The adult directions for use apply.

4.3 Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Do not apply when skin is broken or inflammed

Keep away from the eyes and other sensitive areas.

Keep out of reach and sight of children.

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.

For external use only.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

None known.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Use in pregnancy and lactation is not contra-indicated, however, as with all medicines, care should be exercised.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

There have been reports that application to the skin of liniments containing Turpentine Oil may cause vesicular eruption, urticaria and vomiting in susceptible persons.

4.9 Overdose

Excessive percutaneous absorption as a result of over-application may rarely lead to reversible toxic nephritis.

Products containing turpentine, if ingested, could cause burning pain in the mouth and throat, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and occasionally diarrhoea.

This may be followed by painful urination, respiratory distress and convulsions. In high overdose, death may follow due to respiratory failure.

Treatment on Ingestion

The stomach should be emptied by aspiration and lavage, after which treatment is symptomatic.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

MA02A X – Other topical products for joint and muscular pain

Turpentine oil is a rubefacient and counter-irritant.

Acetic acid is a counter irritant.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Not applicable.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

No data of relevance which is additional to that already included in other sections of the SPC.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Dried whole egg powder (melange)

Purified Water

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

3 years

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

None.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Clear, white flint glass oval section bottles, with a screw-on wadless plastic cap fitted with an internal gasket contained in printed boxboard cartons, containing 100 ml of product

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Shake the bottle before each use.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Actavis Group PTC ehf

Reykjav?kurvegi 76-78

220 Hafnarfjordur

Iceland.

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 30306/0075

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

15 January 2003

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

4 February 2009

11 DOSIMETRY (IF APPLICABLE)

12 INSTRUCTIONS FOR PREPARATION OF RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS (IF APPLICABLE)



Generic Name: erythromycin (Oral route, Parenteral route)

e-rith-roe-MYE-sin

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

E.E.S. 200 E.E.S. 400 E.E.S. Granules Eryped Eryped 200 Eryped 400 Erythrocin Erythrocin Stearate Ilosone

In Canada

E.E.S. 100 Ees 200 Novo-Rythro Estolate Suspension Novo-Rythro Ethyl Succinate Suspension Novo-Rythro Stearate

Available Dosage Forms:

Suspension Powder for Suspension Tablet Tablet, Chewable Capsule Uses For Eryped

Erythromycins are used to treat many kinds of infections. Erythromycins are also used to prevent "strep" infections in patients with a history of rheumatic heart disease who may be allergic to penicillin.

These medicines may also be used to treat Legionnaires' disease and for other problems as determined by your doctor. They will not work for colds, flu, or other virus infections.

Erythromycins are available only with your doctor's prescription.

Once a medicine has been approved for marketing for a certain use, experience may show that it is also useful for other medical problems. Although these uses are not included in product labeling, erythromycins are used in certain patients with the following medical conditions:

Acne Actinomycosis Anthrax Chancroid Gastroparesis Lyme disease Lymphogranuloma venereum Relapsing fever Before Using Eryped Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to medicines in this group or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

This medicine has been tested in children and, in effective doses, has not been shown to cause different side effects or problems in children than it does in adults.

Geriatric

This medicine has been tested and has not been shown to cause different side effects or problems in older people than it does in younger adults. However, older adults may be at increased risk of hearing loss, especially if they are taking high doses of erythromycin and/or have kidney or liver disease.

Pregnancy

Erythromycin estolate has caused side effects involving the liver in some pregnant women. However, none of the erythromycins has been shown to cause birth defects or other problems in human babies.

Breast Feeding

Erythromycins pass into the breast milk. However, erythromycins have not been shown to cause problems in nursing babies.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of medicines in this class. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Heart disease—High doses of erythromycin may increase the chance of side effects in patients with a history of an irregular heartbeat. Liver disease—Erythromycins, especially erythromycin estolate, may increase the chance of side effects involving the liver. Loss of hearing—High doses of erythromycins may, on rare occasion, cause hearing loss, especially if you have kidney or liver disease. Proper Use of erythromycin

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain erythromycin. It may not be specific to Eryped. Please read with care.

Generally, erythromycins are best taken with a full glass (8 ounces) of water on an empty stomach (at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals). If stomach upset occurs, these medicines may be taken with food. If you have questions about the erythromycin medicine you are taking, check with your health care professional.

For patients taking the oral liquid form of this medicine:

This medicine is to be taken by mouth even if it comes in a dropper bottle. If this medicine does not come in a dropper bottle, use a specially marked measuring spoon or other device to measure each dose accurately. The average household teaspoon may not hold the right amount of liquid Do not use after the expiration date on the label. The medicine may not work properly after that date. Check with your pharmacist if you have any questions about this.

For patients taking the chewable tablet form of this medicine:

Tablets must be chewed or crushed before they are swallowed.

For patients taking the delayed-release capsule form (with enteric-coated pellets) or the delayed-release tablet form of this medicine:

Swallow capsules or tablets whole. Do not break or crush. If you are not sure about which type of capsule or tablet you are taking, check with your pharmacist.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep taking this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days. If you have a "strep" infection, you should keep taking this medicine for at least 10 days. This is especially important in "strep" infections. Serious heart problems could develop later if your infection is not cleared up completely. Also, if you stop taking this medicine too soon, your symptoms may return.

This medicine works best when there is a constant amount in the blood. To help keep the amount constant, do not miss any doses. Also, it is best to take the doses at evenly spaced times day and night. For example, if you are to take 4 doses a day, the doses should be spaced about 6 hours apart. If this interferes with your sleep or other daily activities, or if you need help in planning the best times to take your medicine, check with your health care professional.

Dosing

The dose medicines in this class will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of these medicines. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For erythromycin base For oral dosage forms (capsules, tablets): For treatment of infections: Adults and teenagers—250 to 500 milligrams (mg) two to four times a day. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 7.5 to 12.5 mg per kilogram (kg) (3.4 to 5.6 mg per pound) of body weight four times a day, or 15 to 25 mg per kg (6.8 to 11.4 mg per pound) of body weight two times a day. For prevention of heart infections: Adults and teenagers—Take 1 gram two hours before your dental appointment or surgery, then 500 mg six hours after taking the first dose. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 20 mg per kg (9.1 mg per pound) of body weight two hours before the dental appointment or surgery, then 10 mg per kg (4.5 mg per pound) of body weight six hours after taking the first dose. For erythromycin estolate For oral dosage forms (capsules, oral suspension, tablets): For treatment of infections: Adults and teenagers—250 to 500 milligrams (mg) two to four times a day. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 7.5 to 12.5 mg per kilogram (kg) (3.4 to 5.6 mg per pound) of body weight four times a day, or 15 to 25 mg per kg (6.8 to 11.4 mg per pound) of body weight two times a day. For prevention of heart infections: Adults and teenagers—Take 1 gram two hours before your dental appointment or surgery, then 500 mg six hours after taking the first dose. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 20 mg per kg (9.1 mg per pound) of body weight two hours before the dental appointment or surgery, then 10 mg per kg (4.5 mg per pound) of body weight six hours after taking the first dose. For erythromycin ethylsuccinate For oral dosage forms (oral suspension, tablets): For treatment of infections: Adults and teenagers—400 to 800 milligrams (mg) two to four times a day. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 7.5 to 12.5 mg per kilogram (kg) (3.4 to 5.6 mg per pound) of body weight four times a day, or 15 to 25 mg per kg (6.8 to 11.4 mg per pound) of body weight two times a day. For prevention of heart infections: Adults and teenagers—Take 1.6 grams two hours before your dental appointment or surgery, then 800 mg six hours after taking the first dose. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 20 mg per kg (9.1 mg per pound) of body weight two hours before the dental appointment or surgery, then 10 mg per kg (4.5 mg per pound) of body weight six hours after taking the first dose. For erythromycin gluceptate For injection dosage forms: For treatment of infections: Adults and teenagers—250 to 500 milligrams (mg) injected into a vein every six hours; or 3.75 to 5 mg per kilogram (kg) (1.7 to 2.3 mg per pound) of body weight injected into a vein every six hours. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 3.75 to 5 mg per kg (1.7 to 2.3 mg per pound) of body weight injected into a vein every six hours. For erythromycin lactobionate For injection dosage forms: For treatment of infections: Adults and teenagers—250 to 500 milligrams (mg) injected into a vein every six hours; or 3.75 to 5 mg per kilogram (kg) (1.7 to 2.3 mg per pound) of body weight injected into a vein every six hours. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 3.75 to 5 mg per kg (1.7 to 2.3 mg per pound) of body weight injected into a vein every six hours. For erythromycin stearate For oral dosage forms (oral suspension, tablets): For treatment of infections: Adults and teenagers—250 to 500 milligrams (mg) two to four times a day. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 7.5 to 12.5 mg per kilogram (kg) (3.4 to 5.6 mg per pound) of body weight four times a day; or 15 to 25 mg per kg (6.8 to 11.4 mg per pound) of body weight two times a day. For prevention of heart infections: Adults and teenagers—Take 1 gram two hours before your dental appointment or surgery, then 500 mg six hours after taking the first dose. Children—Dose is based on body weight. The usual dose is 20 mg per kg (9.1 mg per pound) of body weight two hours before the dental appointment or surgery, then 10 mg per kg (4.5 mg per pound) of body weight six hours after taking the first dose. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using Eryped

If your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

Eryped Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

Less common Fever nausea skin rash, redness, or itching stomach pain (severe) unusual tiredness or weakness vomiting yellow eyes or skin–with erythromycin estolate (rare with other erythromycins) Less common - with erythromycin injection only Pain, swelling, or redness at place of injection Rare Fainting (repeated) irregular or slow heartbeat loss of hearing (temporary)

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common Abdominal or stomach cramping and discomfort diarrhea nausea or vomiting Less common Sore mouth or tongue vaginal itching and discharge

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Eryped side effects (in more detail)

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Eryped resources Eryped Side Effects (in more detail) Eryped Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Eryped Drug Interactions Eryped Support Group 0 Reviews for Eryped - Add your own review/rating Erythromycin Monograph (AHFS DI) Erythromycin Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Erythromycin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) E.E.S. granules Ery-Tab Prescribing Information (FDA) Ery-Tab Delayed-Release Tablets MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Ery-Tab Consumer Overview EryPed Drops MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) EryPed Prescribing Information (FDA) Eryc Delayed-Release Particles Capsules MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Eryc Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Eryped with other medications Bacterial Endocarditis Prevention Bartonellosis Bowel Preparation Bronchitis Bullous Pemphigoid Campylobacter Gastroenteritis Chancroid Chlamydia Infection Dental Abscess Legionella Pneumonia Lyme Disease Lymphogranuloma Venereum Mycoplasma Pneumonia Nongonococcal Urethritis Ocular Rosacea Otitis Media Pemphigoid Pertussis Pharyngitis Pneumonia Rheumatic Fever Prophylaxis Skin Infection Strep Throat Syphilis, Early Upper Respiratory Tract Infection



Generic Name: amlodipine, valsartan, and hydrochlorothiazide (Oral route)

am-LOE-di-peen BES-i-late, val-SAR-tan, hye-droe-klor-oh-THYE-a-zide

Oral route(Tablet)

Drugs that act directly on the renin-angiotensin system can cause injury or death to the developing fetus when used during the second and third trimesters. Stop therapy as soon as possible when pregnancy is detected .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Exforge HCT

Available Dosage Forms:

Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Antihypertensive

Pharmacologic Class: Amlodipine

Chemical Class: Amlodipine

Uses For Exforge HCT

Amlodipine, valsartan, and hydrochlorothiazide is a combination of medicines that is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). High blood pressure adds to the workload of the heart and arteries. If it continues for a long time, the heart and arteries may not function properly. This can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, resulting in a heart failure or kidney failure. Lowering blood pressure reduces the risk of strokes and heart attacks.

Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. It affects the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. As a result, amlodipine relaxes the blood vessels and increases the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload.

Valsartan is an angiotensin II receptor blocker. It works by blocking a substance in the body that causes blood vessels to tighten. As a result, valsartan relaxes the blood vessels. This lowers blood pressure and increases the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill). It reduces the amount of water in the body by increasing the flow of urine, which helps lower the blood pressure.

This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Exforge HCT

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Appropriate studies have not been performed on the relationship of age to the effects of amlodipine, valsartan, and hydrochlorothiazide combination in the pediatric population. Safety and efficacy have not been established.

Geriatric

Appropriate studies performed to date have not demonstrated geriatric-specific problems that would limit the usefulness of amlodipine, valsartan, and hydrochlorothiazide combination in the elderly.

Pregnancy Pregnancy Category Explanation All Trimesters D Studies in pregnant women have demonstrated a risk to the fetus. However, the benefits of therapy in a life threatening situation or a serious disease, may outweigh the potential risk. Breast Feeding

There are no adequate studies in women for determining infant risk when using this medication during breastfeeding. Weigh the potential benefits against the potential risks before taking this medication while breastfeeding.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. When you are taking this medicine, it is especially important that your healthcare professional know if you are taking any of the medicines listed below. The following interactions have been selected on the basis of their potential significance and are not necessarily all-inclusive.

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines is not recommended. Your doctor may decide not to treat you with this medication or change some of the other medicines you take.

Dofetilide

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines is usually not recommended, but may be required in some cases. If both medicines are prescribed together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.

Acetyldigoxin Amiodarone Arsenic Trioxide Atazanavir Benazepril Conivaptan Dantrolene Deslanoside Digitalis Digitoxin Digoxin Droperidol Enalapril Enalaprilat Flecainide Ketanserin Levomethadyl Lisinopril Lithium Metildigoxin Moexipril Ouabain Perindopril Proscillaridin Quinapril Ramipril Simvastatin Sotalol Telaprevir Trandolapril

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines may cause an increased risk of certain side effects, but using both drugs may be the best treatment for you. If both medicines are prescribed together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.

Acebutolol Alacepril Alprenolol Apazone Aspirin Atenolol Benazepril Bepridil Betaxolol Bevantolol Bisoprolol Bromfenac Bucindolol Captopril Carbamazepine Carteolol Carvedilol Celecoxib Celiprolol Chlorpropamide Cholestyramine Cilazapril Clopidogrel Cyclophosphamide Dalfopristin Delapril Diclofenac Diflunisal Dilevalol Diltiazem Enalaprilat Enalapril Maleate Esmolol Etodolac Fenoprofen Fluconazole Flurbiprofen Fosinopril Ginkgo Glipizide Gossypol Ibuprofen Ibuprofen Lysine Imatinib Imidapril Indinavir Indomethacin Itraconazole Ketoconazole Ketoprofen Ketorolac Labetalol Levobunolol Licorice Lisinopril Magnesium Salicylate Meclofenamate Mefenamic Acid Meloxicam Mepindolol Metipranolol Metoprolol Moexipril Nabumetone Nadolol Naproxen Nebivolol Nepafenac Oxaprozin Oxprenolol Penbutolol Pentopril Perindopril Pindolol Piroxicam Propranolol Quinapril Quinupristin Ramipril Rifapentine Ritonavir Salicylic Acid Salsalate Sotalol Spirapril St John's Wort Sulindac Talinolol Temocapril Tertatolol Timolol Tolmetin Topiramate Trandolapril Zofenopril Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Angina (severe chest pain) or Diabetes or Electrolyte imbalances (e.g., low levels of salt or sodium in the body) or Fluid imbalances (caused by dehydration, vomiting, or diarrhea) or Gallstones, or history of or Glaucoma, acute angle-closure or Gout, history of or Heart attack, history of or Heart or blood vessel disease (e.g., severe obstructive coronary artery disease) or Hypercalcemia (high calcium in the blood) or Hypercholesterolemia (high cholesterol in the blood) or Hypertriglyceridemia (high triglycerides or fats in the blood) or Systemic lupus erythematosus (an autoimmune disorder)—Use with caution. May make these conditions worse. Anuria (not able to form urine) or Kidney disease, severe or Liver disease, severe or Sulfonamide allergy (antibiotic or stomach medicines, e.g., sulfamethoxazole, sulfasalazine, sulfisoxazole, Azulfidine®, Bactrim®, or Septra®)—Should not be used in patients with these conditions. Aortic or mitral stenosis (problem with heart valve), severe or Asthma, history of—May cause side effects to become worse. Heart failure or Kidney disease or Liver disease—Use with caution. The effects may be increased because of slower removal of the medicine from the body. Proper Use of Exforge HCT

This medicine should not be the first medicine you use to treat your condition. It is meant to be used only after you have tried other medicines that have not worked or have caused unwanted side effects.

This medicine comes with a patient information insert. Read and follow the instructions in the insert carefully. Ask your doctor if you have any questions.

In addition to the use of this medicine, treatment for your high blood pressure may include weight control and a change in the types of foods you eat, especially foods high in sodium (salt). Your doctor will tell you which of these are most important for you. You should check with your doctor before changing your diet.

Many patients who have high blood pressure will not notice any symptoms of the problem. In fact, many may feel normal. It is very important that you take your medicine exactly as directed and that you keep your appointments with your doctor even if you feel well.

Remember that this medicine will not cure your high blood pressure, but it does help control it. You must continue to take it as directed if you expect to lower your blood pressure and keep it down. You may have to take high blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life. If high blood pressure is not treated, it can cause serious problems such as heart failure, blood vessel disease, stroke, or kidney disease.

You may take this medicine with or without food.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For oral dosage form (tablets): For high blood pressure: Adults—One tablet once a day. Your doctor may increase your dose as needed. However, the dose is usually not more than amlodipine 10 milligrams (mg), valsartan 320 mg, and hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg per day. Children—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Ask your healthcare professional how you should dispose of any medicine you do not use.

Precautions While Using Exforge HCT

It is very important that your doctor check your progress at regular visits to make sure this medicine is working properly. Blood and urine tests may be needed to check for unwanted effects.

Using this medicine while you are pregnant can harm your unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control to keep from getting pregnant. If you think you have become pregnant while using the medicine, tell your doctor right away.

Dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting may occur, especially when you get up suddenly from a lying or sitting position. Getting up slowly may help. These symptoms are more likely to occur when you begin taking this medicine, or when the dose is increased.

Check with your doctor right away if you become sick while taking this medicine, especially with severe or continuing nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea. These conditions may cause you to lose too much water or salt.

Check with your doctor right away if you experience dizziness, fainting, confusion, muscle pain, weakness, and/or a fast heartbeat. Use extra care if you exercise or if the weather is hot. Heavy sweating can cause dehydration (loss of too much water) or electrolyte imbalances (loss of sodium, potassium, or magnesium in the body).

This medicine may worsen the symptoms of angina (chest pain) or cause a heart attack in certain patients with severe heart or blood vessel disease. Check with your doctor right away if you are having chest pain or discomfort; fast or uneven heartbeat; nausea or vomiting; shortness of breath; pain or discomfort in the arms, jaw, back, or neck; shortness of breath; or sweating.

Stop using this medicine and check with your doctor immediately if blurred vision, difficulty in reading, eye pain, or any other change in vision occurs during or after treatment. This could be a sign of a serious eye problem. Your doctor will want you to have your eyes checked by an ophthalmologist (eye doctor).

Make sure any doctor or dentist who treats you knows that you are using this medicine. You may need to stop using this medicine several days before having surgery or medical tests.

Make sure any doctor or dentist who treats you knows that you are using this medicine. This medicine may affect the results of certain medical tests.

Do not use medicines, supplements, or salt substitutes that contain potassium without first checking with your doctor.

Do not take other medicines unless they have been discussed with your doctor. This includes prescription or over-the-counter (nonprescription ) medicines for appetite control, asthma, colds, cough, hay fever, or sinus problems, since they may increase your blood pressure.

Exforge HCT Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

More common Swelling Rare Bladder pain bloody or cloudy urine blurred vision burning while urinating burning, crawling, itching, numbness, prickling, "pins and needles", or tingling feelings chest pain chills cold sweats coma confusion convulsions cough cough producing mucus decreased urination decreased urine output diarrhea difficult or labored breathing difficult, burning, or painful urination dizziness dizziness, faintness, or lightheadedness when getting up suddenly from a lying or sitting position dry mouth ear congestion or pain fainting fast, pounding, or irregular heartbeat or pulse fever flushed, dry skin frequent urge to urinate fruit-like breath odor general feeling of discomfort or illness head congestion headache hoarseness or other voice changes increased hunger increased sweating increased thirst increased urination joint pain lightheadedness loss of appetite loss of consciousness lower back or side pain mood changes muscle aches and pains nausea or vomiting numbness or tingling in the hands, feet, or lips rapid breathing runny nose shivering shortness of breath sneezing sore throat stomachache stuffy nose sunken eyes sweating swelling of the face, ankles, or hands tightness in the chest trouble with sleeping unexplained weight loss unusual tiredness or weakness wheezing wrinkled skin

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common Acid or sour stomach back pain belching heartburn indigestion muscle spasms stomach discomfort, upset, or pain Rare Bleeding after defecation body aches or pain burning feeling in the chest or stomach burning, numbness, pain, or tingling in all fingers except smallest finger change in taste congestion continuing ringing or buzzing or other unexplained noise in the ears decreased interest in sexual intercourse decreased weight depression difficulty having a bowel movement (stool) difficulty with moving fear or nervousness feeling of constant movement of self or surroundings hearing loss inability to have or keep an erection increased appetite itching skin lack or loss of strength loss in sexual ability, desire, drive, or performance loss of taste muscle weakness neck pain pain in the arms or legs pain, swelling, or redness in the joints rash sensation of spinning shakiness in the legs, arms, hands, or feet sleepiness or unusual drowsiness sleeplessness sneezing stomach upset swelling of the joints tender, swollen glands in the neck tenderness in the stomach area toothache trembling or shaking of the hands or feet trouble with swallowing unable to sleep uncomfortable swelling around the anus unusual drowsiness, dullness, tiredness, weakness, or feeling of sluggishness upper abdominal or stomach pain voice changes weight loss

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Exforge HCT side effects (in more detail)

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Exforge HCT resources Exforge HCT Side Effects (in more detail) Exforge HCT Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Exforge HCT Drug Interactions Exforge HCT Support Group 1 Review for Exforge HCT - Add your own review/rating Exforge HCT Prescribing Information (FDA) Exforge HCT MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Exforge HCT Consumer Overview Compare Exforge HCT with other medications High Blood Pressure



A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Estrogen receptor antagonists bind to estrogen receptors and inhibit the action of estrogen. Estrogen controls the growth of certain types of breast cancers called estrogen receptor positive cancers. So estrogen receptor antagonists are useful in treating patients with estrogen sensitive breast cancers.

See also

Medical conditions associated with estrogen receptor antagonists:

Breast Cancer Breast Cancer, Metastatic Drug List: Faslodex



Generic Name: barium sulfate (oral and rectal) (BER ee um SUL fate)





Generic Name: barium sulfate (Oral route, Rectal route)

BAR-ee-um SUL-fate

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Bar-Test E-Z-Disk Readi-Cat Volumen

In Canada

Acb Baro-Cat Barosperse Enema Colobar-100 Epi-C Epi-Stat Esobar Esopho-Cat Esophageal Cream E-Z-Cat E-Z-Hd E-Z-Jug E-Z-Paque

Available Dosage Forms:

Kit Suspension Powder for Suspension Enema Paste Tablet Liquid

Therapeutic Class: Diagnostic Agent, Radiological Contrast Media

Uses For E-Z-Disk

Barium sulfate is a radiopaque agent. Radiopaque agents are used to help diagnose certain medical problems. Since radiopaque agents are opaque to (block) x-rays, the areas of the body in which they are localized will appear white on the x-ray film. This creates the needed distinction, or contrast, between one organ and other tissues. The contrast will help the doctor see any special conditions that may exist in that organ or part of the body.

Barium sulfate is taken by mouth or given rectally by enema. If taken by mouth, it makes the esophagus, the stomach, and/or the small intestine opaque to the x-rays so that they can be "photographed". If it is given by enema, the colon and/or the small intestine can be seen and photographed by x-rays.

The dose of barium sulfate will be different for different patients and depends on the type of test. The strength of the suspension and tablet is determined by how much barium they contain. Different tests will require a different strength and amount of suspension (some may require the tablet form), depending on the age of the patient, the contrast needed, and the x-ray equipment used.

Barium sulfate is to be used only by or under the direct supervision of a doctor.

Before Using E-Z-Disk

In deciding to use a diagnostic test, any risks of the test must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. Also, other things may affect test results. For this test, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Although there is no specific information comparing use of barium sulfate in children with use in other age groups, this agent is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in children than it does in adults.

Geriatric

This contrast agent has been used in older people and has not been shown to cause different side effects or problems in them than it does in younger adults.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this diagnostic test. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Asthma, hay fever, or other allergies (history of)—If you have a history of these conditions, the risk of having a reaction, such as an allergic reaction to the additives in the barium sulfate preparation, is greater Cystic fibrosis—The risk of blockage in the small bowel is greater Dehydration—Barium sulfate may cause severe constipation Intestinal blockage or perforation—Barium sulfate may make this condition worse Proper Use of barium sulfate

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain barium sulfate. It may not be specific to E-Z-Disk. Please read with care.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

Precautions While Using E-Z-Disk

Make sure to drink plenty of liquids after the test. Otherwise, barium sulfate may cause severe constipation.

E-Z-Disk Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

Rare Bloating constipation (severe, continuing) cramping (severe) nausea or vomiting stomach or lower abdominal pain tightness in chest or troubled breathing wheezing

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common Constipation or diarrhea cramping

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: E-Z-Disk side effects (in more detail)

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More E-Z-Disk resources E-Z-Disk Side Effects (in more detail) E-Z-Disk Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding E-Z-Disk Support Group 1 Review for E-Z-Disk - Add your own review/rating Compare E-Z-Disk with other medications Computed Tomography



Pronunciation: e-ZET-i-mibe/SIM-va-STAT-in



Pronunciation: ES-tra-DYE-ol



Generic Name: simethicone (Oral route)

sye-METH-i-kone

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Alka-Seltzer Anti-Gas Anti-Gas Ultra Strength Baby Gasz Equilizer Gas Relief Gas Aid Maximum Strength Gas-X Genasyme Maalox Anti-Gas Mylanta Gas Mylicon Mytab Gas Phazyme

In Canada

Ovol Phazyme Liquid Gas Relief, Maximum Strength

Available Dosage Forms:

Tablet, Chewable Liquid Capsule Syrup Suspension Tablet Solution Capsule, Liquid Filled

Therapeutic Class: Antiflatulent

Uses For Equilizer Gas Relief

Simethicone is used to relieve the painful symptoms of too much gas in the stomach and intestines.

Simethicone may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Simethicone is available without a prescription.

Once a medicine has been approved for marketing for a certain use, experience may show that it is also useful for other medical problems. Although these uses are not included in product labeling, simethicone is used in certain patients before the following tests:

Before a gastroscopy Before a radiography of the bowel Before Using Equilizer Gas Relief

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

This medicine has been tested in children and, in effective doses, has not been shown to cause different side effects or problems than it does in adults.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. There is no specific information comparing use of simethicone in the elderly with use in other age groups.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of simethicone

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain simethicone. It may not be specific to Equilizer Gas Relief. Please read with care.

For effective use of simethicone:

Follow your doctor's instructions if this medicine was prescribed. Follow the manufacturer's package directions if you are treating yourself.

Take this medicine after meals and at bedtime for best results.

For patients taking the chewable tablet form of this medicine:

It is important that you chew the tablets thoroughly before you swallow them. This is to allow the medicine to work faster and more completely.

For patients taking the oral liquid form of this medicine:

This medicine is to be taken by mouth even if it comes in a dropper bottle. The amount you should take is to be measured with the specially marked dropper or measuring spoon.

Avoid foods that seem to increase gas. Chew food thoroughly and slowly. Reduce air swallowing by avoiding fizzy, carbonated drinks. Do not smoke before meals. Develop regular bowel habits and exercise regularly. Make certain your health care professional knows if you are on a low-sodium, low-sugar, or any other special diet. Most medicines contain more than their active ingredient.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For symptoms of too much gas: For oral dosage forms (capsules or tablets): Adults and teenagers—Usual dose is 60 to 125 milligrams (mg) four times a day, after meals and at bedtime. The dose should not be more than 500 mg in twenty-four hours. Children—Dose must be determined by the doctor. For oral dosage form (chewable tablets): Adults and teenagers—Usual dose is 40 to 125 mg four times a day, after meals and at bedtime or the dose may be 150 mg three times a day, after meals. The dose should not be more than 500 mg in twenty-four hours. Children—Dose must be determined by the doctor. For oral dosage form (suspension): Adults and teenagers—Usual dose is 40 to 95 mg four times a day, after meals and at bedtime. The dose should not be more than 500 mg in twenty-four hours. Children—Dose must be determined by the doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Equilizer Gas Relief Side Effects

There have not been any common or important side effects reported with this medicine. However, if you notice any side effects, check with your doctor.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Equilizer Gas Relief resources Equilizer Gas Relief Side Effects (in more detail) Equilizer Gas Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Equilizer Gas Relief Support Group 0 Reviews for Equilizer Gas Relief - Add your own review/rating Compare Equilizer Gas Relief with other medications Endoscopy or Radiology Premedication Functional Gastric Disorder Gas Postoperative Gas Pains



1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Eno

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Each 5 g of powder contains:

Sodium Bicarbonate Ph Eur 2.32 g

Citric Acid Ph Eur 2.18 g

Anhydrous Sodium Carbonate Ph Eur 0.50 g

Sodium content:

Each 5g of powder contains 0.85 g of sodium

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Powder.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

The symptomatic relief of indigestion, flatulence and nausea.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

The powder is to be dissolved in water before taking orally.

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:

5 g (one 5 ml spoonful) or one sachet every two or three hours if necessary.

Do not take more than six 5 ml spoonfuls or six sachets in 24 hours.

Children under 12 years:

Only on medical advice.

The elderly can take the adult dose.

4.3 Contraindications

Patients on salt restricted diets.

Impaired hepatic and renal function.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

The acid neutralising capacity of the product may alter the absorption profile of pH specific drugs given concomittantly.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

For Eno no clinical data on exposed pregnancies are available.

Animal studies on each of the active ingredients do not indicate direct or indirect harmful effects with respect to pregnancy, embryonal/foetal development, parturition or postnatal development.

Caution should be exercised when recommending to pregnant women.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

None.

4.9 Overdose

It would be difficult to take an overdosage of the product either in the dry form or when mixed with water.

Moderate, acute overdosage may result in belching and gastro-intestinal disturbances. Treatment would be withdrawal of the product and symptomatic measures, as appropriate.

Severe acute overdosage may precipitate sodium overload (hypernatraemia or hyperosmolality) and possibly metabolic alkalosis. Symptoms may include restlessness, weakness, thirst, reduced salivation, dizziness, headache and possibly hypotension and tachycardia. Treatment would consist mainly of appropriate correction of fluid-electrolyte balance.

Acute ingestion of the neat powder may lead to gastric irritation, gas liberation and possibly stomach perforation. Treatment would be gastric lavage and general supportive and symptomatic measures.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

This product is an antacid.

Sodium bicarbonate ) These react in the glass of water to Sodium carbonate ) produce sodium citrate, which has antacid Citric acid ) buffering properties, and carbon dioxide which

facilitates eructation. A slight excess of sodium bicarbonate remains with a small, direct acid neutralising contribution.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Since the antacid combination acts locally in the stomach and the components are all dissolved, a consideration of their systemic bioavailability and pharmacokinetic behaviour is not appropriate to safety and efficacy considerations.

Residual sodium and citrate ions available for absorption are safely handled by the body and excreted by normal metabolic routes.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

Preclinical safety data on these active ingredients in the literature, have not revealed any pertinent and conclusive findings which are of relevance to the recommended dosage and use of the product.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

None.

6.2 Incompatibilities

None.

6.3 Shelf Life

Three years.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

None.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Clear, flint glass jar (109, 150 or 218 g) with polythene, tamper-evident, Jay-cap closure.

Sachet of laminate comprising 40 gsm paper/12 gsm low density polythene/0.012 mm aluminium foil/23 gsm low density polythene, containing 5 g of powder. The sachets (1 or 10) may be contained in a boxboard carton.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Not applicable.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Beecham Group plc,

980 Great West Road

Brentford

Middlesex

TW8 9GS

United Kingdom

trading as:

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Brentford, TW8 9GS, UK

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 0079/0273

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

10 June 1991 / 1 December 1998

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

21 April 2004



1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next →