Selsun Blue 2 in 1


Generic Name: selenium sulfide topical (se LEE nee um SUL fide TOP ik al)
Brand Names: Dandrex, Head & Shoulders Intensive Treatment, Selenos, Selseb, Selsun Blue, Selsun Blue 2 in 1, Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment, Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment, Tersi Foam

What is Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical)?

Selenium sulfide is an antifungal medication. It prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Selenium sulfide topical (for the skin) is used to treat dandruff, seborrhea, and tinea versicolor (a fungus that discolors the skin).

Selenium sulfide topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not use selenium sulfide topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or broken skin.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not cover treated skin with a bandage or other dressing unless your doctor has told you to. A light cotton-gauze bandage may be used to protect clothing. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Stop using selenium sulfide and call your doctor if you have unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, or irritation of the skin. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to selenium sulfide. FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether selenium sulfide is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using selenium sulfide topical, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether selenium sulfide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Shake the selenium sulfide foam well just before each use. Wash your hands after applying this medication.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not cover treated skin with a bandage or other dressing unless your doctor has told you to. A light cotton-gauze bandage may be used to protect clothing.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from open flame, and do not puncture the can. What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not apply extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of selenium sulfide topical is not likely to produce life-threatening side effects.

What should I avoid while using Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not use selenium sulfide topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or broken skin.

Avoid covering treated skin areas with tight-fitting, synthetic clothing that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using selenium sulfide and call your doctor if you have unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, or irritation of the skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Selsun Blue 2 in 1 (selenium sulfide topical)?

Avoid using other topical medications at the same time you apply selenium sulfide topical, unless your doctor approves. Other skin medications may affect the absorption or effectiveness of selenium sulfide topical.

More Selsun Blue 2 in 1 resources Selsun Blue 2 in 1 Side Effects (in more detail) Selsun Blue 2 in 1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Selsun Blue 2 in 1 Support Group 0 Reviews for Selsun Blue 2 in - Add your own review/rating Dandrex Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Dandrex Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Selseb MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Tersi Foam Prescribing Information (FDA) Tersi Foam MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Selsun Blue 2 in 1 with other medications Seborrheic Dermatitis Tinea Versicolor Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about selenium sulfide topical.

See also: Selsun Blue 2 in side effects (in more detail)


read more


Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment


Generic Name: selenium sulfide topical (se LEE nee um SUL fide TOP ik al)
Brand Names: Dandrex, Head & Shoulders Intensive Treatment, Selenos, Selseb, Selsun Blue, Selsun Blue 2 in 1, Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment, Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment, Tersi Foam

What is Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)?

Selenium sulfide is an antifungal medication. It prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Selenium sulfide topical (for the skin) is used to treat dandruff, seborrhea, and tinea versicolor (a fungus that discolors the skin).

Selenium sulfide topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not use selenium sulfide topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or broken skin.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not cover treated skin with a bandage or other dressing unless your doctor has told you to. A light cotton-gauze bandage may be used to protect clothing. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Stop using selenium sulfide and call your doctor if you have unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, or irritation of the skin. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to selenium sulfide. FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether selenium sulfide is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using selenium sulfide topical, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether selenium sulfide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Shake the selenium sulfide foam well just before each use. Wash your hands after applying this medication.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not cover treated skin with a bandage or other dressing unless your doctor has told you to. A light cotton-gauze bandage may be used to protect clothing.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from open flame, and do not puncture the can. What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not apply extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of selenium sulfide topical is not likely to produce life-threatening side effects.

What should I avoid while using Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not use selenium sulfide topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or broken skin.

Avoid covering treated skin areas with tight-fitting, synthetic clothing that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using selenium sulfide and call your doctor if you have unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, or irritation of the skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)?

Avoid using other topical medications at the same time you apply selenium sulfide topical, unless your doctor approves. Other skin medications may affect the absorption or effectiveness of selenium sulfide topical.

More Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment resources Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment Side Effects (in more detail) Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment Support Group 0 Reviews for Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment - Add your own review/rating Dandrex Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Dandrex Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Selseb MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Tersi Foam Prescribing Information (FDA) Tersi Foam MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment with other medications Seborrheic Dermatitis Tinea Versicolor Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about selenium sulfide topical.

See also: Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment side effects (in more detail)


read more


Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment


Generic Name: selenium sulfide topical (se LEE nee um SUL fide TOP ik al)
Brand Names: Dandrex, Head & Shoulders Intensive Treatment, Selenos, Selseb, Selsun Blue, Selsun Blue 2 in 1, Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment, Selsun Blue Moisturizing Treatment, Tersi Foam

What is Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)?

Selenium sulfide is an antifungal medication. It prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Selenium sulfide topical (for the skin) is used to treat dandruff, seborrhea, and tinea versicolor (a fungus that discolors the skin).

Selenium sulfide topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not use selenium sulfide topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or broken skin.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not cover treated skin with a bandage or other dressing unless your doctor has told you to. A light cotton-gauze bandage may be used to protect clothing. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Stop using selenium sulfide and call your doctor if you have unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, or irritation of the skin. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to selenium sulfide. FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether selenium sulfide is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using selenium sulfide topical, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether selenium sulfide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Shake the selenium sulfide foam well just before each use. Wash your hands after applying this medication.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not cover treated skin with a bandage or other dressing unless your doctor has told you to. A light cotton-gauze bandage may be used to protect clothing.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from open flame, and do not puncture the can. What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not apply extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of selenium sulfide topical is not likely to produce life-threatening side effects.

What should I avoid while using Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not use selenium sulfide topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or broken skin.

Avoid covering treated skin areas with tight-fitting, synthetic clothing that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using selenium sulfide and call your doctor if you have unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, or irritation of the skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment (selenium sulfide topical)?

Avoid using other topical medications at the same time you apply selenium sulfide topical, unless your doctor approves. Other skin medications may affect the absorption or effectiveness of selenium sulfide topical.

More Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment resources Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment Side Effects (in more detail) Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment Support Group 0 Reviews for Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment - Add your own review/rating Dandrex Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Dandrex Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Selseb MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Tersi Foam Prescribing Information (FDA) Tersi Foam MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment with other medications Seborrheic Dermatitis Tinea Versicolor Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about selenium sulfide topical.

See also: Selsun Blue Balanced Treatment side effects (in more detail)


read more


Tersi Foam Topical


Generic Name: selenium sulfide (Topical route)

se-LEE-nee-um SUL-fide

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Dandrex Selenos Selseb Selsun Blue Medicated Treatment Tersi Foam

In Canada

Versel

Available Dosage Forms:

Lotion Cream Shampoo Foam Suspension

Therapeutic Class: Antiseborrheic

Uses For Tersi Foam

Selenium sulfide 1% and 2.5% strengths are used on the scalp to help control the symptoms of dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis.

Selenium sulfide 2.5% strength is used also on the body to treat tinea versicolor (a type of fungus infection of the skin).

In the United States, the 2.5% strength is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Tersi Foam

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

There is no specific information comparing use of selenium sulfide in infants and children with use in other age groups; however, this medicine is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in children than it does in adults.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of selenium sulfide in the elderly with use in other age groups, this medicine is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in older people than it does in younger adults.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Blistered, raw, or oozing areas on your scalp or body—Use of this medicine on these areas may increase the chance of absorption through the skin Proper Use of selenium sulfide

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain selenium sulfide. It may not be specific to Tersi Foam. Please read with care.

If you are using the 2.5% strength of selenium sulfide: Use this medicine only as directed. Do not use it more often than recommended on the label, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

If you are using the 1% strength of selenium sulfide : For best results, use this medicine at least 2 times a week or as directed by your doctor.

To use selenium sulfide for dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp:

Before using this medicine, wet the hair and scalp with lukewarm water. Apply enough medicine (1 or 2 teaspoonfuls) to the scalp to work up a lather. Allow the lather to remain on the scalp for 2 to 3 minutes, then rinse. Apply the medicine again and rinse well. If this medicine is used on light or blond, gray, or chemically treated (bleached, tinted, permanent-waved) hair, rinse your hair well for at least 5 minutes after using the medicine to lessen the chance of hair discoloration. After treatment, wash your hands well.

To use selenium sulfide for tinea versicolor of the body:

Apply the medicine to the affected areas of your body, except for your face and genitals (sex organs). Work up a lather using a small amount of water. Allow the medicine to remain on your skin for 10 minutes. Rinse your body well to remove all the medicine.

Do not use this medicine if blistered, raw, or oozing areas are present on your scalp or the area of your body that is to be treated , unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Keep this medicine away from the eyes. If you should accidentally get some in your eyes, flush them thoroughly with water.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For lotion dosage form: For dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis: Adults and children—If you are using the 1% lotion, use on the scalp two times a week. If you are using the 2.5% lotion, use on the scalp two times a week for two weeks, then use one time a week or less often. Infants—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tinea versicolor: Adults and children—Use the 2.5% lotion on the body one time a day for seven days. Infants—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using Tersi Foam

If your condition does not get better after regular use of this medicine, or if it gets worse, check with your doctor.

Tersi Foam Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Less common or rare Skin irritation

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

More common Unusual dryness or oiliness of hair or scalp Less common Increase in normal hair loss

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Tersi Topical side effects (in more detail)

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Tersi Foam Topical resources Tersi Foam Topical Side Effects (in more detail) Tersi Foam Topical Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Tersi Foam Topical Support Group 0 Reviews for Tersi Topical - Add your own review/rating Compare Tersi Foam Topical with other medications Seborrheic Dermatitis Tinea Versicolor
read more


Selenium Sulfide


Class: Local Anti-infectives, Miscellaneous
ATC Class: D01AE13
VA Class: DE400
CAS Number: 7488-56-4
Brands: Selseb, Selsun Blue

Introduction

Anti-infective; cytostatic and antiseborrheic.a b c

Uses for Selenium Sulfide Dandruff or Seborrheic Dermatitis

Treatment of dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp.a b c

Relieve symptoms (itching and flaking of the scalp) associated with dandruff.b

Dandruff usually responds to treatment, but tends to relapse if therapy is discontinued.b Untreated dandruff is a cosmetic problem; generally no medical disability results.b

Pityriasis (Tinea) Versicolor

Treatment of pityriasis (tinea) versicolor caused by Malassezia furfur (Pityrosporum ovale).a b c

Topical antifungals usually effective; an oral antifungal (with or without a topical antifungal) may be necessary in patients who have extensive or severe infections or those who have failed to respond to or have frequent relapses with topical therapy.d e f g

Selenium Sulfide Dosage and Administration Administration Topical Administration

Apply lotion or shampoo topically to the skin; apply shampoo or lotion (as a shampoo) topically to the hair and scalp.a b c

For external use only.a b c Avoid contact with eyes; do not apply to broken skin or to infected or inflamed areas.a b c (See Systemic Toxicity under Cautions.)

Shake lotion well before use.a

Lotion may damage jewelry; remove all jewelry before using.a b

For treatment of dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp: Massage into wet scalp.a Wait 2–3 minutes, then thoroughly rinse scalp.a b Repeat application and rinse procedures.a b Wash hands thoroughly following use.a

If used before or after bleaching, tinting, or permanent waving of the hair, rinse hair with cool water for at least 5 minutes after applying lotion or shampoo.b

For treatment of tinea versicolor: Apply sufficient quantity topically to the affected skin; apply a small amount of water concurrently to form a lather.a b c Allow to remain on the skin for 10 minutes following application, then rinse skin thoroughly.a b c

Dosage Pediatric Patients Dandruff or Seborrheic Dermatitis Topical

Children ?2 years of age: Initially, apply 5–10 mL of 2.5% lotion (as a shampoo) twice weekly for 2 weeks.a b c For maintenance, apply once every 1–4 weeks.a b c

Children ?2 years of age (as self-medication): Apply a small amount of 1% lotion as a shampoo once or twice weekly.b For maximum control, use every time patient usually shampoos hair and scalp.b

Pityriasis (Tinea) Versicolor Topical

Children ?2 years of age: Apply 2.5% lotion to affected areas once daily for 7 days.a b c

Adults Dandruff or Seborrheic Dermatitis Topical

Initially, apply 2.25% shampoo or 5–10 mL of 2.5% lotion (as a shampoo) twice weekly for 2 weeks.a b c For maintenance, apply once every 1–4 weeks.a b c

For self-medication, apply a small amount of 1% lotion as a shampoo once or twice weekly.b For maximum control, use every time patient usually shampoos hair and scalp.b

Pityriasis (Tinea) Versicolor Topical

Apply 2.25% shampoo or 2.5% lotion to affected areas once daily for 7 days.a b c

Special Populations

No special population dosage recommendations at this time.a b c

Cautions for Selenium Sulfide Contraindications

Known hypersensitivity to selenium sulfide or any ingredient in the formulation.a b c

Warnings/Precautions Warnings Hair and Scalp Conditions

Oiliness or dryness of the hair and scalp may occur.a b Rebound oiliness of the scalp reported.b

Discoloration of various shades of natural and dyed hair has occurred;a b minimize or prevent by rinsing hair thoroughly after treatment.a b

Diffuse hair loss reported; resolved 1–2 weeks after discontinuance of the drug.b

Sensitivity Reactions Hypersensitivity Reactions

Hypersensitivity reactions have occurred.a b c If irritation or sensitivity occurs, discontinue drug.a b c

General Precautions Systemic Toxicity

Risk of systemic toxicity following topical application to damaged skin.b

Do not use if acute inflammation or exudation present; risk of increased absorption.a b c

Do not apply to damaged skin (e.g., open lesions or acute inflammation or exudation of the scalp).a b c

Localized Burning or Irritation

Contact with eyes, genital area, or in skin folds may cause burning and irritation.a b c If contact with the eyes occurs, rinse eyes thoroughly with water; thoroughly rinse genital area and skin folds following topical application of the drug.a b c

Specific Populations Pregnancy

Category C.a c

Lactation

Not known whether topical selenium sulfide is distributed into milk.c Use with caution in nursing women.c

Pediatric Use

Safety and efficacy of 2.5% lotion not established in infants.a b

Safety and efficacy of 1% lotion for self-medication not established in children <2 years of age.b

Safety and efficacy of 2.25% shampoo not established in children.c

Common Adverse Effects

Skin irritation, increased hair loss, discoloration of hair, oiliness or dryness of hair and scalp.a b c

Selenium Sulfide Pharmacokinetics Absorption

Not absorbed following topical application of the 1% lotion to intact skin of the scalp during usual shampooing conditions.b

Percutaneous absorption may occur following topical application to damaged skin.a b (See Systemic Toxicity under Cautions.)

Distribution Extent

Not known whether topical selenium sulfide crosses the placenta or is distributed into milk.c

Stability Storage Topical Lotion

Tight container at 15–30°C.a Protect from heat; do not freeze.b

Shampoo

15–30°C; do not freeze.c

Actions and SpectrumActions

Antibacterial and mild antifungal activity.a b c

Mechanism of action in the treatment of dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis not fully determined.b

Cytostatic (antimitotic) action results in a decreased rate of cell turnover in cells with normal or higher than normal turnover rates.a b c

Active against Pityrosporum ovale, a yeast-like fungus that is part of the normal flora of the scalp.b

A definite causal relationship between P. ovale and the development of dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis not established.b

May be converted into selenium and sulfide ions when absorbed into epithelial tissue; selenium ions may block enzyme systems involved in the growth of epithelial tissue.b

Local irritant effect.b

Advice to Patients

May damage jewelry; advise patient to remove all jewelry before use.a b

Importance of applying to affected areas, using as directed, and avoiding contact with eyes.a b c (See Administration under Dosage and Administration.)

Advise patients to thoroughly rinse eyes if drug comes into contact with eyes, and rinse the genital area and skin folds thoroughly following application of the lotion to these areas.a b c

Importance of not applying to broken, inflamed, or infected skin.a b c

Importance of discontinuing drug and consulting clinician if infected area becomes irritated or if condition worsens or does not improve following treatment.a b

Importance of women informing clinicians if they are or plan to become pregnant or plan to breast-feed.a c

Importance of informing clinicians of existing or contemplated concomitant therapy, including prescription and OTC drugs, dietary supplements, and/or herbal products, as well as any concomitant illnesses.

Importance of informing patients of other important precautionary information. (See Cautions.)

Preparations

Excipients in commercially available drug preparations may have clinically important effects in some individuals; consult specific product labeling for details.

* available from one or more manufacturer, distributor, and/or repackager by generic (nonproprietary) name

Selenium Sulfide

Routes

Dosage Forms

Strengths

Brand Names

Manufacturer

Topical

Lotion

1%*

Selenium Sulfide

Watson

Selsun Blue

Chattem

2.5%*

Selenium Sulfide

Morton Grove, Perrigo

Shampoo

2.25%

Selseb (with propylene glycol, parabens, and urea)

Doak

Comparative Pricing

This pricing information is subject to change at the sole discretion of DS Pharmacy. This pricing information was updated 03/2011. Actual costs to patients will vary depending on the use of specific retail or mail-order locations and health insurance copays.

Selenium Sulfide 2.5% Lotion (IVAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC.): 118/$19.99 or 236/$29.98

Selenium Sulfide 2.5% Lotion (PERRIGO PHARMACEUTICALS): 120/$20.99 or 240/$40.97

Selenium Sulf-Pyrithione-Urea 2.25% Shampoo (KYLEMORE PHARMACEUTICALS): 180/$54.99 or 540/$159.96

Selseb 2.25% Shampoo (PHARMADERM): 180/$145.99 or 360/$285.97

Disclaimer

This report on medications is for your information only, and is not considered individual patient advice. Because of the changing nature of drug information, please consult your physician or pharmacist about specific clinical use.

The American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Inc. and Drugs.com represent that the information provided hereunder was formulated with a reasonable standard of care, and in conformity with professional standards in the field. The American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Inc. and Drugs.com make no representations or warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranty of merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to such information and specifically disclaims all such warranties. Users are advised that decisions regarding drug therapy are complex medical decisions requiring the independent, informed decision of an appropriate health care professional, and the information is provided for informational purposes only. The entire monograph for a drug should be reviewed for a thorough understanding of the drug's actions, uses and side effects. The American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Inc. and Drugs.com do not endorse or recommend the use of any drug. The information is not a substitute for medical care.

AHFS Drug Information. © Copyright, 1959-2011, Selected Revisions June 2008. American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Inc., 7272 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda, Maryland 20814.

References

a. Perrigo. Selenium sulfide 2.5% lotion prescribing information. Bronx, NY; 2007 Jan.

b. AHFS Drug Information 2007. McEvoy GK, ed. Selenium sulfide. Bethesda, MD: American Society of Health-System Pharmacists; 2007: 3521–22.

c. Doak Dermatologics. Selseb (selenium sulfide 2.25%) shampoo prescribing information. Fairfield, NJ; undated.

d. Sunenshine PJ, Schwartz RA, Janniger CK. Tinea versicolor: an update. Cutis. 1998; 61:65-72. [PubMed 9515210]

e. Assaf RR, Weil ML. The superficial mycoses. Dermatol Clin. 1996; 14:57-67. [PubMed 8821158]

f. Hay RJ. Dermatophytosis and other superficial mycoses. In: Mandel GL, Douglas RG Jr, Bennett JE, eds. Principles and practices of infectious disease. 4th ed. New York: Churchill Livingston; 1995: 2375-86.

g. Drake LA, Dincehart SM, Farmer ER et al. Guidelines of care for superficial mycotic infections of the skin: tinea corporis, tinea cruris, tinea faciei, tinea manuum, and tinea pedis. J Am Acad Dermatol. 1996; 34:282-6. [IDIS 363962] [PubMed 8642094]

More Selenium Sulfide resources Selenium Sulfide Side Effects (in more detail) Selenium Sulfide Dosage Selenium Sulfide Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Selenium Sulfide Support Group 3 Reviews for Selenium Sulfide - Add your own review/rating Dandrex Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Dandrex Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Dandrex Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Selseb MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Selsun Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Tersi Foam Prescribing Information (FDA) Tersi Foam MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Selenium Sulfide with other medications Seborrheic Dermatitis Tinea Versicolor
read more


Urea Topical Suspension


Pronunciation: ue-REE-a/SOE-dee-um HYE-al-ure ON-ate
Generic Name: Urea
Brand Name: Umecta PD
Urea Topical Suspension is used for:

Promoting the healing of certain skin conditions (eg, hyperkeratotic conditions). It may also be used for certain other skin conditions (eg, corns; calluses; rough, dry skin) as determined by your doctor.

Urea Topical Suspension contains a debriding agent and an emollient. The debriding agent works by helping the breakdown of dead skin and pus, which helps to loosen and shed hard and scaly skin. The emollient moisturizes and softens the skin.

Do NOT use Urea Topical Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Urea Topical Suspension

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Urea Topical Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Urea Topical Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Urea Topical Suspension. Because little, if any, of Urea Topical Suspension is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Urea Topical Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Urea Topical Suspension:

Use Urea Topical Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Urea Topical Suspension is for external use only. Wash hands before and after using Urea Topical Suspension, unless your hands are part of the treated area. Shake well before each use. Apply a small amount of Urea Topical Suspension to the affected area as directed by your doctor. Gently rub in until it is evenly distributed. If you get Urea Topical Suspension on any skin that is not part of the treated area, wash it off thoroughly. You may cover the affected area unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you miss a dose of Urea Topical Suspension, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Urea Topical Suspension.

Important safety information: Urea Topical Suspension is for external use only. Do not get it in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Urea Topical Suspension in your eyes, rinse them immediately with a generous amount of cool water. Do not apply to broken or severely irritated skin. Do not exceed the recommended dose, use Urea Topical Suspension for longer than prescribed, or use Urea Topical Suspension for other skin conditions without checking with your doctor. Urea Topical Suspension may cause harm if it is swallowed. If you may have taken it by mouth, contact your poison control center or emergency room right away. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Urea Topical Suspension, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Urea Topical Suspension during pregnancy. It is not known if Urea Topical Suspension is found in breast milk after topical use. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Urea Topical Suspension, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Urea Topical Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Mild skin irritation; temporary burning, stinging, or itching.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); redness; severe or persistent irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Urea Topical Suspension:

Store Urea Topical Suspension at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Protect from freezing. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Urea Topical Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Urea Topical Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Urea Topical Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Urea Topical Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Urea resources Urea Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Urea Support Group 9 Reviews for Urea - Add your own review/rating Compare Urea with other medications Dermatological Disorders Dry Skin Pityriasis rubra pilaris
read more


Lichen Simplex Chronicus Medications


Definition of Lichen Simplex Chronicus: Lichen simplex chronicus is a skin disorder characterized by chronicitching and scratching. The persistent scratching causes formation of thick, leathery hyperpigmented skin.

Drugs associated with Lichen Simplex Chronicus

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Lichen Simplex Chronicus. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.

Learn more about Lichen Simplex Chronicus

Medical Encyclopedia:

Lichen simplex chronicus
Drug List: Aloquin-Gel Aristocort-Forte Aristospan-Suspension Clinacort-Injection Clinalog-Injection Ken-Jec-40-Injection Kenalog-10-Suspension Kenalog-40-Suspension Prudoxin-Topical Tac-3-Injection Triam-Forte Triamcot-Injection Triamonide-40-Injection U-Tri-Lone-Injection Zonalon-Cream
read more


Insulin Zinc Suspension (Mixed)


Insulin Zinc Suspension (Mixed) may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Insulin Zinc Suspension (Mixed) Insulin Zinc Suspension (compound)

Insulin Zinc Suspension (Mixed) (BAN) is also known as Insulin Zinc Suspension (compound)

International Drug Name Search

Glossary

BAN British Approved Name
Click for further information on drug naming conventions and International Nonproprietary Names.
read more


Insulinum Lente WO-S


Insulinum Lente WO-S may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Insulinum Lente WO-S Insulin Zinc Suspension (compound)

Insulin Zinc Suspension (compound) porcine (a derivative of Insulin Zinc Suspension (compound)) is reported as an ingredient of Insulinum Lente WO-S in the following countries:

Poland

International Drug Name Search


read more


Keratoconjunctivitis Medications


Definition of Keratoconjunctivitis: Inflammation of the cornea and conjunctiva.

Drugs associated with Keratoconjunctivitis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Keratoconjunctivitis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Ak-Cide Ak-Neo-Dex Ak-Poly-Bac Ak-Trol Alomide Blephamide-Suspension Blephamide-S-O-P-Ointment Cetapred Cortisporin-Ophthalmic-Suspension-Drops-Suspension Cortomycin-Suspension Crolom-Ophthalmic Dexacidin Dexacine Dexasporin Fml-S-Suspension Fml-S-Liquifilm Isopto-Cetapred Maxitrol-Drops Methadex Metimyd Neo-Decadron Neo-Decadron-Ocumeter Neo-Dex Neo-Dexair Neo-Poly-Dex Neocidin-Ophthalmic-Ointment Neocin-Ointment Neosporin-Ophthalmic-Ointment Npd-Ophthalmic-Ointment Ocu-Lone-C Ocu-Spore-B Ocu-Trol Ocutricin Opticrom-Ophthalmic Poly-Pred-Drops Poly-Dex-Drops Polycin-B-Ointment Polysporin-Ophthalmic Polytracin-Ophthalmic Pred-G Pred-G-S-O-P Vasocidin-Drops Voltaren-Drops
read more


Melioidosis Medications


Definition of Melioidosis: A disease of humans and animals that resembles glanders. It is caused by burkholderia pseudomallei and may range from a dormant infection to a condition that causes multiple abscesses, pneumonia, and bacteraemia.

Drugs associated with Melioidosis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Melioidosis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Amoclan-Suspension Augmentin Augmentin-Es-600-Suspension Augmentin-Xr-Extended-Release-Tablets Bactrim Bactrim-Ds Ceptaz Co-Trimoxazole Cotrim Doryx-Delayed-Release-Capsules Doxy-100 Doxy-200 Fortaz Monodox Ocudox-Convenience-Kit Oraxyl Septra Septra-Ds Smz-Tmp-Ds Sulfatrim-Suspension Sulfatrim-Pediatric Tazicef Vibra-Tabs Vibramycin
read more


Topical astringents


Topical astringents are agents that cause skin cells or mucus membranes to contract or shrink, by precipitating proteins from their surface. When applied topically they dry, harden and protect the skin. They reduce bleeding from minor abrasions and are used to relieve skin irritations resulting from minor cuts, allergies, eczema, stretch marks, insect bites and so on. Topical astringents can be used in throat lozenges, mouthwash, creams, lotions, etc.

See also

Medical conditions associated with topical astringents:

Atopic Dermatitis Dermatological Disorders Drug List:
read more


Sulfacetamide Topical



Dosage Form: suspension
SULFACETAMIDE SODIUM
TOPICAL SUSPENSION USP, 10%

Rx only

Sulfacetamide Topical Description

Each mL of Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% contains 100 mg of sulfacetamide sodium in a vehicle consisting of purified water, propylene glycol, lauramide DEA (and) diethanolamine, polyethylene glycol 400 monolaurate, hydroxyethyl cellulose, sodium chloride, sodium metabisulfite, methylparaben, xanthan gum, EDTA and simethicone. Sulfacetamide sodium is a sulfonamide with antibacterial activity. Chemically sulfacetamide sodium is N' -[(4-aminophenyl) sulfonyl]-acetamide, monosodium salt, monohydrate. The structural formula is:

Sulfacetamide Topical - Clinical Pharmacology

The most widely accepted mechanism of action of sulfonamides is the Woods-Fildes theory, based on sulfonamides acting as a competitive inhibitor of para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) utilization, an essential component for bacterial growth. While absorption through intact skin in humans has not been determined, in vitro studies with human cadaver skin indicated a percutaneous absorption of about 4%. Sulfacetamide sodium is readily absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract when taken orally and excreted in the urine largely unchanged. The biological half-life has been reported to be between 7 to 13 hours.

Indications and Usage for Sulfacetamide Topical

Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% is indicated in the topical treatment of acne vulgaris.

Contraindications

Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% is contraindicated for use by patients having a known hypersensitivity to sulfonamides or any other component of this preparation (see WARNINGS section).

Warnings

Fatalities have occurred, although rarely, due to severe reactions to sulfonamides including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, fulminant hepatic necrosis, agranulocytosis, aplastic anemia, and other blood dyscrasias. Hypersensitivity reactions may occur when a sulfonamide is readministered, irrespective of the route of administration. Sensitivity reactions have been reported in individuals with no prior history of sulfonamide hypersensitivity. At the first sign of hypersensitivity, skin rash or other reactions, discontinue use of this preparation (see ADVERSE REACTIONS section).

Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% contains sodium metabisulfite, a sulfite that may cause allergic-type reactions including anaphylactic symptoms and life threatening or less severe asthmatic episodes in certain susceptible people. The overall prevalence of sulfite sensitivity in the general population is unknown and probably low. Sulfite sensitivity is seen more frequently in asthmatic than non-asthmatic people (see CONTRAINDICATIONS section).

Precautions

General: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. If irritation develops, use of the product should be discontinued and appropriate therapy instituted. Patients should be carefully observed for possible local irritation or sensitization during long-term therapy. Hypersensitivity reactions may occur when a sulfonamide is readministered irrespective of the route of administration, and cross-sensitivity between different sulfonamides may occur. Sulfacetamide sodium can cause reddening and scaling of the skin. Particular caution should be employed if areas of involved skin to be treated are denuded or abraded.

Keep out of reach of children.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis and Impairment of Fertility: Long term studies in animals have not been performed to evaluate carcinogenic potential.

Pregnancy- Category C: Animal reproduction studies have not been conducted with Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10%. It is also not known whether Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman or can affect reproduction capacity. Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% should be given to a pregnant woman only if clearly needed.

Kernicterus may occur in the newborn as a result of treatment of a pregnant woman at term with orally administered sulfonamide. There are no adequate and well controlled studies of Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% in pregnant women, and it is not known whether topically applied sulfonamides can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman.

Nursing Mothers: It is not known whether sulfacetamide sodium is excreted in the human milk following topical use of Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10%. Systemically administered sulfonamides are capable of producing kernicterus in the infants of lactating women. Small amounts of orally administered sulfonamides have been reported to be eliminated in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk, caution should be exercised in prescribing for nursing mothers.

Pediatric Use: Safety and effectiveness in pediatric patients under the age of 12 have not been established.

Adverse Reactions

In controlled clinical trials for the management of acne vulgaris, the occurrence of adverse reactions associated with the use of Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% was infrequent and restricted to local events. The total incidence of adverse reactions reported in these studies was less than 2%. Only one of 105 patients treated with Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% had local adverse reactions of erythema, itching and edema. It has been reported that sulfacetamide sodium may cause local irritation, stinging and burning. While the irritation may be transient, occasionally, the use of the medication has to be discontinued.

Sulfacetamide Topical Dosage and Administration

Apply a thin film to affected areas twice daily.

How is Sulfacetamide Topical Supplied

Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10%, is supplied in

    118 mL bottles    NDC 0168-0382-04

Store at controlled room temperature 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) [see USP].

Shake well before using. Keep tightly closed.

E. FOUGERA & CO.
A division of Nycomed US Inc.
MELVILLE, NEW YORK 11747

I2382A
R11/07
#280

PACKAGE LABEL – PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL – 118 mL (4 fl oz) CONTAINER LABEL

NDC 0168-0382-04

FOUGERA ®

SULFACETAMIDE

SODIUM TOPICAL

SUSPENSION USP, 10%

USUAL DOSAGE: Shake well before using. Apply a thin film to the affected areas twice daily. See package insert for full prescribing information.

WARNING: Keep away from eyes. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.

Store at Controlled Room Temperature 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) [see USP]. Keep tightly closed.

Each mL of Sulfacetamide Sodium Topical Suspension USP, 10% contains 100 mg of sulfacetamide sodium in a vehicle consisting of purified water, propylene glycol, lauramide DEA (and) diethanolamine, polyethylene glycol 400 monolaurate, hydroxyethyl cellulose, sodium chloride, sodium metabisulfite, methylparaben, xanthan gum, EDTA and simethicone.

PACKAGE LABEL – PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL – 118 mL (4 fl oz) CARTON

NDC 0168-0382-04

FOUGERA ®

SULFACETAMIDE

SODIUM TOPICAL

SUSPENSION

USP, 10%

Rx only

118 mL (4 fl oz)

E. FOUGERA & CO.

A division of Nycomed US Inc.

Melville, New York 11747


SULFACETAMIDE SODIUM 
sulfacetamide sodium  suspension Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 0168-0382 Route of Administration TOPICAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength sulfacetamide sodium (sulfacetamide) sulfacetamide sodium 100 mg  in 1 mL Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength water   sodium chloride   sodium metabisulfite   edetate disodium   xanthan gum   propylene glycol   methylparaben   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0168-0382-04 118 mL In 1 BOTTLE None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA077015 08/28/2008
Labeler - E. FOUGERA & CO., A division of Nycomed US Inc. (043838424) Registrant - Nycomed US Inc. (043838424) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Nycomed US Inc. 174491316 MANUFACTURE Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Nycomed US Inc. 043838424 ANALYSIS Revised: 09/2009E. FOUGERA & CO., A division of Nycomed US Inc. More Sulfacetamide Topical resources Sulfacetamide Topical Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Sulfacetamide Topical Support Group 0 Reviews for Sulfacetamide Topical - Add your own review/rating Compare Sulfacetamide Topical with other medications Seborrheic Dermatitis Secondary Cutaneous Bacterial Infections
read more


Activated Charcoal Suspension


Pronunciation: CHAR-kole
Generic Name: Activated Charcoal
Brand Name: EZ Char
Activated Charcoal Suspension is used for:

Treating poisoning or overdose in certain circumstances.

Activated Charcoal Suspension is an adsorbent. It works by binding with the poison in the stomach to decrease absorption of the poison into the body.

Do NOT use Activated Charcoal Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Activated Charcoal Suspension

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Activated Charcoal Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Activated Charcoal Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Activated Charcoal Suspension. However, no specific interactions with Activated Charcoal Suspension are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Activated Charcoal Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Activated Charcoal Suspension:

Use Activated Charcoal Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Activated Charcoal Suspension must be mixed with water before using. Shake well before using. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure this dose. If you miss a dose of Activated Charcoal Suspension, contact your doctor right away.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Activated Charcoal Suspension.

Important safety information: Activated Charcoal Suspension may cause your stools to turn black. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Activated Charcoal Suspension, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Activated Charcoal Suspension during pregnancy. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Activated Charcoal Suspension, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Activated Charcoal Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; temporary darkening of the stool; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Activated Charcoal side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Activated Charcoal Suspension:

Store Activated Charcoal Suspension at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Keep Activated Charcoal Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Activated Charcoal Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Activated Charcoal Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Activated Charcoal Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Activated Charcoal resources Activated Charcoal Side Effects (in more detail) Activated Charcoal Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Activated Charcoal Drug Interactions Activated Charcoal Support Group 0 Reviews for Activated Charcoal - Add your own review/rating Compare Activated Charcoal with other medications Gas Gastrointestinal Decontamination
read more


Ophthalmic steroids with anti-infectives


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Ophthalmic steroids with anti-infectives are preparations designed to be applied into the eyes. They contain steroids and anti-infectives. Steroids are effective anti-inflammatory agents and are used to treat pain and inflammation. The anti-infectives commonly present in eye drops are antibiotics that either kill or inhibit the growth of bacteria.

Steroids and antibiotics in combination are used to treat eye infections, which have pain and inflammation component or they can be used post surgery to prevent infections and to treat the inflammation.

See also

Medical conditions associated with ophthalmic steroids with anti-infectives:

Blepharitis Conjunctivitis, Bacterial Cyclitis Iritis Keratitis Keratoconjunctivitis Uveitis Drug List: Fml-S-Liquifilm Neo-Decadron Tobradex Zylet Blephamide-Suspension Ak-Cide Ak-Neo-Dex Ak-Trol Blephamide-S-O-P-Ointment Cetapred Cortisporin-Ophthalmic Cortisporin-Ophthalmic-Suspension-Drops-Suspension Cortomycin-Eye-Ointment Cortomycin-Suspension Dexacidin Dexacine Dexasporin Fml-S-Suspension Isopto-Cetapred Maxitrol-Drops Methadex Metimyd Neo-Decadron-Ocumeter Neo-Dex Neo-Dexair Neo-Poly-Bac Neo-Poly-Dex Neotricin-Hc Npd-Ophthalmic-Ointment Ocu-Cort Ocu-Lone-C Ocu-Trol Ophthocort Poly-Dex-Drops Poly-Pred-Drops Pred-G Pred-G-S-O-P Tobradex-St-Drops Triple-Antibiotic-Hc-Ophthalmic-Ointment Vasocidin-Drops
read more


Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension


Generic Name: Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol (CHAR-kole and CHAR-kole/SOR-bi-tole)
Brand Name: Actidose-Aqua and Actidose-Sorbitol
Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension is used for:

Treating poisoning or overdose in certain circumstances.

Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension is an adsorbent. It works by binding with the poison in the stomach to decrease absorption of the poison into the body. Some brands of Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension also contain a laxative, which helps to move the charcoal and poison out of the stomach and intestines more quickly.

Do NOT use Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension. However, no specific interactions with Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension:

Use Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Shake well before using. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure this dose. If you miss a dose of Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension, contact your doctor right away.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension.

Important safety information: Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension may cause your stools to turn black. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension during pregnancy. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; temporary darkening of the stool; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions or need medical advice about side effects, contact your doctor or health care provider. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088) or at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center (http://www.aapcc.org/DNN/), or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension:

Store Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Keep Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol resources Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Drug Interactions Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol Support Group 0 Reviews for Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol - Add your own review/rating Compare Activated Charcoal and Activated Charcoal/Sorbitol with other medications Gastrointestinal Decontamination
read more


Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension


Pronunciation: CHAR-kole/SOR-bi-tole
Generic Name: Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol
Brand Name: Actidose with Sorbitol
Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension is used for:

Treating poisoning or overdose in certain circumstances.

Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension is an adsorbent and laxative combination. Activated charcoal works by binding with the poison in the stomach to decrease absorption of the poison into the body. Sorbitol works to help move the charcoal and poison out of the stomach and intestines more quickly.

Do NOT use Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension. However, no specific interactions with Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension:

Use Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Shake well before using. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure this dose. If you miss a dose of Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension, contact your doctor right away.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension.

Important safety information: Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension may cause your stools to turn black. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension during pregnancy. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; temporary darkening of the stool; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension:

Store Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Keep Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol resources Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Drug Interactions Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol Support Group 0 Reviews for Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol - Add your own review/rating Compare Activated Charcoal and Sorbitol with other medications Gastrointestinal Decontamination
read more


Syphilis, Early Medications


Drugs associated with Syphilis, Early

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Syphilis, Early. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Ala-Tet Beepen-Vk Bicillin-L-A-Suspension Doryx-Delayed-Release-Capsules Doxy-100 Doxy-200 E-E-S-Granules-Suspension E-E-S-200 E-E-S-400 E-E-S-400-Filmtab Ery-Tab Eryc-Delayed-Release-Particles-Capsules Eryped-Drops Erythrocin Erythromycin-Lactobionate-I-V Erythrocin-Stearate-Filmtab Ilosone Permapen-Isoject Monodox Ocudox-Convenience-Kit Oraxyl Pc-Pen-Vk Pce Pen-V Penicillin-G-Procaine-Injectable-Suspension Penicillin-Vk Pfizerpen Rocephin Sumycin Veetids Vibra-Tabs Vibramycin Wycillin
read more


Simethicone Suspension


Pronunciation: sih-METH-ih-cone
Generic Name: Simethicone
Brand Name: Examples include Genasyme and Mylicon
Simethicone Suspension is used for:

Relieving pressure, bloating, and gas in the digestive tract. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Simethicone Suspension is an antiflatulent. It works by breaking up gas bubbles, which makes gas easier to eliminate.

Do NOT use Simethicone Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Simethicone Suspension

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Simethicone Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Simethicone Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Simethicone Suspension. However, no specific interactions with Simethicone Suspension are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Simethicone Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Simethicone Suspension:

Use Simethicone Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Simethicone Suspension as needed after meals and at bedtime, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Shake Simethicone Suspension well before using. Fill the enclosed dropper to the recommended dose level and dispense liquid slowly into the infant's mouth, toward the inner cheek. The dose may be mixed with 1 ounce cool water, infant formula, or juice. Do not add Simethicone Suspension to hot liquid. Clean dropper after each use and replace original cap. If you miss a dose of Simethicone Suspension and you are using it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Simethicone Suspension.

Important safety information: Do not exceed the recommended dose without checking with your doctor. If your condition persists, contact your health care provider. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Simethicone Suspension, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Simethicone Suspension during pregnancy. It is unknown if Simethicone Suspension is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are taking Simethicone Suspension, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Simethicone Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. When used in small doses, no COMMON side effects have been reported with this product. Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Simethicone Suspension:

Store Simethicone Suspension at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Simethicone Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Simethicone Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Simethicone Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Simethicone Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Simethicone resources Simethicone Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Simethicone Support Group 2 Reviews for Simethicone - Add your own review/rating Compare Simethicone with other medications Endoscopy or Radiology Premedication Functional Gastric Disorder Gas Postoperative Gas Pains
read more


Aspiration Pneumonia Medications


Definition of Aspiration Pneumonia: Aspiration pneumonia is an inflammation of the lungs and bronchial tubes caused by inhaling foreign material, usually food, drink, vomit, or secretions from the mouth into the lungs. This may progress to form a collection of pus in the lungs (lung abscess).

Drugs associated with Aspiration Pneumonia

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Aspiration Pneumonia. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.

Learn more about Aspiration Pneumonia

Medical Encyclopedia:

Aspiration pneumonia
Drug List: Amoclan-Suspension Augmentin Augmentin-Es-600-Suspension Augmentin-Xr-Extended-Release-Tablets Baycadron Beepen-Vk Bicillin-L-A-Suspension Cleocin Cleocin-Hcl Cleocin-Pediatric-Suspension Cleocin-Phosphate-Iv De-Sone-La-Injection Decadron Deltasone Dexacen-4-Injection Dexacort-Phosphate-In-Turbinaire Dexamethasone-Intensol Dexasone-Injection Dexasone-La-Injection Dexpak-Tablets-Dose-Pack Flagyl Flagyl-375 Flagyl-I-V Permapen-Isoject Mefoxin Meticorten Metro Pc-Pen-Vk Pen-V Penicillin-G-Procaine-Injectable-Suspension Penicillin-Vk Pfizerpen Prevacid Prevacid-I-V Prevacid-Otc Prevacid-Solutab-Orally-Disintegrating-Tablets Primaxin-Im Primaxin-Iv Solurex-Injection Solurex-La-Injection Sterapred Sterapred-Ds Timentin Unasyn Veetids Zema-Pak-10-Day Zosyn
read more


Related Search: